DAPZOI
Home Ask MCQ Quiz Topics Login


Area MCQ Questions & Answers

Area MCQs : This section focuses on the "Area". These Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) should be practiced to improve the Area skills required for various interviews (campus interview, walk-in interview, company interview), placement, entrance exam and other competitive examinations.




Question 1

The length of the diagonal of a rectangle is 26 cm and that of one side is 10 cm. What is the area of this rectangle?

A. 260 sq cm
B. 120 sq cm
C. 130 sq cm
D. 240 sq cm

View Answer

Question 2

Point P is the midpoint of segment AB. Co-ordinates of point P are (2,1) and point A are (11,5). Co-ordinates of point B are

A. (-7,-3)
B. (6.5,3)
C. (7,3)
D. (-6.5,-3)

View Answer

Question 3

What is the measure of the central angle of the sector whose area is 462 sq cm and radius of the circle is 21 cm?

A. 90°
B. 60°
C. 30°
D. 120°

View Answer

Question 4

A sector of 120, cut out from a circle, has an area of 667cm2. Find the radius of the circle ?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

View Answer

Question 5

The ratio between the length and the breadth of a rectangular park is 3 : 2. If a man cycling along the boundary of the park at the speed of 12 km/hr completes one round in 8 minutes, then the area of the park (in sq. m) is:

A. 153600
B. 143600
C. 13600
D. 16300

View Answer

Question 6

The area of a square is equal to its side, if the side is 1 unit.

A. Always
B. Sometimes
C. Often
D. Never

View Answer

Question 7

The radii of two concentric circles are 68 cm and 22 cm. The area of the closed figure bounded by the boundaries of the circles is

A. 4140π sq.cm.
B. 4110π sq.cm.
C. 4080π sq.cm.
D. 4050π sq.cm.

View Answer

Question 8

Calculate the area (in cm2 ) of a circle of radius 10.5 cm.

A. 693
B. 157.5
C. 315
D. 346.5

View Answer

Question 9

The diameter of a circle is equal to the side of the square. What is the area of the square if the area of the circle is 64π sq cm?

A. 128 sq cm
B. 196 sq cm
C. 108 sq cm
D. 256 sq cm

View Answer

Question 10

The area of a triangle with vertices A (0, 8) , O (0,0) and B (5, 0) is:

A. 8 sq. units
B. 13 sq. units
C. 20 sq. units
D. 40 sq. units

View Answer

Question 11

The diagonals of two squares are in the ratio of 2 : 5. Find the ratio of their areas.

A. 4:25
B. 3:25
C. 3:15
D. 5:25

View Answer

Question 12

The length of a side of an equilateral triangle is 8 cm. The area of the region lying between the circum circle and the incircle of the triangle is (use: π = 22/7)

A. 50 1/7 sq.cm
B. 50 2/7 sq.cm
C. 75 1/7 sq.cm
D. 75 2/7 sq.cm

View Answer

Question 13

The length and breadth of a rectangle are 24 cm and 7 cm respectively. What must be the length of its diagonal (in cm)?

A. 50
B. 28
C. 25
D. 56

View Answer

Question 14

Find the greatest length which can be used to measure exactly three pieces of lengths 1.26 m, 1.98 m and 12.62 m respectively.

A. 12 cm
B. 14 cm
C. 16 cm
D. 18 cm

View Answer

Question 15

The perimeters of two squares are 40cm and 32 cm. Find the perimeter of a third square whose area is equal to the difference of the areas of the two squares.

A. 12
B. 24
C. 36
D. 48

View Answer

Question 16

A man walked diagonally across a square lot. Approximately, what was the percent saved by not walking along the edges?

A. 20
B. 24
C. 30
D. 33

View Answer

Question 17

A rectangular playground of length 125 m and width 75 m, has a walking strip of width 3 m in the middle of the ground, along the longer side. What is the area of the ground without the walking strip?

A. 9375 sq.m
B. 9000 sq.m
C. 9750 sq.m
D. 8625 sq.m

View Answer

Question 18

PQRS is a square whose side is 20 cm. By joining opposite vertices of PQRS are get four triangles. What is the sum of the perimeters of the four triangles?

A. 40√2
B. 80√2 + 80
C. 40√2 + 40
D. 40√2 + 80

View Answer

Question 19

The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20%

A. 22%
B. 33%
C. 44%
D. 55%

View Answer

Question 20

ΔABC is right angled at B. BD is the altitude. AD is 18 cm and DC is 50 cm. Find length of BD?

A. 30 cm
B. 25 cm
C. 35 cm
D. 15 cm

View Answer

Question 21

The length of the radius of the circumference of a triangle having sides 9 cm, 12 cm and 15 cm is

A. 6 cm
B. 7.5 cm
C. 4.5 cm
D. 8 cm

View Answer

Question 22

What is the measure (in degree) of an exterior angle of a regular polygon of 9 sides?

A. 36
B. 40
C. 30
D. 24

View Answer

Question 23

Find the ratio of the areas of the incircle and circumcircle of a square.

A. 1:1
B. 1:2
C. 1:3
D. 1:4

View Answer

Question 24

What is the length of the side of a regular hexagon, if its area is 54√3 sq cm?

A. 12 cm
B. 9 cm
C. 6 cm
D. 15 cm

View Answer

Question 25

A rectangular swimming pool of length 30 m and breadth 15 m has a uniformly sloping floor. It is 1 m in depth on one end of its length and 2 m at the other. How much water is needed to completely fill this pool?

A. 1350 cubic mts
B. 2025 cubic mts
C. 675 cubic mts
D. 2700 cubic mts

View Answer

Question 26

A wire is in the shape of a rectangle. Its length is 42.7m and breadth is 21.8m. If the same wire is re-bent in the shape of a square, what will be the measure of the side of the square?

A. 16.125
B. 32.25
C. 11.35
D. 22.7

View Answer

Question 27

An angle is smaller than its supplementary angle by 50°. What is the measure of the angle?

A. 115°
B. 60°
C. 30°
D. 65°

View Answer

Question 28

There is a square field of area ‘X’ square meters. A cylindrical ditch of radius 7 meters and depth 2 meters is dug, and the earth is taken out and spread over the remaining part of the square field, the height of square field which goes up by 0.77 meters. What is the value of ‘X’ ?

A. 548 sq. m
B. 524 sq. m
C. 518 sq. m
D. 554 sq. m

View Answer

Question 29

The lengths of diagonals of a rhombus are 24cm and 10cm the perimeter of the rhombus (in cm ) is :

A. 52
B. 56
C. 68
D. 72

View Answer

Question 30

If 1/4th of the wall is painted blue, 1/2 is painted yellow and remaining 3 m is painted white, what is the length of the wall?

A. 10
B. 8
C. 16
D. 12

View Answer

Question 31

Two pipes of length 1.5 m and 1.2 m are to be cut into equal pieces without leaving any extra length of pipes. The greatest length of the pipe pieces of same size which can be cut from these two lengths will be

A. 0.13 m
B. 0.4 m
C. 0.3 m
D. 0.41 m

View Answer

Question 32

A cylindrical vessel of height 5 cm and radius 4 cm is completely filled with sand. When this sand is poured out it forms a right circular cone of radius 6 cm. What will be the height of this cone? (Take π = 22/7)

A. 6.67 cm
B. 2.22 cm
C. 3.33 cm
D. 1.67 cm

View Answer

Question 33

If the length of the side of an equilateral triangle is 6 cm, what is its area?

A. 18√3 sq cm
B. 36√3 sq cm
C. 27√3 sq cm
D. 9√3 sq cm

View Answer

Question 34

The circumference of a circle is 110 cm. Find its radius (in cm).

A. 35
B. 19.5
C. 17.5
D. 39

View Answer

Question 35

Diagonals of a Trapezium ABCD with AB || CD intersect each other at the point O. If AB = 2CD, then the ratio of the areas of ΔAOB and ΔCOD is

A. 4:1
B. 1:16
C. 1:4
D. 16:1

View Answer

Question 36

If 4 circles of equal radius are drawn with vertices of a square as the centre , the side of the square being 7 cm, find the area of the circles outside the square ?

A. 119.21 sq cm
B. 115.395 sq cm
C. 104.214 sq cm
D. 111.241 sq cm

View Answer

Question 37

The area of a circle is 616 sq cm, find its circumference?

A. 44 cm
B. 88 cm
C. 22 cm
D. 176 cm

View Answer

Question 38

If the cost of 17 m of cloth is Rs. 77 5/7, find its cost per meter in Rs.?

A. 4 4/7
B. 7 5/7
C. 5 5/7
D. 4 5/7

View Answer

Question 39

If each side of a square is increased by 25%, find the percentage change in its area?

A. 65.25
B. 56.25
C. 65
D. 56

View Answer

Question 40

Find the area of a square, one of whose diagonals is 3.8 m long

A. 7.22
B. 6.22
C. 4.22
D. 3.22

View Answer

Question 41

In triangle PQR, C is the centroid. PQ = 30 cm, QR = 36 cm and PR = 50 cm. If D is the midpoint of QR, then what is the length (in cm) of CD?

A. (4√86)/3
B. (2√86)/3
C. (5√86)/3
D. (5√86)/2

View Answer

Question 42

How many square units in 13 by 9?

A. 13
B. 9
C. 117
D. 13/9

View Answer

Question 43

Four circular cardboard pieces, each of radius 7cm are placed in such a way that each piece touches two other pieces. The area of the space encosed by the four pieces is

A. 12
B. 32
C. 42
D. 52

View Answer

Question 44

D and E are points on side AB and AC of ΔABC. DE is parallel to BC. If AD:DB = 1:4 and area of ΔADE is 6 sq cm, what is the ratio of area of ΔADE: area of quadrilateral BDEC?

A. 1:12
B. 1:6
C. 1:16
D. 1:24

View Answer

Question 45

The area of a circle is 346.5 cm2. Find its circumference (in cm).

A. 132
B. 38
C. 66
D. 76

View Answer

Question 46

ΔPQR is right angled at Q. QS is the altitude. PQ is 2√13 cm and PS is 8 cm. What is the length of SR?

A. 6√13 cm
B. 4√13 cm
C. 18 cm
D. 9 cm

View Answer

Question 47

If the length of a certain rectangle is decreased by 4 cm and the width is increased by 3 cm, a square with the same area as the original rectangle would result. Find the perimeter of the original rectangle.

A. 20
B. 30
C. 40
D. 50

View Answer

Question 48

In ΔABC, AC = BC and ∠ABC = 50°, the side BC is produced to D so that BC = CD then the value of ∠BAD is

A. 80°
B. 40°
C. 90°
D. 50°

View Answer

Question 49

An error 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. The percentage of error in the calculated area of the square is:

A. 1.04
B. 2.04
C. 3.04
D. 4.04

View Answer

Question 50

What is the area (in sq cm) of a rectangle of perimeter 90 cm and breadth 20 cm?

A. 500
B. 400
C. 250
D. 450

View Answer

Question 51

The base of a triangle is half the base of a parallelogram having the same area as that of the triangle. The ratio of the corresponding heights of the triangle to the parallelogram will be

A. 1 : 4
B. 4 : 1
C. 2 : 1
D. 1 : 2

View Answer

Question 52

What is the equation of the line whose y-intercept is -3 and makes an angle of 45° with the positive x-axis?

A. x - y = -3
B. x + y = 3
C. x - y = 3
D. x + y = -3

View Answer

Question 53

X and Y are the mid points of sides AB and AC of a triangle ABC. If BC+XY=12 units, then BC-­XY is

A. 8 units
B. 4 units
C. 6 units
D. 2 units

View Answer

Question 54

The diagonal of a square is 12 cm what is the length (in cm) of its side?

A. 6√2
B. 12√2
C. 6
D. 9

View Answer

Question 55

2 metres broad pathway is to be constructed around a rectangular plot on the inside. The area of the plots is 96 sq.m. The rate of construction is Rs. 50 per square metre. Find the total cost of the construction?

A. 20
B. 30
C. 40
D. data is inadequate

View Answer

Question 56

ax + 5y = 8 has slope of -4/3. What is the value of a?

A. 20/3
B. 3/20
C. -20/3
D. -3/20

View Answer

Question 57

What is the area (in sq cm) of an equilateral triangle of side 6 cm?

A. 36√3
B. 9
C. 36
D. 9√3

View Answer

Question 58

If the two sides of obtuse angled triangle are 8 cm and 15 cm and the third side is x then,

A. 7 < x < 23
B. 7 < x < √161
C. 17 < x < 21
D. Cannot be determined

View Answer

Question 59

In a triangle PQR, ∠PQR = 90 deg, PQ = 10 cm and PR = 26 cm, then what is the value (in cm) of inradius of incircle?

A. 9
B. 4
C. 8
D. 6

View Answer

Question 60

The perimeter of a square is 40 meters. Find the length of one side of the square

A. 10m
B. 20m
C. 30m
D. 40m

View Answer

Question 61

A rectangular paper when folded into two congruent parts had a perimeter of 34cm foer each part folded along one set of sides and the same is 38cm. When folded along the other set of sides. What is the area of the paper?

A. 140
B. 150
C. 160
D. 170

View Answer

Question 62

Length and breadth of a rectangle are 8 cm and 6 cm respectively. The rectangle is cut on its four vertices such that the resulting figure is a regular octagon. What is the side (in cm) of the octagon?

A. 3(√11) – 7
B. 5(√13) – 8
C. 4(√7) – 11
D. 6(√11) – 9

View Answer

Question 63

If the area of a square with side a s equal to the area of a triangle with base a, then the altitude of the triangle is

A. a
B. 2a
C. 5a
D. 3a

View Answer

Question 64

There is a circular garden of radius 21 metres. A path of width 3.5 metres is constructed just outside the garden. What is the area (in metres2) of the path?

A. 50.05
B. 57.56
C. 52.12
D. none

View Answer

Question 65

The diameter of the driving wheel of a bus is 140 cm. How many revolution, per minute must the wheel make in order to keep a speed of 66 kmph ?

A. 150
B. 250
C. 350
D. 550

View Answer

Question 66

A rectangular park 60 m long and 40 m wide has two concrete crossroads running in the middle of the park and rest of the park has been used as a lawn. If the area of the lawn is 2109 sq. m, then what is the width of the road?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

View Answer

Question 67

ΔABC is an isosceles right angled triangle having ∠C = 90°. If D is any point on AB, then AD2+ BD2 is equal to

A. CD2
B. 2CD2
C. 3CD2
D. 4CD2

View Answer

Question 68

The circumference of a circle is 88 cm. Find its radius (in cm).

A. 28
B. 15
C. 14
D. 30

View Answer

Question 69

The four walls and ceiling of a room of length 25 m, breadth 12 m and height 10 m are to be painted. Painter A can paint 200 m2 in 5 days, Painter B can paint 250 m2 in 2 days. If A and B work together, they will finish the job in

A. 6 days
B. 6 10/33 days
C. 7 10/33  days
D. 8 days

View Answer

Question 70

Two circles touch each other at point X. A common tangent touch them at two distinct points Y and Z. If another tangent passing through X cut YZ at A and XA= 16 cm, then what is the value (in cm) of YZ?

A. 18
B. 24
C. 16
D. 32

View Answer

Question 71

If each of the two equal angles of an isosceles triangle is twice the third angle, the measure of the third angle is

A. 90 deg
B. 72 deg
C. 45 deg
D. 36 deg

View Answer

Question 72

Find the perimeter (in cm) of a semicircle of radius 28 cm.

A. 288
B. 144
C. 121
D. 242

View Answer

Question 73

D and E are points on side AB and AC of ΔABC. DE is parallel to BC. If AD:DB = 2:3 and area of ΔADE is 4 sq cm, what is the area (in sq cm) of quadrilateral BDEC.

A. 25
B. 21
C. 5
D. 9

View Answer

Question 74

What is the area (in sq cm) of a rectangle if its diagonal is 25 cm and one of its sides is 24 cm?

A. 186
B. 144
C. 132
D. 168

View Answer

Question 75

An angle is 30 deg more than one half of its complement. Find difference between the greater and the smaller angles.

A. 10 deg
B. 20 deg
C. 30 deg
D. 25 deg

View Answer

Question 76

The length of a rope in meter by which a cow must be tethered in order that she may be able to graze an area of 2826 sq.m is ?

A. 15 mts
B. 30 mts
C. 24 mts
D. 36 mts

View Answer

Question 77

A well of diameter 3 m and depth 14 m is dug. The earth, taken out of it, has been evenly spread all around it in the shape of a circular ring of width 4 m to form an embankment. Find the height of embankment?

A. 7/8 m
B. 9/8 m
C. 3/8 m
D. 1/8 m

View Answer

Question 78

In an isosceles triangle, the length of each equal side is twice the length of the third side. The ratio of areas of the isosceles triangle and an equilateral triangle with same perimeter is

A. 30√5 : 100
B. 32√5 : 100
C. 36√5 : 100
D. 42√5 : 100

View Answer

Question 79

The area of a square is 100 sq cm, find length of its diagonal?

A. 10√2 cm
B. 10 cm
C. 20 cm
D. 20√2 cm

View Answer

Question 80

The length of each side of a rhombus is 25 m and the length of one of its diagonals is 14 m. Find the area of the rhombus?

A. 336 sq. m
B. 175 sq. m
C. 350 sq. m
D. 168 sq. m

View Answer

Question 81

If a 36 cm thread is used to wrap a book, lengthwise twice and breadth wise once, what is the size of the book ?

A. 288 sq.cm
B. 188 sq.cm
C. 144 sq.cm
D. 244 sq.cm

View Answer

Question 82

Wheels of diameters 7cm and 14cm start rolling simultaneously from x & y which are 1980 cm apart towards each other in opposite directions. Both of them make the same number of revolutions per second. If both of them meet after 10seconds.The speed of the smaller wheel is

A. 22m/s
B. 33m/s
C. 44m/s
D. 55m/s

View Answer

Question 83

The slopes of two lines are 1/√3 and √3. What is the angle between these two lines?

A. 15°
B. 45°
C. 60°
D. 30°

View Answer

Question 84

In Δ ABC, the median AD is 7 cm and CB is 14 cm, measure of ∠CAB is

A. 30°
B. 60°
C. 90°
D. 120°

View Answer

Question 85

A sector of 120 degrees, cut out from a circle, has an area of 66/7 sq cm. Find the radius of the circle.

A. 1cm
B. 2cm
C. 3cm
D. 4cm

View Answer

Question 86

One of the internal angle of a rhombus is 60° and length of its shorter diagonal is 8 cm. What is the area of the rhombus?

A. 64√3 sq cm
B. 32√2 sq cm
C. 64√2 sq cm
D. 32√3 sq cm

View Answer

Question 87

Chord AB of a circle when extended meets the tangent to the circle at point P. PT is the tangent touching the circle at point T. If lengths of PT and PB are 6 cm and 4 cm respectively, what is the length of PA?

A. 12 cm
B. 11 cm
C. 10 cm
D. 9 cm

View Answer

Question 88

What is the ratio of radius of incircle and circumcircle for an equilateral triangle with an area of 22√3 sq. units?

A. 1/2
B. 1/4
C. 1/3
D. 2/3

View Answer

Question 89

The wheel of a motorcycle 70cm in diameter makes 40 revolutions in every 10sec.What is the speed of motorcycle n km/hr?

A. 13.68kmph
B. 31.68kmph
C. 41.68kmph
D. 45.68kmph

View Answer

Question 90

A steel rod of length 20 3/26 is cut out from a rod of length 56 1/5. What then is the remaining length of the rod?

A. 36 3/130
B. 36 7/130
C. 36 1/130
D. 36 11/130

View Answer

Question 91

What is the reflection of the point (-0.5, 6) in the x-axis?

A. (0.5, -6)
B. (-6, -0.5)
C. (6, -0.5)
D. (-0.5, -6)

View Answer

Question 92

What is the area of the hall? I. Material cost of flooring per square metre is Rs. 2.50 II. Labour cost of flooring the hall is Rs. 3500 III. Total cost of flooring the hall is Rs. 14,500.

A. I and II only
B. II and III only
C. All I, II and III
D. Any two of the three

View Answer

Question 93

Points P and Q lie on side AB and AC of triangle ABC respectively such that segment PQ is parallel to side BC. If the ratio of AP:PB is 2:3, and area of Δ APQ is 8 sq cm, what is the area of trapezium PQCB?

A. 50 sq cm
B. 18 sq cm
C. 42 sq cm
D. 14 sq cm

View Answer

Question 94

A rectangular playground ground of length 125 m and width 75 m, has a walking strip of width 3 m in the middle of the ground, along the longer side. What is the area of the ground without the walking strip?

A. 9375 sq.m
B. 9000 sq.m
C. 9750 sq.m
D. 8625 sq.m

View Answer

Question 95

If a square and a rhombus stand on the same base, then the ratio of the areas of the square and the rhombus is:

A. 1:1
B. 1:2
C. 1:3
D. 1:4

View Answer

Question 96

From a square plate with each side 7 cm, squares of area 0.25 sq. cm are cut out at each corner and the remaining plate is folded along the cuts to form a cuboid. The volume of this open-top cuboid will be ......... . cub.cm

A. 21
B. 16
C. 18
D. 20

View Answer

Question 97

A towel, when bleached, was found to have lost 20% of its length and 10% of its breadth.  The percentage of decrease in area is:

A. 18%
B. 28%
C. 38%
D. 48%

View Answer

Question 98

The radius of the circle is 14 cm, an arc is subtend an angle 54 degree at center. Find the length of the arc (in cm).

A. 12.8
B. 13.2
C. 13.8
D. 14.2

View Answer

Question 99

In an old Palace there are 50 stairs to go on top floor. Each is 20 cm high, 30 cm wide and 60 cm long. If all the stairs are re-plastered at the rate of Rs. 4 per 100 sq.cm. What is the expenditure ?

A. Rs. 4680
B. Rs. 7600
C. Rs. 6000
D. Rs. 5480

View Answer

Question 100

In triangle ABC, AB = 10 cm. Angle A is bisected internally to intersect BC at D. BD = 6 cm and DC = 7.5 cm. What is the length of CA?

A. 12.5 cm
B. 10.5 cm
C. 12 cm
D. 10 cm

View Answer

Question 101

What is the length of the side of an equilateral triangle, if its area is 64√3 sq cm?

A. 8 cm
B. 16 cm
C. 16√3 cm
D. 8√3 cm

View Answer

Question 102

What is the area (in sq cm) of a rhombus if the lengths of the diagonals are 12 cm and 14 cm?

A. 42
B. 168
C. 84
D. 63

View Answer

Question 103

The ratio between the length and the breadth of a rectangular park is 3 : 2. If a man cycling along the boundary of the park at the speed of 12 km/hr completes one round in 8 minutes, then the area of the park (in sq. m) is:

A. 15360
B. 153600
C. 30720
D. 307200

View Answer

Question 104

The cost of fencing a square field @ Rs. 20 per metre is Rs.10.080.How much will it cost to lay a three meter wide pavement along the fencing inside the field @ Rs. 50 per sq m

A. 53800
B. 43800
C. 83800
D. 73800

View Answer

Question 105

Three medians AD, BE and CF of ΔABC intersect at G; Area of ΔABC is 36 sq cm. Then the area of ΔCGE is

A. 12 sq cm
B. 6 sq cm
C. 9 sq cm
D. 18 sq cm

View Answer

Question 106

The length of a rectangular plot is 20 metres more than its breadth. If the cost of fencing the plot @ 26.50 per metre is Rs. 5300, what is the length of the plot in metres?

A. 40
B. 50
C. 120
D. None of these

View Answer

Question 107

The rectangle having 10 cm and 6 cm as its dimensions was reconstructed to make a rhombus having the same perimeter as that of the rectangle and 60 deg as one of its angles. The area of the rhombus, in sq.cm was

A. 24√3
B. 8√3
C. 16√3
D. 32√3

View Answer

Question 108

∆XYZ is right angled at Y. If m∠Z = 60°, then find the value of (cotX - 1/3).

A. (3√3-1)/3
B. (2√3-√6)/2√2
C. -5/3
D. (2-√3)/2√3

View Answer

Question 109

PQ is the chord of a circle whose centre is O. ROS is a line segment originating from a point R on the circle that intersect PQ produced at point S such that QS = OR. If ∠QSR = 30°, then what is the value (in degrees)of POR?

A. 30
B. 45
C. 60
D. 90

View Answer

Question 110

If the length of one side and the diagonal of a rectangle are 5 cm and 13 cm respectively, then find its perimeter (in cm).

A. 68
B. 34
C. 25
D. 50

View Answer

Question 111

If the diagonals of a rhombus are 24cm and 10cm the area and the perimeter of the rhombus are respectively.

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13

View Answer

Question 112

PQR is a right angled triangle in which PQ = QR. If the hypotenuse of the triangle is 20 cm, then what is the area (in cm2) of the triangle PQR?

A. 100√2
B. 100
C. 50√2
D. 50

View Answer

Question 113

The area of circle is 616 sq.m. Find its diameter. (pi = 22/7)

A. 7 m
B. 14 m
C. 28 m
D. 56 m

View Answer

Question 114

A large field of 700 hectares is divided into two parts. The difference of the areas of the two parts is one-fifth of the average of the two areas. What is the area of the smaller part in hectares?

A. 315
B. 385
C. 415
D. 485

View Answer

Question 115

The length of a rectangular plot is 20 metres more than its breadth. If the cost of fencing the plot @ Rs. 26.50 per metre is Rs. 5300, what is the length of the plot in metres?

A. 20
B. 200
C. 300
D. 400

View Answer

Question 116

A rectangular grassy plot 120 m. by 60 m has a gravel path 1.5 m wide all round it on the inside. Find the cost of gravelling the path at 65 paise per sq. metre ?

A. Rs. 345.15
B. Rs. 245.1
C. Rs. 234.18
D. Rs. 456.65

View Answer

Question 117

In a Rhombus ABCD, measure of angle CAB is 25°, what is the measure of angle ABC?

A. 65°
B. 50°
C. 40°
D. 130°

View Answer

Question 118

The radius of a sphere is 6 cm. It is melted and drawn into a wire of radius 0.2 cm. The length of the wire is

A. 81 m
B. 80 m
C. 75 m
D. 72 m

View Answer

Question 119

Find the area (in cm2) of a semi-circle of radius 28 cm.

A. 2464
B. 832
C. 1232
D. 1664

View Answer

Question 120

The breadth of a rectangular field is 60% of its length. If the perimeter of the field is 800 m.What is the area of the field?

A. 47500
B. 37500
C. 57500
D. 77500

View Answer

Question 121

If the ratio of two squares is 225:256,then the ratio of the perimeters is

A. 25:16
B. 15:16
C. 16:15
D. 17:16

View Answer

Question 122

The height of an equilateral triangle is 18 cm. Its area is

A. 36√3 sq. m.
B. 108√3 sq. cm.
C. 108 sq. cm.
D. 96√3 sq. m.

View Answer

Question 123

The circumference of a circle is equal to the perimeter of an equilateral triangle. If the radius of the circle is 7 cm what is the length of the side of the equilateral triangle?

A. 22/3 cm
B. 44/3 cm
C. 44 cm
D. 22 cm

View Answer

Question 124

The length of the diagonal and the breadth of a rectangle are 26 cm and 10 cm respectively. Find its perimeter (in cm).

A. 68
B. 136
C. 43
D. 86

View Answer

Question 125

What must be the length (in cm) of the diagonal of a rectangle if its area and breadth are 60 cm² and 5 cm respectively?

A. 26
B. 8
C. 16
D. 13

View Answer

Question 126

The radius of two circles is 3 cm and 4 cm. The distance between the centres of the circles is 10 cm. What is the ratio of the length of direct common tangent to the length of the transverse common tangent?

A. √51 : √68
B. √33 : √17
C. √66 : √51
D. √28 : √17

View Answer

Question 127

A cube is placed inside a cone of radius 20 cm and height 10 cm, one of its face being on the base of the cone and vertices of opposite face touching the cone. What is the length (in cm) of side of the cube?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 8
D. 9

View Answer

Question 128

The two equal sides of an isosceles triangle is 20 cm each and the third side is 30 cm. What is the area(in cm2) of the triangle?

A. 50√5
B. 100
C. 75√7
D. 175

View Answer

Question 129

D and E are points on side AB and AC of ΔABC. DE is parallel to BC. If AD:DB = 2:3 and area of ΔABC is 100 sq cm, what is the area (in sq cm) of quadrilateral BDEC?

A. 84
B. 16
C. 25
D. 75

View Answer

Question 130

What is the area (in sq cm) of a rectangle if its diagonal is 26 cm and one of its sides is 10 cm?

A. 120
B. 240
C. 360
D. 480

View Answer

Question 131

Find the area of a right-angled triangle whose base is 12 cm and hypotenuse is 13cm.

A. 30
B. 40
C. 50
D. 60

View Answer

Question 132

What is the area of rectangular field? I. The perimeter of the field is 110 metres. II. The length is 5 metres more than the width. III. The ratio between length and width is 6 : 5 respectively.

A. I and II only
B. II and III only
C. All I, II and III
D. Any two of the three

View Answer

Question 133

A solid right circular cone of radius 4 cm and height 7 cm is put inside a cylindrical vessel of radius 5 cm and height 8 cm. How much water in cubic cm will be required to fill the cylindrical vessel completely?

A. 1022.48 cubic cms
B. 1533.72 cubic cms
C. 511.24 cubic cms
D. 255.62 cubic cms

View Answer

Question 134

The edge of three cubes of metal is 3 m, 4 m and 5 m. They are melted and formed into a single cube. Find the edge of the new cube  ?

A. 15 m
B. 4 m
C. 6 m
D. 9 m

View Answer

Question 135

If the radius of a circle is decreased to 25% of its original value, calculate the percentage decrease in the area of the circle

A. 25%
B. 43.75%
C. 50%
D. 93.75%

View Answer

Question 136

Find the area of the rectangle or square with the given dimensions L = 5 inches, W= 3 inches?

A. 13
B. 14
C. 15
D. 16

View Answer

Question 137

If the perimeter of a semicircle is 36 cm, then find its area (in cm2).

A. 154
B. 35
C. 77
D. 70

View Answer

Question 138

One side of a rectangular field is 15m and one of its diagonal is 17m. Find the area of field?

A. 110
B. 120
C. 130
D. 140

View Answer

Question 139

Area of 4 walls of a cuboid is 57 sq m, if its length is 5.5 m and height is 3 m. What is its breadth (in m)?

A. 4.5
B. 4
C. 3
D. 3.5

View Answer

Question 140

In a triangle PQR, PX, QY and RZ be altitudes intersecting at O. If PO = 6 cm, PX = 8 cm and QO = 4 cm, then what is the value (in cm) of QY?

A. 6.3
B. 5.8
C. 6
D. 7

View Answer

Question 141

What is the area (in sq cm) of a circle whose circumference is 22 cm?

A. 77
B. 38.5
C. 44
D. 88

View Answer

Question 142

Find the area (in cm²) of a semi-circle of radius 21 cm.

A. 1386
B. 960
C. 693
D. 1920

View Answer

Question 143

The difference between two parallel sides of a trapezium is 4 cm. perpendicular distance between them is 19 cm. If the area of the trapezium is 475 find the lengths of the parallel sides.

A. 27 and 23
B. 24 and 23
C. 25 and 23
D. 22 and 23

View Answer

Question 144

The area of a rhombus having one side 10 cm and one diagonal 12 cm is

A. 48 cm2
B. 96 cm2
C. 144 cm2
D. 192 cm2

View Answer

Question 145

In a triangle the length of the side opposite the angle which measures 30 degree is 12 cm, what is the length of the side opposite to the angle which measures 60 degree?

A. 9 cm
B. 12√3 cm
C. (15√3)/2 cm
D. (9√3)/2 cm

View Answer

Question 146

A rectangular grassy plot 110m by 65cm has a gravel path .5cm wide all round it on the inside. Find the cost of gravelling the path at 80 paise per sq.mt

A. 680rs
B. 480rs
C. 340rs
D. 320rs

View Answer

Question 147

The number of diagonals in a hendecagon is

A. 44
B. 39
C. 40
D. 33

View Answer

Question 148

A rectangular lawn 55m by 35m has two roads each 4m wide running in the middle of it. One parallel to the length and the other parallel to breadth. The cost of graveling the roads at 75 paise per sq meter is

A. rs.58
B. rs.158
C. rs.258
D. rs.358

View Answer

Question 149

What is the slope of the line perpendicular to the line passing through the points (-5 , 1) and (-2 , 0)?

A. -3
B. 3
C. -1/3
D. 1/3

View Answer

Question 150

In Δ ABC, the median AD is 6 cm and CB is 12 cm, measure of angle CAB is

A. 90°
B. 30°
C. 60°
D. 120°

View Answer

Question 151

The length of the rectangle is 20% more than its breadth . what will be the ratio of the area of the rectangle to that of the square whose side is equal to the breadth of the rectangle?

A. 2:1
B. 5:6
C. 6:5
D. data is inadequate

View Answer

Question 152

A rectangular parking space is marked out by painting three of its sides.If the length of the unpainted side is 9 feet, and the sum of the lengths of the painted sides is 37 feet, then what is the area of the parking space in square feet?

A. 126sq.ft
B. 120sq.ft
C. 130sq.ft
D. 135sq.ft

View Answer

Question 153

A room is 15 feet long and 12 feet broad. A mat has to be placed on the floor of the room leaving 1.5 feet space from the walls. What will be the cost of the mat at the rate of Rs. 3.50 per squire feet?

A. 378
B. 472.5
C. 496
D. 630

View Answer

Question 154

In a triangle, the distance of the centroid from the three vertices is 4cm, 6cm and 8cm respectively. Then the length of the smallest median is:

A. 8
B. 7
C. 6
D. 5

View Answer

Question 155

Let O be the orthocentre of the triangle ABC. If ∠BOC = 150°, Then ∠BAC is

A. 30°
B. 60°
C. 90°
D. 120°

View Answer

Question 156

The diagonal of a rectangle is root(41) cm and its area is 20 sq. cm. The perimeter of the rectangle must be:

A. 9 cm
B. 18 cm
C. 20 cm
D. 41 cm

View Answer

Question 157

If O is the orthocentre of a triangle ABC and ∠BOC = 100°, the measure of ∠BAC is

A. 100°
B. 180°
C. 80°
D. 200°

View Answer

Question 158

If a parallelogram with area p, a triangle with area R and a triangle with area T are all constructed on the same base and all have the same altitude, then

A. P=R
B. P=A
C. P=A/2
D. P=2R

View Answer

Question 159

In two triangles, the ratio of the areas is 4 : 3 and the ratio of their heights is 3 : 4. Find the ratio of their bases.

A. 13:9
B. 16:9
C. 15:9
D. 14:9

View Answer

Question 160

Find the area (in cm²) of a semi-circle of radius 35 cm.

A. 3850
B. 960
C. 1920
D. 1925

View Answer

Question 161

The point at which the perpendicular bisectors of the sides of a triangle intersect is known as _____________________

A. circum-centre
B. orthocenter
C. centroid
D. in-center

View Answer

Question 162

The length of a rectangle is increased by 25%. To maintain the same area, the breadth has to be decreased by

A. 20%
B. 25%
C. 30%
D. 40%

View Answer

Question 163

The diagonal of a rectangle is 41 cm and its area is 20 sq. cm. The perimeter of the rectangle must be:

A. 18
B. 28
C. 38
D. 48

View Answer

Question 164

In triangle ABC, AB = 8 cm, angle A is bisected internally to intersect BC at D. BD = 6 cm and DC = 7.5 cm. What is the length of CA?

A. 12 cm
B. 10 cm
C. 12.5 cm
D. 10.5 cm

View Answer

Question 165

Find the circumference (in cm) of a circle of radius 10.5 cm

A. 84
B. 35
C. 70
D. 66

View Answer

Question 166

A man runs round a circular field of radius 50m at the speed of 12 km/hr. What is the time taken by the man to take twenty rounds of the field?

A. 220/7 min
B. 110/7 min
C. 90/7 min
D. 230/7 min

View Answer

Question 167

The area of a square field is 69696sq.cm..its diagonal will be equal to

A. 373
B. 573
C. 473
D. 673

View Answer

Question 168

What is the area (in sq cm) of an equilateral triangle of side 14 cm?

A. 49√3
B. 98√3
C. (49/2)√3
D. (49/4)√3

View Answer

Question 169

Line segment AB is parallel to line segment CD. AD intersects BC in E. If lengths of AE, BC and ED are 12 cm, 12 cm and 18 cm respectively, what is the length of EC?

A. 4.8 cm
B. 9.3 cm
C. 8.1 cm
D. 7.2 cm

View Answer

Question 170

The order of rotational symmetry of a parallelogram is

A. 1
B. 4
C. 2
D. 0

View Answer

Question 171

The length of the diagonal and the breadth of a rectangle is 26 cm and 10 cm respectively. Calculate its area (in cm2).

A. 480
B. 96
C. 240
D. 192

View Answer

Question 172

Two concentric circles form a ring. The inner and outer circumferences of ring are  5187m and 3527 m respectively. Find the width of the ring.

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7

View Answer

Question 173

If tangents PA and PB from a point P to a circle with centre O are inclined to each other at an angle of 110 deg then the angle POA is

A. 50 deg
B. 70 deg
C. 35 deg
D. 45 deg

View Answer

Question 174

A polygon has 9 sides. What is its interior angle?

A. 140 deg
B. 100 deg
C. 120 deg
D. 40 deg

View Answer

Question 175

The length of the two parallel sides of a trapezium are 16 m and 20 m respectively. If its height is 10 m, its area in square metres is

A. 360
B. 260
C. 240
D. 180

View Answer

Question 176

From the four corners of a rectangular sheet of dimensions 25 cm x 20 cm, square of side 2 cm is cut off from four corners and a box is made. The volume of the box is

A. 828 cm3
B. 672 cm3
C. 500 cm3
D. 1000 cm3

View Answer

Question 177

The area of a square is 40.5 cm². Find the length of its diagonal (in cm).

A. 9
B. 4.5
C. 18
D. 13.5

View Answer

Question 178

The measures of the four angles of a quadrilateral are in the ratio 1:2:3:4. What is the measure of the biggest angle?

A. 36°
B. 144°
C. 72°
D. 108°

View Answer

Question 179

The dimensions of a room are 10m x 7m x 5m. There are 2 doors and 3 windows in the room. The dimensions of the doors are 1m x 3m. One window is of size 2m x 1.5m and the other 2 windows are of size 1m x 1.5m. The cost of painting the walls at Rs. 3 per sq m is

A. Rs.174
B. Rs.274
C. Rs.374
D. Rs.474

View Answer

Question 180

In an equilateral triangle ABC, G is the centroid. Each side of the triangle is 6 cm. The length of AG is

A. 2√2 cm
B. 3√2 cm
C. 2√3 cm
D. 3√3 cm

View Answer

Question 181

The perimeter of a square is equal to twice the perimeter of a rectangle of length 8cm and breadth 7cm. What is the circumference of a semicircle whose diameter is equal to the side of the square ?

A. 55.12 cm
B. 22.54 cm
C. 42.51 cm
D. 38.57 cm

View Answer

Question 182

The length and breadth of a rectangle are 24 cm and 7 cm respectively. Calculate its perimeter (in cm).

A. 124
B. 48
C. 62
D. 96

View Answer

Question 183

For triangle ABC, find equation of median AD if co-ordinates of A, B and C are (-1,-3), (5,-4) and (3,2) respectively?

A. 2x - 5y = 17
B. 2x - 5y = 13
C. 2x + 5y = 13
D. 2x + 5y = 17

View Answer

Question 184

The sum of the lengths of the edges of a cube is equal to the perimeter of a square. If the numerical value of the volume of the cube is equal to the numerical value of the area of the square, then the length of one side of the square is

A. 30 units
B. 9 units
C. 27 units
D. 12 units

View Answer

Question 185

ΔABC is similar to ΔPQR. Length of AB is 36 cm and length of the corresponding side PQ is 16 cm. If area of ΔABC is 1296 sq cm, what is the area of ΔPQR?

A. 128 sq cm
B. 512 sq cm
C. 64 sq cm
D. 256 sq cm

View Answer

Question 186

Δ LMN is right angled at M. If m∠N = 45°, what is the length of MN (in cm), if NL = 9√2 cm?

A. 9√2
B. 9/√2
C. 18
D. 9

View Answer

Question 187

The ratios of areas of two squares, one having its diagonal double than the other is

A. 2:1
B. 2:3
C. 3:1
D. 4:1

View Answer

Question 188

The area of a triangle is 456 sq.cm and its height is 24 cm. The length of its base is

A. 32
B. 36
C. 34
D. 38

View Answer

Question 189

What will be the cost of levelling a circular ground of diameter 28 m, if charges are Rs. 125 per sq.m?

A. Rs. 76000
B. Rs. 76400
C. Rs. 76800
D. Rs. 77000

View Answer

Question 190

The breadth of a rectangular field is 75% of its length. If perimeter of the field is 1050 m, what will be th area of field ?

A. 65700 sq.m
B. 54500 sq.m
C. 78700 sq.m
D. 67500 sq.m

View Answer

Question 191

Find the maximum area of a rectangular field which is surrounded by a rope of 100 meters?

A. 500 sq.m
B. 325 sq.m
C. 400 sq.m
D. 100 sq.m

View Answer

Question 192

What is the reflection of the point (2, -3.5) in the y-axis?

A. (-2, 3.5)
B. (-2, -3.5)
C. (-3.5,-2)
D. (3.5,-2)

View Answer

Question 193

If two complimentary angles are in the ratio of 11 : 7, find the smaller angle.

A. 35 deg
B. 55 deg
C. 45 deg
D. 25 deg

View Answer

Question 194

The area of a rectangle is 120 sq cm and its perimeter 140 cm. What is the length of its diagonal?

A. 50 cm
B. 30 cm
C. 40 cm
D. 60 cm

View Answer

Question 195

A square and rectangle have equal areas. If their perimeters are p and q respectively. Then

A. p
B. p>q
C. p=q
D. none of these

View Answer

Question 196

ABC is an equilateral triangle of side 6 cm. If a circle of radius 1 cm is moving inside and along the sides of the triangle, then the locus of the centre of the circle is an equilateral triangle of side is

A. 5 cm
B. (6 - 2√3) cm
C. 4 cm
D. (3 + √3) cm

View Answer

Question 197

What is the measure of central angle of the arc whose length is 11 cm and radius of the circle is 14 cm?

A. 45°
B. 60°
C. 75°
D. 90°

View Answer

Question 198

The length of a rectangle is 12 cm. What is the width if the area is 72 cm ?

A. 6cm
B. 5cm
C. 3cm
D. 4cm

View Answer

Question 199

Find measure of central angle of the arc whose length is 22 cm and radius of the circle is 28 cm?

A. 60°
B. 45°
C. 75°
D. 90°

View Answer

Question 200

A right circular cylinder has height 28 cm and radius of base 14 cm. Two hemispheres of radius 7 cm each are cut from each of the two bases of the cylinder. What is the total surface area (in cm2) of the remaining part?

A. 3842
B. 4312
C. 3296
D. 4436

View Answer

Question 201

Find the curved surface area (in cm²) of a hemisphere of diameter 28 cm

A. 1152
B. 1024
C. 956
D. 1232

View Answer

Question 202

What is the slope of the line parallel to the line passing through the points (4,-2) and (-3,5)?

A. 3/7
B. 1
C. -3/7
D. -1

View Answer

Question 203

The length, breadth and height of a room are in the ratio 7:3:1. If the breadth and height are doubled while the length is halved, then by what percent the total area of the 4 walls of the room will be increased  ?

A. 90%
B. 88%
C. 85%
D. 84%

View Answer

Question 204

What is the reflection of the point (5, 3) in the line y = -2?

A. (-9 , 3)
B. (-5 , -7)
C. (-9 , -3)
D. (5 , -7)

View Answer

Question 205

The area of a circular cricket ground is 24.64 hectares. Find the cost of making rope boundary at the rate of Rs. 5.40 per metre.

A. Rs. 9,600
B. Rs. 9,504
C. Rs. 9,802
D. Rs. 9,876

View Answer

Question 206

What is the area (in sq cm) of a regular hexagon of side 6 cm?

A. 27√3
B. 54√3
C. 54
D. 27

View Answer

Question 207

ABCD is a quadrilateral inscribed in a circle (radius = ). The bisectors of the angles DAB and BCD intersect the circle at X and Y, respectively. What is the length of the straight line XY?

A. π (rxr)
B. 2r
C. (r + 2)
D. π (rxr)/2

View Answer

Question 208

How many kilometers are there in one metre?

A. 0.01
B. 0.0001
C. 0.001
D. 0.1

View Answer

Question 209

A missile travels at 1278 km/h. How many metres does it travel in one second?

A. 355 metres
B. 358 metres
C. 345 metres
D. 313 metres

View Answer

Question 210

Square units 13 by 9 of an office area is

A. 97
B. 117
C. 107
D. 127

View Answer

Question 211

A wheelchair slalom event, athletes weave around cones and race to the finish line. A diagram of the rectangular course 30m length &16m bredth is shown. Find the the area of the course

A. 480
B. 560
C. 180
D. 460

View Answer

Question 212

If the radius of a circumscribed circle in an equilateral triangle is 14 cm. Then what will be the radius (in cm) of the inscribed circle?

A. 7
B. 14
C. 28
D. 35

View Answer

Question 213

Find the area (in sq.cm) of a semi-circle of radius 7 cm

A. 154
B. 21
C. 42
D. 77

View Answer

Question 214

The area of the triangle whose vertices are given by (2,4), (-3,-1) and (5,3) is

A. 10 sq.units
B. 14 sq.units
C. 20 sq.units
D. 7 sq.units

View Answer

Question 215

Area of the circle inscribed in a square of diagonal 6√2 cm (in sq cm) is

A. 9 Π
B. 6 Π
C. 3 Π
D. 9√2 Π

View Answer

Question 216

In a rectangle, length is three times its breadth. If the length and the breadth of the rectangle are increased by 30% and 100% respectively, then its perimeter increases by

A. 40/3%
B. 20%
C. 25%
D. 27%

View Answer

Question 217

The diagonals of 2 squares M and N are in the ratio 2:1. The ratio of their areas is

A. 1:2
B. 2:1
C. 1:4
D. 4:1

View Answer

Question 218

A slice from a circular pizza of diameter 14 inches is cut in asuch a way that each slice of pizza has a central angle of 45°. What is the area of each slice of Pizza(in square inches)?

A. 16.25
B. 19.25
C. 18.25
D. 17.25

View Answer

Question 219

An order was placed for the supply of a carpet whose breadth was 6 m and length was 1.44 times the breadth. What be the cost of a carpet whose length and breadth are 40% more and 25% more respectively than the first carpet. Given that the ratio of carpet is Rs. 45 per sq. m ?

A. Rs. 4082.40
B. Rs. 1024.21
C. Rs. 2810.6
D. Rs. 3214

View Answer

Question 220

The cost of leveling a triangular piece of land whose sides are 72 m. 30 m and 78 in respectively at the rate of 20 paisa per square metre is:

A. ₹ 220
B. ₹ 200
C. ₹ 216
D. ₹ 210

View Answer

Question 221

What is the area (in square units) of the figure enclosed by the graphs of the lines x = -4, x = 2, y = -2 and y = 3?

A. 12
B. 24
C. 15
D. 60

View Answer

Question 222

The length of the room is 5.5m and width is 3.75m. Find the cost of paving the floor by slabs at the rate of Rs.800 per sq meter

A. Rs.16500
B. Rs.15500
C. Rs.17500
D. Rs.18500

View Answer

Question 223

Find the greatest length which can be used to measure exactly three cloth pieces of lengths 1.26 m, 1.98 m and 1.62 m respectively.

A. 12 cm
B. 14 cm
C. 16 cm
D. 18 cm

View Answer

Question 224

Triangle ABC ~ Triangle EDF and ar(ABC) : ar(DEF) = 4 : 9. If AB = 6 cm, BC = 8 cm and AC = 10 cm, then DF is equal to:

A. 9 cm
B. 12 cm
C. 15 cm
D. 18 cm

View Answer

Question 225

In which of the following quadrilaterals both pairs of opposite sides are parallel?

A. Rhombus
B. Cyclic quadrilateral
C. Kite
D. Isosceles trapezium

View Answer

Question 226

The area of the square field is 196 sq.m. Its each side is

A. 16 m
B. 17 m
C. 14 m
D. 13 m

View Answer

Question 227

A parallelogram PQRS, the length of whose sides are 8 cm and 12 cm, has one diagonal 10 cm long Ile length of the other diagonal is approximately:

A. 17.8 cm
B. 17.5 cm
C. 17 cm
D. 18 cm

View Answer

Question 228

The circumference of a circle is 88 cm, find its area?

A. 616 sq cm
B. 308 sq cm
C. 154 sq cm
D. 77 sq cm

View Answer

Question 229

The area of a rectangle in 60 sq.cm and its perimeter is 34 cm, then the length of the diagonal is

A. 17 cm
B. 11 cm
C. 15 cm
D. 13 cm

View Answer

Question 230

The perimeter of a rectangle whose length is 6 m more than its breadth is 84 m. What will be the area of the rectangle?

A. 333 sq.mts
B. 330 sq.mts
C. 362 sq.mts
D. 432 sq.mts

View Answer

Question 231

The length of the base of an isosceles triangle is 2x­2y+4z, and its perimeter is 4x­2y+6z. Then the length of each of the equal sides is

A. x+y
B. x+y+z
C. 2(x+y)
D. x+z

View Answer

Question 232

PQR is a triangle, whose area is 180 cm2. S is a point on side QR, such that PS is the angle bisector of ∠QPR. If PQ : PR = 2 : 3, then what is the area (in cm2) triangle PSR?

A. 90
B. 108
C. 144
D. 72

View Answer

Question 233

Find the perimeter and area of a square that has a side of length 14 feet.

A. 176
B. 186
C. 196
D. 206

View Answer

Question 234

A square park having a side 22 m has two roads each 2 m wide running in the middle of it and parallel to its length and breadth. What will be the cost of gravelling the path at the rate of Rs.100/sq.m?

A. Rs. 88
B. Rs. 8800
C. Rs. 84
D. Rs. 8400

View Answer

Question 235

The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is:

A. 40%
B. 42%
C. 44%
D. 46%

View Answer

Question 236

A ladder 20 m long is leaning against a vertical wall. It makes an angle of 30 deg with the ground. How high on the wall does the ladder reach?

A. 10 m
B. 17.32 m
C. 34.64 m
D. 3 m

View Answer

Question 237

ΔABC is right angled at B. BD is an altitude. AD = 9 cm and DC = 16 cm. What is the value of BD (in cm)?

A. 6
B. 18
C. 21
D. 12

View Answer

Question 238

A tank is 25 m long, 12 m wide and 6 m deep. The cost of plastering its walls and bottom at 75 paise per sq. m, is:

A. rs.458
B. rs,558
C. rs.658
D. rs.758

View Answer

Question 239

At what point does the line 4x - 3y = -6 intercept the y-axis?

A. (0,2)
B. (0,3/2)
C. (2,0)
D. (3/2,0)

View Answer

Question 240

Area of a square and a rectangle are equal. If side of the square is 40 cm and length of the rectangle is 64 cm, what is the perimeter of the rectangle ?

A. 187 cm
B. 178 cm
C. 149 cm
D. 194 cm

View Answer

Question 241

A semicircular shaped window has diameter of 63cm. Its perimeter equals

A. 162
B. 132
C. 142
D. 172

View Answer

Question 242

The area of an equilateral triangle is 9√3 sq cm, find height of the triangle?

A. 6 cm
B. 6√3 cm
C. 3√3 cm
D. 9 cm

View Answer

Question 243

The angles of a triangle are in the ratio 1 : 1 : 4. If the perimeter of the triangle is k times its largest side, then what is the value of k?

A. 1 + 2/√3
B. 1 - 2/√3
C. 2 + 2/√3
D. 2

View Answer

Question 244

An angle is 60 deg more than one fifth of its complement. Find the smaller angle in degrees.

A. 65 deg
B. 35 deg
C. 25 deg
D. 45 deg

View Answer

Question 245

The area of a rectangle is 80 cm.If its length is 16 cm, what is its width?

A. 5cm
B. 10cm
C. 15cm
D. 20cm

View Answer

Question 246

Find the area of a triangle whose sides measure 13 cm, 14 cm and 15 cm.

A. 84
B. 64
C. 44
D. 22

View Answer

Question 247

The area of a trapezium is 18 sq. cm. Its height and 3 cm and 5 cm respectively. Find the length of the side parallel to the base.

A. 4 cm
B. 6 cm
C. 8 cm
D. 7 cm

View Answer

Question 248

A rectangular field is to be fenced on three sides leaving a side of 20 feet uncovered. If the area of the field is 680 sq. feet, how many feet of fencing will be required?

A. 22
B. 44
C. 66
D. 88

View Answer

Question 249

ABCDEF is a regular hexagon of side 12 cm. What is the area (in cm2) of the triangle ECD?

A. 18√3
B. 24√3
C. 36√3
D. 42√3

View Answer

Question 250

The area of a square is equal to the area of a rectangle. The length of the rectangle is 5 cm more than a side of the square and its breadth is 3 cm less than the side of the square. What is the perimeter of the rectangle ?

A. 15 cm
B. 18 cm
C. 34 cm
D. 26 cm

View Answer

Question 251

If the radius of a circle is increased by 14% its area increases by

A. 28 percent
B. 29.96 percent
C. 14 percent
D. 14.98 percent

View Answer

Question 252

The area and the length of one of the diagonals of a rhombus is 84 cm² and 7 cm respectively. Find the length of its other diagonal (in cm).

A. 12
B. 24
C. 48
D. 36

View Answer

Question 253

The perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle are 60 cm and 14 cm respectively. Find its area (in cm²)

A. 112
B. 448
C. 224
D. 336

View Answer

Question 254

What is the length of the longest pole which can be kept in a room 12 m long, 4 m broad and 3 m high  ?

A. 13 m
B. 14 m
C. 15 m
D. 16 m

View Answer

Question 255

The area of a square is 72.25 cm². Find its perimeter (in cm).

A. 68
B. 44
C. 34
D. 88

View Answer

Question 256

If the ratio of area of rectangle to its perimeter is 60:11. And length and breadth are in the ratio 6 : 5. Find length of rectangle.

A. 40 units
B. 30 units
C. 13 units
D. 24 units

View Answer

Question 257

If the perimeter of a semicircle is 108 cm, then find its area (in cm²).

A. 1386
B. 512
C. 693
D. 1024

View Answer

Question 258

A solid hemisphere has radius 14 cm. It is melted to form a cylinder such that the ratio of its curved surface area and total surface area is 2 : 3. What is the radius (in cm) of its base?

A. 1033
B. 1433
C. 733
D. 2133

View Answer

Question 259

The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is 5 : 1. If the area of the rectangle is 216 sq. cm, what is the length of the rectangle?

A. 16
B. 18
C. 20
D. 22

View Answer

Question 260

The area of a square is 49 mm. What is the length of each side?

A. 5mm
B. 6mm
C. 7mm
D. 8mm

View Answer

Question 261

Slope of the side DA of the rectangle ABCD is 5/3. What is the slope of the side AB?

A. 3/5
B. -5/3
C. 5/3
D. -3/5

View Answer

Question 262

The length of a rectangle is twice its breadth if its length is decreased by 5cm and breadth is increased by 5cm, the area of the rectangle is increased by 75 sq cm. Find the length of the rectangle.

A. 30
B. 40
C. 50
D. 60

View Answer

Question 263

ABCD is a kite where m∠A is 90° and m∠C is 60°. If length of AB is 6 cm, what is the length of diagonal AC?

A. 6(√2+√3) cm
B. 2(√3+√6) cm
C. 2(√2+√3) cm
D. 3(√2+√6) cm

View Answer

Question 264

The number of sides of a regular polygon whose exterior angles are each 60 deg is

A. 7
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8

View Answer

Question 265

Find the perimeter of the rectangle or square with the given dimensions s = 3 cm

A. 12
B. 13
C. 14
D. 15

View Answer

Question 266

In a rectangle _____.

A. Diagonals are perpendicular to each other
B. Diagonals are not equal
C. Diagonals bisect each other
D. Diagonals bisect opposite angles

View Answer

Question 267

The length of a rectangular hall is 5m more than its breadth. The area of the hall is 750 sq.m. The length of the hall is

A. 20
B. 25
C. 30
D. 35

View Answer

Question 268

Δ DEF is right angled at E. If m ∠D = 30°. What is the length (in cm) of DE, if EF = 2√3 cm?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 2

View Answer

Question 269

An octahedron has 6 vertices. How many edges does it have?

A. 8
B. 12
C. 6
D. 10

View Answer

Question 270

A class is 6 meters 24 centimeters in length and 4 meters 32 centimeters in width. Find the least number of square tiles of equal size required to cover the entire floor of the class room ?

A. 115
B. 117
C. 116
D. 114

View Answer

Question 271

A rectangular plot measuring 90 meters by 50 meters is to be enclosed by wire fencing. If the poles of the fence are kept 5 meters apart. How many poles will be needed?

A. 65m
B. 45m
C. 55m
D. 56m

View Answer

Question 272

If the perimeter of a semi-circle is 36 cm, then find its radius (in cm).

A. 7
B. 14
C. 13
D. 26

View Answer

Question 273

The diagonal of the floor of a rectangular closet is 7.5 feet. The shorter side of the closet is 4.5 feet. What is the area of the closet in square feet?

A. 5.25
B. 13.5
C. 27
D. 37

View Answer

Question 274

An equilateral triangle of side 6 cm is inscribed in a circle. Then radius of the circle is

A. 2√3 cm
B. 3√2 cm
C. 4√3 cm
D. √3 cm

View Answer

Question 275

The length of a rectangular plot is 20 metres more than its breadth. If the cost of fencing the plot @ 26.50 per metre is Rs. 5300, what is the length of the plot in metres?

A. 40
B. 20
C. 30
D. none of these

View Answer

Question 276

An equilateral triangle is described on the diagonal of a square. What is the ratio of the area of the triangle to that of the square?

A. 1:2
B. 1:3
C. 2:3
D. 3^(1/2) :2

View Answer

Question 277

A parallelogram has sides 30m and 14m and one of its diagonals is 40m long. Then its area is

A. 136
B. 236
C. 336
D. 436

View Answer

Question 278

The sides of a triangle are in the ratio 1/2 : 1/3 : 1/4 and its perimeter is 104 cm. The length of the longest side (in cm) is

A. 52
B. 48
C. 32
D. 26

View Answer

Question 279

The perimeter of a triangle is 28 cm. If the length is 5/2 times its breadth, find the length and breadth of the triangle.

A. 9 & 5
B. 10 & 4
C. 6 & 7
D. 11 & 3

View Answer

Question 280

What is the measure of an exterior angle of a regular polygon of 10 sides?

A. 30
B. 24
C. 36
D. 20

View Answer

Question 281

The area of a regular hexagon is equal to the area of the square. What is the ratio of the perimeter of the regular hexagon to the perimeter of square?

A. 63 : 36
B. 23 : 62
C. 63 : 2
D. 63 : 23

View Answer

Question 282

ABCD is square and CDE is an equilateral triangle outside the square. What is the value (in degrees) of ∠BEC?

A. 15
B. 30
C. 25
D. 10

View Answer

Question 283

Point A divides segment BC in the ratio 1:3. Co-ordinates of B are (4,-4) and C are (0,6). What are the co-ordinates of point A?

A. (-3, 1.5)
B. (-1.5, 3)
C. (3, -1.5)
D. (1.5, 3)

View Answer

Question 284

In measuring the sides of a rectangle, one side is taken 5% in excess and the other 4% in deficit. Find the error percent in the area, calculate from the those measurements.

A. .7%
B. 0.8%
C. 0.9%
D. 0.3%

View Answer

Question 285

Find the volume (in cm3) of a right circular cylinder of diameter 21 cm and height 10 cm.

A. 3118
B. 3275
C. 3621
D. 3465

View Answer

Question 286

The diagonal of a square equals the side of an equilateral triangle. If the area of the square is 6√3 sq cm, what is the area of the equilateral triangle?

A. 9√3 sq cm
B. 9 sq cm
C. 9√2 sq cm
D. 12 sq cm

View Answer

Question 287

What is the length of diagonal, if area of a rectangle is 168 sq.cm and breadth is 7 cm?

A. 24 cm
B. 15 cm
C. 17 cm
D. 25 cm

View Answer

Question 288

Two identical hemispheres of maximum possible size are cut from a solid cube of side 14 cm. The bases of the hemispheres are part of the two opposite faces of cube. What is the total volume (in cm3) of the remaining part of the cube?

A. 1556.33
B. 898.5
C. 1467.33
D. 1306.67

View Answer

Question 289

What is the area of a right-angled triangle? I. The perimeter of the triangle is 30 cm. II. The ratio between the base and the height of the triangle is 5 : 12. III. The area of the triangle is equal to the area of a rectangle of length 10 cm.

A. I and II only
B. II and III only
C. All I, II and III
D. Any two of the three

View Answer

Question 290

Triangle PQR is such that PQ = 9 cm, QR = 6 cm, PR = 7.5 cm and triangle PQR is similar to triangle XYZ. If XY = 18 cm, find the value of YZ.

A. 15 cm
B. 18 cm
C. 12 cm
D. 9 cm

View Answer

Question 291

The length of a room is 5.5 m and width is 3.75 m. Find the cost of paying the floor by slabs at the rate of Rs. 800 per sq.metre.

A. Rs.15500
B. Rs.16500
C. Rs.17500
D. Rs.18500

View Answer

Question 292

What are the co-ordinates of the centroid of a triangle, whose vertices are A(-2,5), B(3,-2) and C(5,3)?

A. (-2,-2)
B. (-2,2)
C. (2,2)
D. (2,-2)

View Answer

Question 293

What is the least number of squares tiles required to pave the floor of a room 15 m 17 cm long and 9 m 2 cm broad?

A. 814
B. 820
C. 840
D. 844

View Answer

Question 294

Area of circle is equal to the area of a rectangle having perimeter of 50 cms. and length more than the breadth by 3 cms. What is the diameter of the circle?

A. 7 cms
B. 21 cms
C. 28 cms
D. 14 cms

View Answer

Question 295

What is the least number of squares tiles required to pave the floor of a room 15 m 17 cm long and 9 m 2 cm broad ?

A. 844
B. 814
C. 840
D. 820

View Answer

Question 296

The area of a circular field is 13.86 hectares. Find the cost of fencing it at the rate of Rs. 4.40 per metre.

A. 2808
B. 3808
C. 4808
D. 5808

View Answer

Question 297

The altitude drawn to the base of an isosceles triangle is 8 cm and the perimeter is 32 cm. Find the area of the triangle.

A. 24
B. 48
C. 60
D. 72

View Answer

Question 298

The ratio of bases of two triangles is x:y and that of their areas is a:b. Then the ratio of their corresponding altitudes wll be

A. ay:bx
B. a:b
C. x:y
D. bx:ay

View Answer

Question 299

AB and AC are the two tangents to a circle whose radius is 6 cm. If ∠BAC = 60 deg, then what is the value (in cm) of √(AB2 + AC2)?

A. 6√6
B. 4√6
C. 9√3
D. 8√3

View Answer

Question 300

A circular swimming pool is surrounded by a concrete wall 4ft wide. If the area of the concrete wall surrounding the pool is 11/25 that of the pool, then the radius of the pool is?

A. 10ft
B. 20ft
C. 30ft
D. 40ft

View Answer

Question 301

A rectangular swimming pool of length 20 m and breadth 10 m has a uniformly sloping floor. It is 1 m in depth on one end of its length and 3 m at the other. How much water is needed to completely fill this pool? (Take π = 22/7)

A. 800 cubic metres
B. 300 cubic metres
C. 480 cubic metres
D. 400 cubic metres

View Answer

Question 302

The perimeters of a square and an equilateral triangle are equal. If the diagonal of the square is 9 cm, what is the area of the equilateral triangle?

A. 18√3 sq cm
B. 9√3 sq cm
C. 18√2 sq cm
D. 9√2 sq cm

View Answer

Question 303

A rectangular park 60 m long and 40 m wide has two concrete crossroads running in the middle of the park and rest of the park has been used as a lawn. If the area of the lawn is 2109 sq. m, then what is the width of the road?

A. 2.91 m
B. 3 m
C. 5.82 m
D. None of these

View Answer

Question 304

In a trapezium, one diagonal divides the other in the ratio 2 : 9. If the length of the larger of the two parallel sides is 45 cm, then what is the length (in cm) of the other parallel side?

A. 10
B. 5
C. 18
D. 14

View Answer

Question 305

The difference between circumference and semidiameter of a circle is 37 cm. What is the diameter of the circle ?

A. 18 cm
B. 12 cm
C. 16 cm
D. 14 cm

View Answer

Question 306

Find the area of the trapezium, whose parallel sides are 12 cm and 10 cm, and distance between the parallel sides is 14 cm?

A. 121 sq.com
B. 154 sq.com
C. 186 sq.com
D. 164 sq.com

View Answer

Question 307

The point of intersection of all the three medians of a triangle is called its

A. orthocentre
B. incentre
C. centroid
D. circumcentre

View Answer

Question 308

Δ DEF is right angled at E. If m∠D = 30°, what is the length of DE (in cm), if EF = 6√3 cm?

A. 18
B. 12√3
C. 18√3
D. 12

View Answer

Question 309

The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is 5 : 1. If the area of the rectangle is 216 sq. cm, what is the length of the rectangle?

A. 16 cm
B. 18 cm
C. 24 cm
D. Data inadequate

View Answer

Question 310

The area of a rectangle is equal to the area of right-angles triangle. What is the length of the rectangle? I. The base of the triangle is 40 cm. II. The height of the triangle is 50 cm.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
C. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 311

The area of a circle is 616 sq.m. Find its diameter.

A. 7 m
B. 14 m
C. 28 m
D. 56 m

View Answer

Question 312

Five angles of a hexagon measure 116 deg each. What is the measure of the remaining angle?

A. 152 deg
B. 116 deg
C. 140 deg
D. 126 deg

View Answer

Question 313

What is the area of the square, if the length of its diagonal is 13√2 units?

A. 104 sq.units
B. 169 sq.units
C. 338 sq.units
D. 676 sq.units

View Answer

Question 314

Find the maximum area of a rectangle field which is surrounded by a rope of 400 m.

A. 5000 sq.m
B. 6250 sq.m
C. 4000 sq.m
D. 10000 sq.m

View Answer

Question 315

The base of a parallelogram is twice its height. If the area of the parallelogram is 72 sq. cm, find its height

A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9

View Answer

Question 316

The length of the diagonal of a square is 14 cm. What is area of this square?

A. 49 sq cm
B. 196 sq cm
C. 98 sq cm
D. 77 sq cm

View Answer

Question 317

The difference between the length and breadth of a rectangle is 23 m. If its perimeter is 206 m, then its area is:

A. 2520
B. 2420
C. 2320
D. 2620

View Answer

Question 318

The area of the largest triangle that can be inscribed in a semicircle of radius 6m is

A. 36 sq.m
B. 72 sq.m
C. 18 sq.m
D. 12 sq.m

View Answer

Question 319

Find the length of one side of a rhombus whose area is 24 sq.cm and the sum of the lengths of its diagonals is 14 cm.

A. 3 cm
B. 6 cm
C. 4 cm
D. 5 cm

View Answer

Question 320

The cost of levelling a circular field at 50 Paise per square metre is Rs 7700. The cost (in Rs) of putting up a fence all round it at Rs 1.20 per meter is ( Use π = 22/7)

A. Rs 132
B. Rs 264
C. Rs 528
D. Rs 1056

View Answer

Question 321

The area of a rectangle is 42 sq.cm and its length is 7 cm. Find its perimeter.

A. 14 cm
B. 21 cm
C. 26 cm
D. 24 cm

View Answer

Question 322

The length of a rectangle is twice its breadth. If its length is decreased by 5 cm and breadth is increased by 5 cm, the area of the rectangle is increased by 75 sq.cm. Find the length of the rectangle?

A. 10cm
B. 20cm
C. 30cm
D. 40cm

View Answer

Question 323

A piece of wire 132 cm long is bent successively in the shape of an equilateral triangle, a square and a circle. Then area will be longest in shape of

A. Circle
B. Equilateral triangle
C. Square
D. Equal in all the shapes

View Answer

Question 324

A room of 5m 44cm long and 3m 74cm broad is to be paved with squre tiles. Find the least number of squre tiles required to cover the floor.

A. 136
B. 146
C. 166
D. 176

View Answer

Question 325

Area of _____ equals half the product of its diagonal.

A. Parallelogram
B. Rectangle
C. Kite
D. Cyclic quadrilateral

View Answer

Question 326

If the length of the side of an equilateral triangle is 8 cm, what is its area?

A. 32√3 sq cm
B. 16 sq cm
C. 16√3 sq cm
D. 32 sq cm

View Answer

Question 327

If a cylinder of radius 4 cm and height 8 cm is melted and constructed into a cone of the same radius, what will be the height of this cone?

A. 48 cm
B. 24 cm
C. 36 cm
D. 12 cm

View Answer

Question 328

In ΔABC, D and E are points on side AB and AC respectively. DE is parallel to BC. If lengths of AD, DB and AE are 8 cm, 4 cm and 12 cm respectively, what is the length of AC?

A. 6 cm
B. 18 cm
C. 9 cm
D. 15 cm

View Answer

Question 329

In a rhombus _____.

A. Diagonals are equal and perpendicular
B. Consecutive angles are equal
C. Consecutive angles are supplementary
D. Adjacent sides are not equal

View Answer

Question 330

One angle of a triangle is 55 deg. If the other two angles are in the ratio 9:16, find the angles?

A. 65 and 115
B. 90 and 160
C. 55 and 165
D. 45 and 80

View Answer

Question 331

The area of a rectangle is 460 square metres. If the length is 15% more than the breadth, what is the breadth of the rectangular field?

A. 20 m
B. 30 m
C. 40 m
D. 50 m

View Answer

Question 332

If the radius of a circle is decreased by 50% , find the percentage decrease in its area.

A. 75%
B. 65%
C. 35%
D. 25%

View Answer

Question 333

If the radius of a circle is decreased by 50%, find the percentage decrease in its area.

A. 55%
B. 65%
C. 75%
D. 85%

View Answer

Question 334

If a cylinder of radius 4.3 cm and height 4.8 cm is melted and constructed into a cone of the same radius, what will be the height of this cone? (Use π = 22/7)

A. 28.8 cm
B. 14.4 cm
C. 7.2 cm
D. 21.6 cm

View Answer

Question 335

The length of a string is 8 feet and 9 inches, which is divided into 3 equal parts. What is the length of each part in inches?

A. 31
B. 33
C. 35
D. 37

View Answer

Question 336

The area of a field in the shape of a trapezium measures 1440sq m. The perpendicular distance between its parallel sides is 24cm. If the ratio of the sides is 5:3, the length of the longer parallel side is:

A. 75
B. 85
C. 95
D. 105

View Answer

Question 337

A rectangular plot measuring 90 metres by 50 metres is to be enclosed by wire fencing. If the poles of the fence are kept 5 metres apart, how many poles will be needed?

A. 56m
B. 65m
C. 34m
D. 36m

View Answer

Question 338

The diameter of a circle is 28 cm find its area?

A. 616 sq cm
B. 308 sq cm
C. 154 sq cm
D. 77 sq cm

View Answer

Question 339

Find the area (in sq.cm) of a semi-circle of radius 14cm.

A. 308
B. 616
C. 160
D. 320

View Answer

Question 340

In a triangle the length of the side opposite the right angle is 9√3 cm, what is the length of the side opposite to the angle which measures 30 degree?

A. 9 cm
B. 3√3 cm
C. 6 cm
D. (9√3)/2 cm

View Answer

Question 341

The perimeter of an isosceles triangle is 32 cm and each of the equal sides is 5/6 times of the base. What is the area (in cm2 ) of the triangle ?

A. 39
B. 48
C. 57
D. 64

View Answer

Question 342

The altitude drawn to the base of an isosceles triangle is 8cm and the perimeter is 32cm. Find the area of the triangle?

A. 50
B. 60
C. 70
D. 80

View Answer

Question 343

A room 5m 55cm long and 3m 74cm broad is to be paved with square tiles.Find the least number of square tiles required to cover the floor?

A. 156
B. 166
C. 176
D. 186

View Answer

Question 344

Area of 4 walls of a cuboid is 448 sq cm, its length is 18 cm and height is 8 cm. What is its breadth (in cm)?

A. 10
B. 9
C. 8
D. 7

View Answer

Question 345

The different between the length and breadth of a rectangle is 6 m. If its perimeter is 64 m, then its area is:

A. 256 sq.m
B. 247 sq.m
C. 264 sq.m
D. 238 sq.m

View Answer

Question 346

Triangle ABC is similar to triangle PQR and AB : PQ = 2 : 3. AD is the median to the side BC in triangle ABC and PS is the median to the side QR in triangle PQR. What is the value of (BD/QS)2?

A. 3/5
B. 4/9
C. 2/3
D. 4/7

View Answer

Question 347

A typist uses a sheet measuring 20cm by 30cm lengthwise.If a margin of 2 cm is left on each side and a 3 cm margin on top and bottom, then percent of the page used for typing is

A. 64%
B. 74%
C. 84%
D. 94%

View Answer

Question 348

A path of 2.5 m width surrounds a rectangular garden of length 10 m and breadth 8 m. Area of the garden, inclusive of the path is

A. 130.25 sq.m
B. 131.25 sq.m
C. 195.00 sq.m
D. 162.50 sq.m

View Answer

Question 349

When 472 pieces of plywood, each 0.23 cm thick, are piled on top of each other, what would be the height of the pile in meter?

A. 108.56
B. 1.0856
C. 1.856
D. 10.856

View Answer

Question 350

What is the least number of squares tiles required to pave the floor of a room 15.17 m long and 9.02 m broad?

A. 814
B. 714
C. 614
D. 713

View Answer

Question 351

What is the cost painting the two adjacent walls of a hall at Rs. 5 per m2 which has no windows or doors? I. The area of the hall is 24 sq. m. II. The breadth, length and height of the hall are in the ratio of 4 : 6 : 5 respectively. III. Area of one wall is 30 sq. m.

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. II and either I or III

View Answer

Question 352

What is the length of the side of an equilateral triangle, if its area is 36√3 sq cm?

A. 6 cm
B. 24 cm
C. 12 cm
D. 18 cm

View Answer

Question 353

In a wheelchair slalom event, athletes weave around cones and race to the finish line. A diagram of the rectangular course is shown. Find the perimeter of the course

A. 32
B. 42
C. 62
D. 92

View Answer

Question 354

What is the measure of an interior angle of a regular decagon?

A. 120°
B. 140°
C. 144°
D. 150°

View Answer

Question 355

In ΔXYZ measure of angle Y is 90°. If cosecX = 17/15, and XY = 4cm, then what is the length (in cm) of side YZ?

A. 7.5
B. 8.5
C. 5
D. 6

View Answer

Question 356

The sum of the length and breadth of a rectangle is 6 cm. A square is constructed such that one of its sides is equal to a diagonal of the rectangle. If the ratio of areas of the square and rectangle is 5 : 2, the area of the square in cm2 is

A. 20
B. 10
C. 4√5
D. 10√2

View Answer

Question 357

If a rope 84m long is divided in the ratio 7:5, then the length of the longer piece (in m) is

A. 50
B. 45
C. 42
D. 49

View Answer

Question 358

Find the radius of the circle if the area of its sector is 30.8 sq cm whose corresponding central angle is 72°?

A. 3.5 cm
B. 7 cm
C. 14 cm
D. 10.5 cm

View Answer

Question 359

What is the measure of an interior angle of a regular polygon of 10 sides?

A. 150
B. 156
C. 144
D. 160

View Answer

Question 360

If the diagonal of a rectangle is 17cm long and its perimeter is 46 cm. Find the area of the rectangle.

A. 110
B. 120
C. 130
D. 140

View Answer

Question 361

If the radius of a circle is increased by 25%, its area increases by:

A. 50 percent
B. 25 percent
C. 28.125 percent
D. 56.25 percent

View Answer

Question 362

The length of the diagonal of a square is 12 cm. Find its area (in cm2).

A. 36
B. 72
C. 144
D. 48

View Answer

Question 363

If the length of a chord of a circle is 16 cm and is at a distance of 15 cm from the centre of the circle, then the radius of the circle (in cm) is

A. 15
B. 16
C. 17
D. 34

View Answer

Question 364

PQRA is a rectangle, AP = 22 cm, PQ = 8 cm. ΔABC is a triangle whose vertices lie on the sides of PQRA such that BQ = 2 cm and QC = 16 cm .Then the length of the line joining the mid points of the sides AB and BC is

A. 4√2 cm
B. 5 cm
C. 6 cm
D. 10 cm

View Answer

Question 365

ΔABC is similar to ΔPQR. If ratio of perimeter of ΔABC : perimeter of ΔPQR is 5:9 and if PQ = 45 cm, then the length of AB (in cm) is?

A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 16

View Answer

Question 366

The inner circumference of a circular race track, 14 m wide, is 440 m. Find radius of the outer circle

A. 44
B. 22
C. 33
D. 84

View Answer

Question 367

In ∆ABC, AB = 12 cm. ∠A is bisected internally to intersect BC at D. BD = 7 cm and DC = 8.75 cm. What is the length of CA?

A. 13.5 cm
B. 15 cm
C. 12.5 cm
D. 14.5 cm

View Answer

Question 368

What is the area of the given rectangle? I. Perimeter of the rectangle is 60 cm. II. Breadth of the rectangle is 12 cm. III. Sum of two adjacent sides is 30 cm.

A. I only
B. II only
C. I and II only
D. II and either I or III

View Answer

Question 369

You purchased two pieces of cloth measuring 1.2 m and 1.3 m each at Rs. 330 and Rs. 270 per meter respectively and gave Rs. 1000 at the payment counter. How much cash will you get back?

A. Rs. 253
B. Rs. 604
C. Rs. 649
D. Rs. 235

View Answer

Question 370

The area of playground is 1600 m2. What is the perimeter? I. It is a perfect square playground. II. It costs Rs. 3200 to put a fence around the playground at the rate of Rs. 20 per metre.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
C. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 371

The circumferences of two circles are touching externally. The distance between their centres is 12 cm. The radius of one circle is 7 cm. Find the diameter(in cm) of the other circle.

A. 12
B. 10
C. 8
D. 5

View Answer

Question 372

A triangle and a parallelogram are constructed on the same base such that their areas are equal. If the altitude of the parallelogram is 100 m , then the altitude of the triangle is

A. 200m
B. 300m
C. 400m
D. 100m

View Answer

Question 373

A triangle has a perimeter of 200. If two of its sides are equal and the third side is 20 more than the equal sides, what is the length of the third side?

A. 60
B. 50
C. 80
D. 70

View Answer

Question 374

The perimeter of a square is 30 cm. Find its area (in cm²).

A. 56.25
B. 112.5
C. 60.25
D. 120.5

View Answer

Question 375

The length of a rectangle is halved, while its breadth is tripled. What is the percentage change in area?

A. 20%
B. 30%
C. 40%
D. 50%

View Answer

Question 376

A line cuts two concentric circles. The lengths of chords formed by that line on the two circles are 4 cm and 16 cm. What is the difference (in cm2) in squares of radii of two circles?

A. 240
B. 120
C. 60
D. 90

View Answer

Question 377

In a triangle PQR, PQ = PR and angle Q is twice that of angle P. Then angle Q is equal to

A. 72 deg
B. 36 deg
C. 144 deg
D. 108 deg

View Answer

Question 378

If the sides of a triangle are 26 cm, 24 cm and 10 cm, what is its area ?

A. 108 sq.cm
B. 112 sq.cm
C. 116 sq.cm
D. 120 sq.cm

View Answer

Question 379

A rectangular field is to be fenced on three sides leaving a side of 20 feet uncovered. If the area of the field is 680 sq. feet, how many feet of fencing will be required?

A. 34
B. 40
C. 68
D. 88

View Answer

Question 380

What is the angle between centripetal acceleration and tangential acceleration?

A. 90°
B. 45°
C. 0°
D. 180°

View Answer

Question 381

The ratio between the area of a square and that of a circle, when the length of a side of the square is equal to that of the diameter of the circle, is (take π=22/7)

A. 14 : 11
B. 28 : 11
C. 7 : 22
D. 22 : 7

View Answer

Question 382

In a circle, a diameter AB and a chord PQ (which is not a diameter) intersect each other at X perpendicularly. If AX : BX = 3 : 2 and the radius of the circle is 5 cm, then the length of chord PQ is

A. 2√13 cm
B. 5√3 cm
C. 4√6 cm
D. 6√5 cm

View Answer

Question 383

Find the total surface area (in cm2) of a cube of side 7.5 cm.

A. 364.5
B. 446
C. 337.5
D. 684

View Answer

Question 384

If a regular polygon has 6 sides then the measure of its interior angle is greater than the measure of its exterior angle by how many degrees?

A. 90°
B. 100°
C. 60°
D. 108°

View Answer

Question 385

An angle is smaller than its supplementary angle by 70°. What is the measure of the angle?

A. 125°
B. 55°
C. 80°
D. 10°

View Answer

Question 386

Find the length of a rope by which a cow must be tethered in order that it may be able to graze an area of 9856 sq meters.

A. 56m
B. 16m
C. 14m
D. 76m

View Answer

Question 387

The length and the breadth of rectangular field are in the ratio of 8 : 7. If charges of the painting the boundary of rectangle is at Rs. 10 per meter is Rs. 3000. What is the area of rectangular plot?

A. 5600 sq.m
B. 1400 sq. m
C. 4400 sq.m
D. 3600 sq.m

View Answer

Question 388

An angle is (2/3)rd of its supplementary angle. What is the measure of the angle?

A. 108°
B. 72°
C. 54°
D. 36°

View Answer

Question 389

The diagonals of two squares are in the ratio of 2:5. Find the ratio of their areas.

A. 2:25
B. 3:25
C. 4:25
D. 6:25

View Answer

Question 390

In a trapezium ABCD, AB || CD, AB < CD, CD = 6 cm and distance between the parallel sides is 4 cm. If the area of ABCD is 16 sq.cm, then AB is

A. 1 cm
B. 3 cm
C. 2 cm
D. 8 cm

View Answer

Question 391

The area of an equilateral triangle is 9√3 sq cm, find its perimeter?

A. 18 cm
B. 9 cm
C. 9√3 cm
D. 6√3 cm

View Answer

Question 392

The diagonal of the floor of a rectangular closet is 712 feet. The shorter side of the closet is 412 feet. What is the area of the closet in square feet?

A. 9
B. 18
C. 27
D. 36

View Answer

Question 393

The base of a parallelogram is twice its height. If the area of the parallelogram is 72 sq.cm. Find its height?

A. 3 cm
B. 4 cm
C. 6 cm
D. 8 cm

View Answer

Question 394

In a Kite _____.

A. One diagonal bisects the other
B. Both diagonals form two congruent triangles
C. Adjacent angles are supplementary
D. Opposite sides are parallel

View Answer

Question 395

An error of 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. The percentage of error in the calculated area of the square is

A. 4.04%
B. 5.04%
C. 6.04%
D. 7.04%

View Answer

Question 396

Let A(O,-1), B(0,3) and C(2,1) be three points. Let   △1 be the area of the triangle ABC and △2 be the area of the triangle formed by the mid points of the sides of the triangle whose vertices are A, B and C such that △1=1 ,△2=x Find the value of x .

A. 4
B. 5
C. 2
D. 3

View Answer

Question 397

The cross­section of a canal is in the shape of an isosceles trapezium which is 3 m wide at the bottom and 5 m wide at the top. If the depth of the canal is 2 m and it is 110 m long, what is the maximum capacity of this canal? (Take π = 22/7)

A. 1760 cubic metres
B. 1650 cubic metres
C. 1056 cubic metres
D. 880 cubic metres

View Answer

Question 398

The lengths of the two diagonals of a rhombus are 8 cm and 15 cm respectively. Find its area (in cm²).

A. 30
B. 120
C. 90
D. 60

View Answer

Question 399

A rectangular field is to be fenced on three sides leaving a side of 20 feet uncovered.If the area of the field is 680 sq.ft, how many feet of fencing will be required?

A. 44ft
B. 88ft
C. 22ft
D. 11ft

View Answer

Question 400

A took 15 seconds to cross a rectangular field diagonally walking at the rate of 52 m/min and B took the same time to cross the same field along its sides walking at the rate of 68m/min. The area of the field is?

A. 50
B. 60
C. 70
D. 80

View Answer

Question 401

The base of a parallelogram is twice its height. If the area is 392 sq.m. What is its height?

A. 14 m
B. 28 m
C. 12 m
D. 24 m

View Answer

Question 402

If length of each side of a rhombus PQRS is 8 cm and ∠PQR = 120°, then what is the length (in cm) of QS?

A. 4√5
B. 6
C. 8
D. 12

View Answer

Question 403

The area of a square is 1024 sq.cm. What is the ratio of the length to the breadth of a rectangle whose length is twice the side of the square and breadth is 12 cm less than the side of this square ?

A. 14:9
B. 13:12
C. 16:5
D. 17:13

View Answer

Question 404

A solid copper sphere of radius 9 cm is melted and reformed into a wire of radius 1 mm. What will be the length of this wire? (Take π = 22/7)

A. 1166.4 metres
B. 1458 metres
C. 777.6 metres
D. 972 metres

View Answer

Question 405

Area of _____ equals square of its side.

A. Rhombus
B. Cyclic quadrilateral
C. Rectangle
D. Square

View Answer

Question 406

A wheel makes 1000 revolutions in covering a distance of 88 km. Find the radius of the wheel.

A. 14
B. 13
C. 12
D. 11

View Answer

Question 407

Calculate the area (in cm2) of a circle of radius 17.5 cm.

A. 1925
B. 962.5
C. 809.5
D. 1619

View Answer

Question 408

The base of a parallelogram is twice its height. If the area of the parallelogram is 338 sq.cm. Find its height?

A. 13 cm
B. 14 cm
C. 16 cm
D. 12 cm

View Answer

Question 409

What is the measure of the smaller of the two angles formed between the hour hand and the minute hand of a clock when it is 6:44 p.m?

A. 62.5 deg
B. 62 deg
C. 84 deg
D. 83.5 deg

View Answer

Question 410

The order of rotational symmetry of a rectangle is

A. 1
B. 4
C. 2
D. 0

View Answer

Question 411

The length of a rectangle is halved, while its breadth is tripled. What is the percentage change in area?

A. 25% increase
B. 50% increase
C. 50% decrease
D. 75% decrease

View Answer

Question 412

The length of a rectangle is 10 cm more than the breadth. Find the diagonal length of rectangle if perimeter is 44 cm ?

A. 12.50 cm
B. 14.21 cm
C. 15.98 cm
D. 17.08 cm

View Answer

Question 413

What will be the cost of painting the inner walls of a room if the rate of painting is Rs. 20 per square foot? I. Circumference of the floor is 44 feet. II. The height of the wall of the room is 12 feet.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
C. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 414

From each corner of a square with an edge of 4 cm, a 1 cm segment was chopped off from each side containing a vertex. What is the perimeter and the area of the octagon thus created?

A. 4√2 cm, 14 sq.cm
B. (8 + 4√2) cm, 14 sq.cm
C. (4 + 4√2) cm, 14 sq.cm
D. 16 cm, 12 sq.cm

View Answer

Question 415

If the angles of a triangle are in the ratio of 2 : 5 : 8, then find the value of the largest angle.

A. 36 deg
B. 96 deg
C. 84 deg
D. 60 deg

View Answer

Question 416

The four sides of a quadrilateral are in the ratio of 2:3:4:5 and its perimeter is 280m. The length of the longest side is

A. 100m
B. 150m
C. 175m
D. 180m

View Answer

Question 417

What is the area (in sq cm) of a circle whose circumference is 26.4 cm?

A. 55.44
B. 44.55
C. 33.44
D. 44.33

View Answer

Question 418

A rectangular lawn of dimensions 80 m x 60 m has two roads each 10 m wide running in the middle of the lawn, one parallel to the length and the other parallel to the breadth. What is the cost of traveling the two roads at Rs.3 per sq m ?

A. Rs. 3600
B. Rs. 3800
C. Rs. 3900
D. Rs. 3700

View Answer

Question 419

A circular piece of thin wire is converted into a rhombus of side 11 cm. Find the diameter of the circular piece?

A. 28 cm
B. 3.5 cm
C. 7 cm
D. 14 cm

View Answer

Question 420

The inner circumference of a circular race track, 14m wide is 440m. Find the radius of the outer circle.

A. 84m
B. 24m
C. 44m
D. 54m

View Answer

Question 421

The length of a class room floor exceeds its breadth by 25 m. The area of the floor remains unchanged when the length is decreased by 10 m but the breadth is increased by 8 m. The area of the floor is

A. 5100 sq.m
B. 4870 sq.m
C. 4987 sq.m
D. 4442 sq.m

View Answer

Question 422

Which of the following triangle has the maximum area when inscribed inside the circle of same radius?

A. Scalene
B. Isosceles
C. Equilateral
D. Right angled

View Answer

Question 423

Find the ratio of the areas of the incircle and circumcircle of a square ?

A. 1 : 4
B. 4 : 1
C. 2 : 1
D. 1 : 2

View Answer

Question 424

A 3 by 4 rectangle is inscribed in circle. What is the circumference of the circle?

A. 2.5π
B. 3π
C. 5π
D. 4π

View Answer

Question 425

Length and breadth of a rectangle are increased by 40% and 70% respectively. What will be the percentage increase in the area of rectangle?

A. 118
B. 110
C. 138
D. 128

View Answer

Question 426

The area of a circle is 346.5 cm². Find its radius (in cm).

A. 10.5
B. 21
C. 7.5
D. 15

View Answer

Question 427

The perimeter of a rectangle whose length is 6 metre more than its breadth is 84 metre. What is the area of the triangle whose base is equal to the diagonal of the rectangle and height is equal to the length of the rectangle?

A. 360sq metre
B. 380 sq metre
C. 360 metre
D. 400 sq metre

View Answer

Question 428

ΔPQR is right angled at Q. QS is the altitude. PQ is 4√29 cm and PS is 8 cm. Find length of SR?

A. 10√29 cm
B. 8√29 cm
C. 50 cm
D. 20 cm

View Answer

Question 429

The length of one side of a rhombus is 61 cm and its area is 1320 sq.cm. Find the sum of the lengths of its diagonals?

A. 120 cm
B. 122 cm
C. 142 cm
D. 71 cm

View Answer

Question 430

In a rhombus _____.

A. opposite angles are supplementary
B. diagonals form two congruent triangles
C. diagonals are congruent
D. diagonals do not bisect opposite angles

View Answer

Question 431

If each side of a square is increased by 25%, find the percentage change in its area.

A. 56.25%
B. 36.25%
C. 16.25%
D. 12.25%

View Answer

Question 432

The length of a rectangular plot is 20 meters more than its breadth. If the cost of fencing the plot @ 26.50 per meter is Rs. 5300. What is the length of the plot in meter?

A. 40m
B. 50m
C. 60m
D. 10m

View Answer

Question 433

ABC is a triangle. AB = 5 cm, AC = √41 cm and BC = 8 cm. AD is perpendicular to BC. What is the area (in cm2) of triangle ABD?

A. 12
B. 6
C. 10
D. 20

View Answer

Question 434

The ratio between the length and breadth of a rectangular field is 5 : 4 if the breadth is 20m less than the length, the perimeter of the field is :

A. 260m
B. 280m
C. 360m
D. none of these

View Answer

Question 435

What is the length of the arc whose central angle is 30° and radius of the circle is 21 cm?

A. 22 cm
B. 16.5 cm
C. 11 cm
D. 28 cm

View Answer

Question 436

The base of a triangle is one-third of the base of a parallelogram having the same area as that of the triangle. The ratio of the corresponding heights of thr triangle to the parallelogram will be

A. 3:2
B. 4:1
C. 3:1
D. 6:1

View Answer

Question 437

The length of a mirror arc is 2/9 of the circumference of the circle. Write the measure of the angle (in degrees) subtended by the arc at the centre of the circle.

A. 60
B. 50
C. 80
D. 30

View Answer

Question 438

ΔGHI is similar to ΔKLM. If the ratio of Perimeter of Δ GHI : Perimeter of ΔKLM = 1:4, and length of GH is 2 cm, what is the length of the corresponding side KL?

A. 4 cm
B. 8 cm
C. 32 cm
D. 16 cm

View Answer

Question 439

An error 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. The percentage of error in the calculated area of the square is:

A. 2%
B. 2.02%
C. 4%
D. 4.04%

View Answer

Question 440

The areas of a circle and square are equal. What is the square of the ratio of length of diameter to the length of diagonal?

A. 11/7
B. 7/9
C. 7/11
D. 9/7

View Answer

Question 441

The sides of a right-angled triangle are 12 cm, 16 cm, 20 cm respectively. A new right angle Δ is made by joining the midpoints of all the sides. This process continues for infinite then calculate the sum of the areas of all the triangles so made.

A. 312 sq.cm
B. 128 sq.cm
C. 412 sq.cm
D. 246 sq.cm

View Answer

Question 442

A solid sphere of radius 3 cm is melted to form a hollow right circular cylindrical tube of length 4 cm and external radius 5 cm. The thickness of the tube is

A. 1 cm
B. 9 cm
C. 0.6 cm
D. 1.5 cm

View Answer

Question 443

All sides are congruent in a _____.

A. Rectangle
B. Parallelogram
C. Rhombus
D. Kite

View Answer

Question 444

The area of a circle of radius 5 is numerically what percent its circumference?

A. 150%
B. 250%
C. 350%
D. 450%

View Answer

Question 445

The area of a right angled triangle ABC, right angled at B, is 46 sq units. A median is drawn from A to BC which intersects at D. Find the area (in sq. units)of triangle ABD.

A. 12
B. 23
C. 46
D. 88

View Answer

Question 446

In an equilateral triangle of side 24 cms, a circle is inscribed touching its sides. The area of the remaining portion of the triangle is equal to

A. 36.6 sq. cm
B. 54.2 sq. cm
C. 72.8 sq. cm
D. 98.5 sq. cm

View Answer

Question 447

The line passing through (­3,4) and (0,3) is perpendicular to the line passing through (5,7) and (4,x). What is the value of x?

A. 4
B. -2
C. 2
D. -4

View Answer

Question 448

If the sum of the measures of all the interior angles of polygon is 2340°. What is the number of sides of the polygon?

A. 13
B. 15
C. 17
D. 11

View Answer

Question 449

If the perimeters of a square and a rectangle are the same, then the area a & b enclosed by them would satisfy the condition:

A. a
B. a>b
C. a=b
D. none

View Answer

Question 450

Calculate the number of bricks, each measuring 25 cm x 15 cm x 8 cm required to construct a wall of dimensions 10 m x 4 cm x 6 m when 10% of its volume is occupied by mortar  ?

A. 720
B. 600
C. 660
D. 6000

View Answer

Question 451

The base of a triangle is five-sixth of the base of a parallelogram having the same area as that of the triangle. The ratio of the corresponding heights of the triangle to the parallelogram will be

A. 12:5
B. 5:12
C. 5:3
D. 6:5

View Answer

Question 452

A tank is 25m long 12m wide and 6m deep. The cost of plastering its walls and bottom at 75 paise per sq m is

A. Rs. 258
B. Rs. 358
C. Rs. 458
D. Rs. 558

View Answer

Question 453

D and E are points on side AB and AC of ΔABC. DE is parallel to BC. If AD:DB = 2:5 and area of ΔABC is 98 cm sq, what is the area (in sq cm) of quadrilateral BDEC?

A. 90
B. 98
C. 94
D. 86

View Answer

Question 454

The co-ordinates of the centroid of a triangle ABC are (1 , -4). What are the co-ordinates of vertex C if co-ordinates of A and B are (3 , -4) and (0 , 5) respectively?

A. (0 , 13)
B. (0, 5)
C. (0, -5)
D. (0 , -13)

View Answer

Question 455

Three circles of radius 3.5cm are placed in such a way that each circle touches the other two. The area of the portion enclosed by the circles is

A. 1.967
B. 1.867
C. 1.767
D. 1.567

View Answer

Question 456

A man walking at the speed of 4 kmph crosses a square field diagonally in 3 meters.The area of the field is

A. 10000
B. 20000
C. 30000
D. 40000

View Answer

Question 457

A tent is to be built in the form of a cylinder of radius 10 m surmounted by a cone of the same radius. If the height of the cylindrical part is 5 m and slant height of the conical part is 15 m, how much canvas will be required to build the tent? Allow 20% extra canvas for folding and stitching. (Take π = 22/7)

A. 4714.43 sq m
B. 3772.14 sq m
C. 6783.86 sq m
D. 2451.42 sq m

View Answer

Question 458

A wire can be bent in the form of a circle of radius 56cm. If it is bent in the form of a square, then its area will be

A. 7744
B. 8844
C. 5544
D. 4444

View Answer

Question 459

If the parallel sides of a trapezium are 8 cm and 4 cm, M and N are the mid points of the diagonals of the trapezium, then length of MN is

A. 12 cm
B. 6 cm
C. 1 cm
D. 2 cm

View Answer

Question 460

The length of one side and the diagonal of a rectangle are 5 cm and 13 cm respectively. Find its area (in cm2).

A. 60
B. 120
C. 35
D. 70

View Answer

Question 461

The order of rotational symmetry of a trapezium is

A. 2
B. 0
C. 1
D. 3

View Answer

Question 462

The distance between the centres of two circles is 61 cm and their radii are 35 cm and 24 cm. What is the length (in cm) of the direct common tangent to the circles?

A. 60
B. 54
C. 48
D. 72

View Answer

Question 463

The length of the diagonal and the breadth of a rectangle are 17 cm and 8 cm respectively. Find its perimeter (in cm).

A. 92
B. 46
C. 42
D. 84

View Answer

Question 464

The no of revolutions a wheel of diameter 40cm makes in traveling a distance of 176m is

A. 240
B. 140
C. 40
D. 340

View Answer

Question 465

The area of the largest sphere ( in cm2) that can be drawn inside a square of side 18 cm is

A. 972Π
B. 11664Π
C. 36Π
D. 288Π

View Answer

Question 466

The sum of the lengths of the edges of a cube is equal to half the perimeter of a square. If the numerical value of the volume of the cube is equal to the numerical value of the area of the square, then the length of one side of the square is

A. 108 units
B. 36 units
C. 216 units
D. 288 units

View Answer

Question 467

If the circumference of a circle is 44 cm, then what must be its area (in cm²)?

A. 308
B. 240
C. 154
D. 480

View Answer

Question 468

Find the cost in rupees for carpeting a room 65 dm x 30 dm at Rs. 45 per sq.m

A. 877.5
B. 87750
C. 87.75
D. 8775

View Answer

Question 469

The length of one side of a rhombus is 13 cm and one of the diagonals is 10 cm. What is the legth of the other diagonal?

A. 24 cm
B. 23 cm
C. 25 cm
D. 22 cm

View Answer

Question 470

The number of sides of a regular polygon whose exterior angles are each 40 deg is

A. 7
B. 10
C. 9
D. 8

View Answer

Question 471

Find the area of the square whose side is equal to the diagonal of a rectangle of length 3 cm and breadth 4 cm.

A. 25 sq.cm
B. 16 sq.cm
C. 9 sq.cm
D. 4 sq.cm

View Answer

Question 472

The height of the equilateral triangle is 9 cm. What is the radius (in cm) of the circle circumscribing the three vertices?

A. 3
B. 6
C. 9
D. 12

View Answer

Question 473

What is the area (in cm2) of the circumcircle of a triangle whose sides are 6 cm, 8 cm and 10 cm respectively?

A. 275/7
B. 550/7
C. 2200/7
D. 1100/7

View Answer

Question 474

The circumference of a circle, whose area is 24.64 sq.m

A. 14.64
B. 16.36
C. 17.6
D. 18.4

View Answer

Question 475

Find the length of the altitude of an equilateral triangle of side  33cm.

A. 4.5
B. 3.5
C. 2.5
D. 6.5

View Answer

Question 476

The areas of two similar triangles ΔABC and ΔPQR are 36 sq cms and 9 sq cms respectively. If PQ = 4 cm then what is the length of AB (in cm)?

A. 16
B. 12
C. 8
D. 6

View Answer

Question 477

What is the area (in sq cm) of a rhombus if the lengths of its diagonals are 25 cm and 20 cm?

A. 500
B. 250
C. 125
D. 200

View Answer

Question 478

A line DE parallel to the side BC intersects the other two sides of triangle at point D and E such that AD = 1/6 AB and AE = 1/6 AC. If the value of BC is 18 cm then calculate the value of DE (in cm).

A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 8

View Answer

Question 479

If the area of a circle is 9π sq.cm then its circumference is

A. 9 cm
B. 6π cm
C. 3π cm
D. 6 cm

View Answer

Question 480

If the radius of a circle is increased by 29% its area increases by

A. 58 percent
B. 29 percent
C. 33.205 percent
D. 66.41 percent

View Answer

Question 481

The side of an equilateral triangle is 14 cm. Find its area (in sq.cm).

A. 64√3
B. 49√2
C. 64√2
D. 49√3

View Answer

Question 482

The area of a rectangle is 448 sq.m. If the length is more than the breadth by 12%, find the breadth.

A. 14 m
B. 16 m
C. 18 m
D. 20 m

View Answer

Question 483

The difference between the length and breadth of a rectangle is 23 m. If its perimeter is 206 m, then its area is:

A. 1520 m2
B. 2420 m2
C. 2480 m2
D. 2520 m2

View Answer

Question 484

What is the obtuse angle formed by the hands of a clock when the time in the clock is 2:30?

A. 95 deg
B. 120 deg
C. 105 deg
D. 165 deg

View Answer

Question 485

The area of an equilateral triangle is 25√3 sq.cm. Find its side (in cm).

A. 10
B. 5
C. 20
D. 30

View Answer

Question 486

The area of a circle is 616 cm². What is its circumference (in cm).

A. 176
B. 88
C. 70
D. 140

View Answer

Question 487

Triangle PQR is inscribed in the circle whose radius is 14 cm. If PQ is the diameter of the circle and PR = 10 cm, then what is the area of the triangle PQR?

A. 196
B. 30√19
C. 40√17
D. 35√21

View Answer

Question 488

In ΔABC, the angle bisector of ∠A cuts BC at E. Find the length of AC if lengths of AB, BE and EC are 9.6 cm, 4 cm and 3 cm?

A. 4.8 cm
B. 9.8 cm
C. 7.8 cm
D. 7.2 cm

View Answer

Question 489

The diagonal of a rhombus is 8m and 6m respectively. Find its area.

A. 48 sq.m
B. 24 sq.m
C. 12 sq.m
D. 96 sq.m

View Answer

Question 490

A quadrilateral is inscribed in a circle. If the opposite angles of the quadrilateral are equal and length of its adjacent sides are 6 cm and 8 cm, what is the area of the circle?

A. 64π sq cm
B. 25π sq cm
C. 36π sq cm
D. 49π sq cm

View Answer

Question 491

In Δ ABC, the median AD is 8 cm and CB is 16 cm, measure of angle CAB is_____ .

A. 90°
B. 30°
C. 60°
D. 120°

View Answer

Question 492

ΔXYZ is similar to ΔPQR. If ratio of perimeters of ΔXYZ : ΔPQR is 3:2 and if PQ = 6 cm then what is the length of XY (in cm)?

A. 4
B. 8
C. 12
D. 9

View Answer

Question 493

The curved surface area and the slant height of a right circular cone are 99 sq.cm and 9 cm respectively. Find its diameter (in cm)

A. 3.5
B. 7
C. 14
D. 10.5

View Answer

Question 494

A pentagonal prism has 15 edges. How many vertices does it have?

A. 12
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

View Answer

Question 495

The area of the circle is 220 sq.m, the area of the square inscribed in a circle will be

A. 49
B. 70
C. 140
D. 150

View Answer

Question 496

What is the height of the triangle? I. The area of the triangle is 20 times its base. II. The perimeter of the triangle is equal to the perimeter of a square of side 10 cm.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
C. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 497

Two equal circles intersect so that their centres, and the points at which they intersect form a square of side 1 cm. The area (in sq.cm) of the portion that is common to the circles is

A. π4
B. π2-1
C. π5
D. √2 - 1

View Answer

Question 498

Find the area (in sq units) enclosed by y = 0, x+6=0 and 2x-3y=6.

A. 9
B. 16
C. 20
D. 27

View Answer

Question 499

The area of the largest circle that can be drawn inside a rectangle with sides 18cm by 14cm is

A. 49
B. 154
C. 378
D. 1078

View Answer

Question 500

A towel, when bleached, was found to have lost 20% of its length and 10% of its breadth. The percentage of decrease in area is:

A. 10%
B. 10.08%
C. 20%
D. 28%

View Answer

Question 501

D and E are points on the sides AB and AC respectively of ΔABC such that DE is parallel to BC and AD:DB = 4:5, CD and BE intersect each other at F. Then the ratio of the areas of ΔDEF and ΔCBF

A. 16:25
B. 16:81
C. 81:16
D. 4:9

View Answer

Question 502

Point P is the midpoint of segment AB. Co-ordinates of P are (3 , 1) and B are (5, -4). What are the co-ordinates of point A?

A. (-1 , 7)
B. (1 , -7)
C. (1 , 6)
D. (-1 , -7)

View Answer

Question 503

The length of the diagonal of a square is 10 cm. What is area of this square?

A. 50 sq cm
B. 100 sq cm
C. 200 sq cm
D. 25 sq cm

View Answer

Question 504

A cone of radius 3.5 cm and height 27 cm is completely filled with water. This water is emptied into an empty cylindrical vessel of radius 2.1 cm. What will be the height of water in this vessel? (Take π = 22/7)

A. 50 cm
B. 25 cm
C. 12.5 cm
D. 37.5 cm

View Answer

Question 505

If two circles touch each other internally. The greater circle has its radius as 6 cm and the distance between the centres of the circles is 2 cm. The radius of the other circle is

A. 3 cm
B. 4 cm
C. 2 cm
D. 5 cm

View Answer

Question 506

What is the slope of the line parallel to the line passing through the points (-2, -1) and (4, -3)?

A. 1/3
B. -1/3
C. -3
D. 3

View Answer

Question 507

If ABCDEF is a regular hexagon, then what is the value (in degrees) of ∠ADB?

A. 15
B. 30
C. 45
D. 60

View Answer

Question 508

If the lengths of the two parallel sides of a trapezium are 4 cm and 6 cm and its area is 25 cm². Find the distance between its parallel sides (in cm).

A. 2.5
B. 10
C. 5
D. 7.5

View Answer

Question 509

Two concentric circles form a ring. The inner and outer circumference of the ring are 352/7 m and 528/7m respectively.Find the width of the ring.

A. 5
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2

View Answer

Question 510

Find the area of the rectangle or square with the given dimensions s=10 feet

A. 500
B. 100
C. 200
D. 300

View Answer

Question 511

The areas of two similar triangles ΔXYZ and ΔPQR are 100 sq cms and 25 sq cms respectively. If PQ = 4 cm then what is the length of XY (in cm)?

A. 16
B. 14
C. 8
D. 20

View Answer

Question 512

The base of a triangle of 15cm and height is 12cm. The height of another triangle of double the area having the base 20cm is

A. 16
B. 17
C. 18
D. 20

View Answer

Question 513

Points P and Q lie on side AB and AC of triangle ABC respectively such that segment PQ is parallel to side BC. If the ratio of AP:PB is 2:5, and area of Δ APQ is 4 sq cm, what is the area of trapezium PQCB?

A. 49 sq cm
B. 45 sq cm
C. 25 sq cm
D. 21 sq cm

View Answer

Question 514

The length and breadth of a rectangle is in the ratio of 3 : 1. If its perimeter is 96 m, then what is the length of the rectangle?

A. 36m
B. 24m
C. 12m
D. 48m

View Answer

Question 515

The least number that must be subtracted from 1294 so that the remainder when divided by 9, 11, 13 will leave in each case the same remainder 6 is:

A. 2
B. 3
C. 1
D. 4

View Answer

Question 516

In a trapezium ABCD, AB and DC are parallel sides and ∠ ADC = 90°. If AB = 15 cm, CD = 40 cm and diagonal AC = 41 cm. Then the area of the trapezium ABCD is

A. 245 cm2
B. 240 cm2
C. 247.5 cm2
D. 250 cm2

View Answer

Question 517

One side of a rectangle is 12 m and its diagonal is 13 m. Find its area.

A. 60 sq.m
B. 55 sq.m
C. 50 sq.m
D. 45 sq.m

View Answer

Question 518

What is the area (in sq cm) of a rectangle if its diagonal is 51 cm and one of its sides is 24 cm?

A. 540
B. 810
C. 1080
D. 360

View Answer

Question 519

In a circle with centre O, AB is the diameter and CD is a chord such that ABCD is a trapezium. If angle BAC = 40 deg , then angle CAD is equal to

A. 15 deg
B. 20 deg
C. 50 deg
D. 10 deg

View Answer

Question 520

If the perimeter of a semi-circle is 108 cm, then find its radius (in cm).

A. 42
B. 28
C. 56
D. 21

View Answer

Question 521

A cow s tethered in the middle of a field with a 14feet long rope.If the cow grazes 100 sq feet per day, then approximately what time will be taken by the cow to graze the whole field?

A. 616
B. 716
C. 816
D. 516

View Answer

Question 522

A triangle has a perimeter 13. The two shorter sides have integer lengths equal to x and x + 1. Which of the following could be the length of the other side?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. None of the above

View Answer

Question 523

A man walked diagonally across a square plot. Approximately what was the percent saved by not walking along the edges?

A. 10%
B. 20%
C. 30%
D. 40%

View Answer

Question 524

A tank is 25 m long, 12 m wide and 6 m deep. The cost of plastering its walls and bottom at 75 paise per sq. m, is:

A. Rs. 456
B. Rs. 458
C. Rs. 558
D. Rs. 568

View Answer

Question 525

The area of a trapezium is 21 sq cm, the distance between the parallel sides is 3 cm and one of the parallel sides is 8.3 cm. What is the length of the other parallel side?

A. 12.7 cm
B. 7.7 cm
C. 10.7 cm
D. 5.7 cm

View Answer

Question 526

The length of the diagonal and the breadth of a rectangle are 25 cm and 7 cm respectively. Find its perimeter (in cm).

A. 124
B. 41
C. 82
D. 62

View Answer

Question 527

A right-angled triangle ABC is right-angled at B, and tan A = 4/3. If AC = 25 cm, the length of BC is

A. 33.3 cm
B. 24 cm
C. 20 cm
D. 18.75 cm

View Answer

Question 528

The lengths of the diagonals of a rhombus are 8 cm and 6 cm. The area of rhombus is:

A. 96 cm2
B. 60 cm2
C. 48 cm2
D. 24 cm2

View Answer

Question 529

The measures of the four angles of a quadilateral are in the ratio 3:4:5:6. What is the measure of the biggest angle?

A. 120°
B. 100°
C. 80°
D. 60°

View Answer

Question 530

The number of sides of a regular polygon whose exterior angles are each 72 deg is

A. 7
B. 6
C. 5
D. 8

View Answer

Question 531

x, y be two acute angles, x + y < 90° and sin(2x - 20°) = cos(2y + 20°), the value of tan(x + y) is

A. √3
B. 1/√3
C. 1
D. 2+√2

View Answer

Question 532

Find the perimeter of the rectangle or square with the given dimensions l = 5 feet, w = 2 feet?

A. 11ft
B. 13ft
C. 14ft
D. 15ft

View Answer

Question 533

What is the area (in sq cm) of a rectangle of perimeter 48 cm and breadth 10 cm?

A. 140
B. 480
C. 240
D. 440

View Answer

Question 534

Area of 4 walls of a cuboid 400 sq cm, its length is 15 cm and height is 8 cm. What is its breadth (in cm)?

A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 10

View Answer

Question 535

A man walked diagonally across a square lot. Approximately, what was the percent saved by not walking along the edges?

A. 30
B. 40
C. 50
D. 60

View Answer

Question 536

What is the area of an obtuse angled triangle given below with two sides are 8 and 12 and the angle included between two sides is 150 deg?

A. 48 sq units
B. 24 sq units
C. 12 sq units
D. 6 sq units

View Answer