DAPZOI
Home Ask MCQ Quiz Topics Login


Compound Interest MCQ Questions & Answers

Compound Interest MCQs : This section focuses on the "Compound Interest". These Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) should be practiced to improve the Compound Interest skills required for various interviews (campus interview, walk-in interview, company interview), placement, entrance exam and other competitive examinations.




Question 1

Albert invested an amount of Rs.8000 in a fixed deposit scheme for 2 years at compound interest rate 5 p.c.p.a. How much amount will Albert get on maturity of the fixed deposit ?

A. Rs.8600
B. Rs.8830
C. Rs.8500
D. Rs.8820

View Answer

Question 2

Mr. Gupta borrowed a sum of money on compound interest. What will be the amount to be repaid if he is repaying the entire amount at the end of 2 years?I. The rate of interest is 5 p.c.p.a.II. Simple interest fetched on the same amount in one year is Rs. 600.III. The amount borrowed is 10 times the simple interest in 2 years.

A. .I only
B. III only
C. I or II
D. II and Either I or III only

View Answer

Question 3

Two payments of $10,000 each must be made one year and four years from now. If money can earn 9% compounded monthly, what single payment two years from now would be equivalent to the two scheduled payments?

A. 17296
B. 13296
C. 19296
D. 15296

View Answer

Question 4

The present worth of Rs.169 due in 2 years at 4% per annum compound interest is

A. Rs.156.25
B. Rs.150
C. Rs.140
D. Rs125.25

View Answer

Question 5

What will be the difference in compound interest on a sum of Rs.7,800 at 8% for 1 year, when the interest is paid yearly and half yearly?

A. ₹ 29.18
B. ₹ 12.48
C. ₹ 24.72
D. ₹ 19.46

View Answer

Question 6

How much money would you need to deposit today at 9% annual interest compounded monthly to have $12000 in the account after 6 years?

A. 9007
B. 4007
C. 7007.08
D. 8oo7

View Answer

Question 7

A five-year promissory note with a face value of $3500, bearing interest at 11%  compounded semiannually, was sold 21 months after its issue date to yield the buyer 10% compounded quarterly.What amount was paid for the note

A. 4336.93
B. 5336
C. 6336
D. 7336

View Answer

Question 8

At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of Rs. 1200 become Rs. 1348.32 in 2 years?

A. 6%
B. 6.5%
C. 7%
D. 7.5%

View Answer

Question 9

The compound interest earned by Sunil on a certain amount at the end of two years at the rate of 8% p.a. was Rs.2828.80. Find the total amount that Sunil got back at the end of two years in the form of principal plus interest earned  ?

A. Rs. 11828.80
B. Rs. 19828.80
C. Rs. 9828.80
D. Rs. 19328.80

View Answer

Question 10

What is the Compound interest on Rs. 5000 in 3 years, if the rate of interest is 4% for the first year, 3% for the second year and 2% for the third year?

A. Rs. 435.21
B. Rs. 453.12
C. Rs. 436.12
D. Rs. 463.12

View Answer

Question 11

If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 33708, and Rs 35730.48 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

A. 6 percent
B. 3 percent
C. 12 percent
D. 10 percent

View Answer

Question 12

What is the difference (in Rs) between compound interest (compounded annually) and simple interest for 3 years on a principal of Rs 3000 at the annual rate of 20%?

A. 464
B. 384
C. 356
D. 424

View Answer

Question 13

At what rate of compound interest (in %) per annum will a sum of Rs. 15,000 become Rs. 18,150 in 2 years?

A. 11
B. 10
C. 9
D. 12

View Answer

Question 14

What is the compound interest on Rs. 48,000 for 2 years at 20% p.a., if interest is compounded annually?

A. Rs. 69,120
B. Rs. 21,120
C. Rs. 76,800
D. Rs. 72,000

View Answer

Question 15

On a certain sum of money the compound interest for 2 years is Rs. 282.15 and the simple interest for the same period of time is Rs. 270. The rate of interest per annum is = ?

A. 6.07%
B. 10%
C. 9%
D. 12.15%

View Answer

Question 16

The sum for 2 years gives a compound interest of Rs 3225 at 15% rate. Then sum is

A. 10000
B. 20000
C. 15000
D. 32250

View Answer

Question 17

Rs 1000 is being  charged at 50% per annum. what is the interest for 3rd year at compound interest?

A. 1122
B. 1025
C. 1125
D. 625

View Answer

Question 18

In how many years will Rs 25,000 yield Rs 8,275 as compound interest at 10% per annum compounded annually?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 3
D. 5

View Answer

Question 19

A certain some of money and Rs. 2420 in 2 years and Rs. 2662 in 3 years at same rate of compound interest, compounded annually. The rate of interest per annum is = ?

A. 6%
B. 8%
C. 9%
D. 10%

View Answer

Question 20

If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 25088, and Rs 28098.56 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

A. 6 percent
B. 24 percent
C. 12 percent
D. 19 percent

View Answer

Question 21

The compound interest on a certain sum of money at a certain rate for 2 years is Rs. 40.80 and the simple interest on the same sum is Rs. 40 at the same rate and for the same time. The rate of interest is = ?

A. 2% per annum
B. 3% per annum
C. 4% per annum
D. 5% per annum

View Answer

Question 22

If the difference between the compound interest and simple interest on a sum of 5% rate of interest per annum for three years is Rs. 36.60, then the sum is = ?

A. Rs. 8000
B. Rs. 8400
C. Rs. 4400
D. Rs. 4800

View Answer

Question 23

The compound interest earned in two years at 8% per annum is Rs 4160. What is the sum (in Rs) invested?

A. 24000
B. 25000
C. 30000
D. 20000

View Answer

Question 24

There is 40% increase in an amount in 8 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest (in rupees) of Rs 30000 after 2 years at the same rate?

A. 6150
B. 7687.5
C. 4612.5
D. 3075

View Answer

Question 25

On a certain principal, simple interest amounts to Rs. 2,000 in two years at the rate of 10% p.a. What will be the difference in the amount of interest if the same is compounded on annual basis?

A. Rs.200
B. Rs.220
C. Rs.100
D. Rs.120

View Answer

Question 26

What is the difference between the compound interests on Rs. 5000 for 1.5 years at 4% per annum compounded yearly and half-yearly?

A. Rs. 2.04
B. Rs. 3.06
C. Rs. 4.80
D. Rs. 8.30

View Answer

Question 27

In what time(in years) will Rs. 8000 amount to Rs. 9261 at 5% per annum, compounded annually?

A. 3
B. 3.5
C. 4
D. 4.5

View Answer

Question 28

What is the difference (in Rs) between the compound interest (compounded annually) and simple interest for 3 years on a principal of Rs 2500 at the rate of 30% per annum?

A. 742.5
B. 624.5
C. 714.5
D. 825.25

View Answer

Question 29

Give an investment of $13200,compound amount of $22680.06 invested for 8 years,what is the interest rate if interest rate is compounded anually?

A. 6%
B. 5%
C. 7%
D. 8%

View Answer

Question 30

What is the SI on Rs.2500/- at the rate of 12% per annum for 8 years?

A. 2200
B. 2300
C. 2400
D. 2500

View Answer

Question 31

Rs. 10000, invested at 30% rate of interest per annum. but compounded every four months, will give an amount of Rs ...... in one year.

A. 13270
B. 13000
C. 13300
D. 13310

View Answer

Question 32

The difference between compound interest and simple interest on an amount of Rs. 15,000 for 2 years is Rs. 96. What is the rate of interest per annum?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. Can not say

View Answer

Question 33

Find the compound interest to the nearest rupee on Rs.7500 for 2 years 4 months at 12% p.a. reckoned manually?

A. 2284
B. 2176
C. 2097
D. 2235

View Answer

Question 34

If the compound interest on a sum of money for 3 years at the rate of 5% per annum is Rs. 252.20, the simple interest on the same sum at the same rate and for the same time is ?

A. Rs. 220
B. Rs. 240
C. Rs. 245
D. Rs. 250

View Answer

Question 35

What would be the least number of years in which the simple interest on Rs.2600 at % will be an exact number of rupees ?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

View Answer

Question 36

The effective annual rate of interest corresponding to a nominal rate of 6% per annum payable half-yearly is

A. 6.06%
B. 6.07%
C. 6.08%
D. 6.09%

View Answer

Question 37

On a certain principal if the simple interest for two years is Rs 1400 and compound interest for the two years is Rs 1449, what is the rate of Interest?

A. 7 percent
B. 3.5 percent
C. 14 percent
D. 10 percent

View Answer

Question 38

Find the annual interest rate that produces $100,000 from $20,000 in 15 years.

A. 9.33%
B. 10.33%
C. 11.33%
D. 12.33%

View Answer

Question 39

Albert invested an amount of Rs. 8000 in a fixed deposit scheme for 2 years at compound interest rate 5 p.c.p.a. How much amount will Albert get on maturity of the fixed deposit?

A. Rs. 8600
B. Rs. 8620
C. Rs. 8820
D. None of these

View Answer

Question 40

If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at compound interest on a certain Principal is Rs 30250, and Rs 33275 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

A. 10 percent
B. 5 percent
C. 20 percent
D. 16 percent

View Answer

Question 41

What is the interest rate per annum, if a sum of money invested at compound interest amount to Rs. 2400 in 3 years and in 4 years to Rs. 2,520?

A. 3.5%
B. 4%
C. 5%
D. 6.5%

View Answer

Question 42

There is 60% increase in an amount in 6 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Rs. 12,000 after 3 years at the same rate

A. Rs.4972
B. Rs.3972
C. Rs.5972
D. Rs.2972

View Answer

Question 43

Calculate the compound interest on Rs. 4000 for 2 years at 20% per annum when compounded annually.

A. 1856.4
B. 1756.4
C. 1846.4
D. 1746.4

View Answer

Question 44

The amount (in Rs) received at 10% per annum compound interest after 3 yrs is Rs 1,19,790. What was the principal?

A. 90000
B. 1,00,000
C. 80000
D. 75000

View Answer

Question 45

What amount must you invest now at 4% compounded monthly to accumulate $10,000 after 3 year

A. 8695
B. 7695
C. 3695
D. 4695

View Answer

Question 46

A sum of money becomes eight times in 3 years, If the rate is compounded annually. In how much time will the same amount at the same compound rate become sixteen times ?

A. 6 years
B. 4 years
C. 8 years
D. 5 years

View Answer

Question 47

Josh borrowed $250 from his mother to buy an electric scooter. Josh will pay her back in 1 year with 3% simple annual interest. How much interest will Josh pay?

A. 7.5
B. 8.5
C. 9.5
D. 10.5

View Answer

Question 48

At what rate percent per annum of compound interest, will a sum of money become four times of itself in two years ?

A. 100%
B. 75%
C. 50%
D. 20%

View Answer

Question 49

The difference between compound interest and simple interest on a sum for two years at 8% per annum, where the interest is compounded annually is Rs.16. if the interest were compounded half yearly , the difference in two interests would be nearly

A. Rs.24.64
B. Rs.21.85
C. Rs.16
D. Rs.16.80

View Answer

Question 50

There is 50% increase in an amount in 5 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Rs. 12,000 after 3 years at the same rate ?

A. Rs. 5422
B. Rs. 5489
C. Rs. 3972
D. Rs. 6145

View Answer

Question 51

The compound interest on Rs. 24000 at 10% per annum for 11⁄2 years, interest being compounded semi­annually is

A. Rs.3783
B. Rs.3777
C. Rs.3780
D. Rs.3781

View Answer

Question 52

Calculate the compound interest at the rate of 6% per annum for 2 years on the principle which in 2 years at the rate of 2% per annum gives Rs. 8000 as simple interest.

A. 50000
B. 49440
C. 59440
D. 49000

View Answer

Question 53

Mr. Duggal invested Rs. 20000 with rate of interest @ 20 p.c.p.a. The interest was compounded half - yearly for first one year ans in the next year it was compounded yearly. What will be the total interest earned at the end of 2 year ?

A. Rs. 8040
B. Rs. 8800
C. Rs. 9040
D. Rs. 9800

View Answer

Question 54

At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of Rs 20000 become Rs 23328 in 2 years?

A. 8 percent
B. 16 percent
C. 24 percent
D. 12 percent

View Answer

Question 55

The difference between the amount of compound interest and simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 26000 at the end of 3 years is Rs. 2994.134. What is the rate of interest p.c.p.a ?

A. 17%
B. 19%
C. 22%
D. Cannot be determined

View Answer

Question 56

Mr. and Mrs. Espedido’s property taxes, amounting to $2450, are due on July 1.What amount should the city accept if the taxes are paid eight months in advance and the city can earn 6% compounded monthly on surplus funds?

A. 2354.17
B. 2354
C. 2376
D. 2389

View Answer

Question 57

Find the compound interest on Rs. 2680 at 8% per annum for 2 years ?

A. Rs. 664.21
B. Rs. 548.68
C. Rs. 445.95
D. Rs. 692.57

View Answer

Question 58

What is the rate of compound interest?I. The principal was invested for 4 years.II. The earned interest was Rs. 1491.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

View Answer

Question 59

What is the difference between the compound interests on Rs. 5000 for 112 years at 4% per annum compounded yearly and half-yearly?

A. Rs.3.06
B. Rs.2.04
C. Rs.3.65
D. Rs.5.40

View Answer

Question 60

What is the difference (in Rs) in Compound interest earned in 1 year on a sum of Rs 25,000 at 20% per annum compounded semi-annually and annually?

A. 125
B. 250
C. 500
D. 375

View Answer

Question 61

If compound interest received on a certain amount in the 3rd year is Rs. 12,100, what will be the compound interest (in Rs) for the 4th year on the same amount if rate of interest is 9%?

A. 17080
B. 15669
C. 13189
D. 14376

View Answer

Question 62

A sum of money lent at compound interest for 2 years at 20% per annum would fetch Rs.482 more, if the interest was payable half yearly than if it was payable annually . The sum is

A. 10000
B. 20000
C. 40000
D. 50000

View Answer

Question 63

Find the amount on Rs. 5000 at the rate of 20% per annum for 18 months when interest is compounded half yearly.

A. 6644
B. 6666
C. 6000
D. 6655

View Answer

Question 64

Calculate the effective interest rate of a 10% annual rate compounded continuously.

A. 9.52%
B. 10.52%
C. 11.52%
D. 12.52%

View Answer

Question 65

At 3% annual interest compounded monthly, how long will it take to double your money?

A. 20.1
B. 21.1
C. 22.1
D. 23.1

View Answer

Question 66

Rs. 5887 is divided between Shyam and Ram, such that Shyam's share at the end of 9 years is equal to Ram's share at the end of 11 years, compounded annually at the rate of 5%. Find the share of Shyam.

A. 3567
B. 3452
C. 3087
D. 3544

View Answer

Question 67

The difference between the simple interest on a certain sum at the rate of 10%per annum for 2 years and compound interest which is compounded every 6 months is Rs.124.05. what is the principal sum

A. Rs.6000
B. Rs.8000
C. Rs.12000
D. none of these

View Answer

Question 68

What will be the compound interest on a sum of Rs. 25,000 after 3 years at the rate of 12 p.c.p.a.?

A. Rs. 9000.30
B. Rs. 9720
C. Rs. 10123.20
D. Rs. 10483.20

View Answer

Question 69

The compound interest on Rs. 30,000 at 7% per annum is Rs. 4347. The period (in years) is:

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

View Answer

Question 70

For a nominal interest rate of 8.4%, what is the compounding frequency if the periodic interest rate is:0.7

A. 9
B. 10
C. 11
D. 12

View Answer

Question 71

Albert invested an amount of Rs. 8000 in a fixed deposit scheme for 2 years at compound interest rate 5 p.c.p.a. How much amount will Albert get on maturity of the fixed deposit

A. Rs.8820
B. Rs.8620
C. Rs.8520
D. Rs.8320

View Answer

Question 72

A woman invests Rs. 2000 at the start of each year at 5% C.I. per annum. How much will her investments be at the end of the 2nd year?

A. Rs. 4305
B. Rs. 430
C. Rs. 4355
D. Rs. 4350

View Answer

Question 73

A certain sum, invested at 4% per annum compound interest, compounded half yearly, amounts to Rs. 7803 at the end of one year. The sum is ?

A. Rs. 7000
B. Rs. 7200
C. Rs. 7500
D. Rs. 7700

View Answer

Question 74

An amount of Rs. 10000 becomes Rs. 14641 in 2 years if the interest is compounded half yearly. What is the rate of compound interest p.c.p.a. ?

A. 10%
B. 12%
C. 16%
D. 20%

View Answer

Question 75

A bank offers 20% compound interest calculated on half year basis. A customer deposits Rs 9200 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is

A. Rs 11776
B. Rs 2944
C. Rs 1472
D. Rs 5888

View Answer

Question 76

What will be the compound interest on a sum of Rs.25,000 after 3 years at the rate of 12 p.c.p.a?

A. Rs.10123.20
B. Rs.12100
C. Rs.12552
D. Rs.12665

View Answer

Question 77

The compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 525. The simple interest on the same sum for double the time at half the rate percent per annum is

A. Rs.4000
B. Rs.500
C. Rs.600
D. Rs.800

View Answer

Question 78

A sum becomes 1.69 times of itself in 2 years when invested at compound interest. What is the per annum rate of interest (in percentage)?

A. 38
B. 34.5
C. 13
D. 30

View Answer

Question 79

If the amount is Rs. 400 and Principal is Rs. 100 which is compounded half yearly for 1 year, calculate the rate of interest.

A. 10
B. 200
C. 2
D. 20

View Answer

Question 80

A sum of money placed at compound interest double itself in 4 years. In how many years will it amount to four times itself ?

A. 12 years
B. 13 years
C. 8 years
D. 16 years

View Answer

Question 81

The compound interest on Rs. 4000 for 4 years at 10% per annum will be

A. Rs. 1856.40
B. Rs. 1600
C. Rs. 1856
D. Rs. 1756.60

View Answer

Question 82

A loan is made for $3500 with an interest rate of 9% and payments made annually for 4 years. What is the payment amount?

A. 8906
B. 1089
C. 1070
D. 1080.34

View Answer

Question 83

The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 4% per annum is Re. 1. The sum (in Rs.) is:

A. 625
B. 635
C. 645
D. 655

View Answer

Question 84

The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 4% per annum is Rs. 1. The sum (in Rs.) is:

A. 625
B. 630
C. 640
D. 650

View Answer

Question 85

Find compound interest on Rs. 7500 at 4% per annum for 2 years, compounded annually

A. Rs.512
B. Rs.515
C. Rs.612
D. Rs.522

View Answer

Question 86

Mr. Ibrahim borrowed Rs. 7500 at 5% per annum compound interest. The compound interest compounded annually for 2 years is

A. 768.75
B. 8268.75
C. 8286.75
D. 786.75

View Answer

Question 87

Calculate the simple interest if the principal amount is 50000 and the rate is 2% for 4 years.

A. 4000
B. 400
C. 40000
D. 40

View Answer

Question 88

The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 4% per annum is Re. 1. The sum (in Rs.) is:

A. 625
B. 630
C. 640
D. 650

View Answer

Question 89

Find compound interest on Rs. 8000 at 15% per annum for 2 years 4 months, compounded annually

A. 2109
B. 3109
C. 4109
D. 6109

View Answer

Question 90

If the simple interest on a sum of money for 2 years at 5% per annum is Rs. 50, what is the compound interest on the same at the same rate and for the same time

A. Rs.51.25
B. Rs.61.25
C. Rs.51
D. Rs.42

View Answer

Question 91

Two payments of $10,000 each must be made one year and four years from now. If money can earn 9% compounded monthly, what single payment two years from now would be equivalent to the two scheduled payments?

A. 19296
B. 19396
C. 19496
D. 19596

View Answer

Question 92

If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 32448 and Rs 33745.92 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

A. 2 percent
B. 8 percent
C. 6 percent
D. 4 percent

View Answer

Question 93

Sharon Stone deposits $500 at the beginning of each 3 months in an account earning 10% compounded quarterly. Determine how much money she has after 25 years

A. 22681.19
B. 23456
C. 44577
D. 25685

View Answer

Question 94

A loan of Rs. 305 was taken at a certain rate per annum of compound interest, for 3 years. After 3 years the amount repaid was Rs. 670, calculate the rate of compound interest.

A. 30%
B. 35%
C. 33%
D. 25%

View Answer

Question 95

Albert invested Rs. 8000 in a scheme for 2 years at compound interest rate 5% p.a. How much amount will Albert get on maturity of the fixed deposit  ?

A. Rs. 8840
B. Rs. 8800
C. Rs. 8810
D. None

View Answer

Question 96

If sum of Rs.1000 amount to Rs.1331 in 3 years, compounded annually. Then, find the rate of interest per annum?

A. 15%
B. 30%
C. 10%
D. 20%

View Answer

Question 97

The simple interest on a sum of money at 4% per annum for 2 years is Rs 80. The compound interest on the same sum for the same period is = ?

A. Rs. 82.60
B. Rs. 82.20
C. Rs. 81.80
D. Rs. 81.60

View Answer

Question 98

The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 18% per annum is Rs 81. The sum is ____.

A. Rs 2500
B. Rs 5000
C. Rs 10000
D. Rs 7500

View Answer

Question 99

In what time will Rs.1000 become Rs.1331 at 10% per annum compounded annually?

A. 2years
B. 3years
C. 4years
D. 5years

View Answer

Question 100

A person deposited a sum of of Rs 6000 in a bank at 5% per annum simple interest. Another person deposited Rs 5000 at 8% per annum compound interest. After two years, the difference of their interest will be = ?

A. Rs. 230
B. Rs. 232
C. Rs. 832
D. Rs. 600

View Answer

Question 101

What is the rate of interest (in %) if simple interest earned on a certain sum for the 3rd year is Rs 2,000 and compound interest earned in 2 years is Rs 4,160?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 6

View Answer

Question 102

Kashundra Jones plans to make a lump sum deposit so that she can withdraw $3,000 at the end of each quarter for 10 years. Find the lump sum if the money earns 10% per year compounded quarterly

A. 75263.64
B. 76345
C. 76389
D. 56897

View Answer

Question 103

If you deposit $5000 into an account paying 6% annual interest compounded monthly, how long until there is $8000 in the account?

A. 6.9
B. 7.9
C. 8.9
D. 9.9

View Answer

Question 104

If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 29160, and Rs 31492.8 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

A. 4 percent
B. 8 percent
C. 16 percent
D. 13 percent

View Answer

Question 105

What will Rs.1500 amount to in three years if it is invested in 20% p.a. compound interest, interest being compounded annually?

A. Rs.2592
B. Rs.2492
C. Rs.2352
D. Rs.2352

View Answer

Question 106

The compound interest on Rs 16000 for 9 months at 20% per annum, interest being compounded quarterly, is = ?

A. Rs. 2520
B. Rs. 2524
C. Rs. 2522
D. Rs. 2518

View Answer

Question 107

What is the compound interest (in Rs) for 1 year on a sum of Rs 20000 at the rate of 40% per annum compounding half yearly?

A. 8000
B. 8650
C. 8750
D. 8800

View Answer

Question 108

The compound interest earned in two years at 12% per annum is Rs 10176. What is the sum (in Rs) invested?

A. 50000
B. 60000
C. 40000
D. 80000

View Answer

Question 109

A certain sum when invested at 5% interest compounded annually for 3 years yields an interest of Rs.2522. Find the Principal?

A. Rs. 12,522
B. Rs. 15,200
C. Rs. 16,000
D. Rs. 17,200

View Answer

Question 110

What is the difference (in Rs) between the compound interests on Rs. 1000 for 1 year at 10% per annum compounded yearly and half-yearly?

A. 1.5
B. 0.5
C. 2.5
D. 3.5

View Answer

Question 111

A and B together borrowed a sum of Rs.51,750 at an interest rate of 7% p.a. compound interest in such a way that to settle the loan, A paid as much amount after three years as paid by B after 4 years from the day of borrowing. The sum (in Rs) borrowed by B was:

A. 25650
B. 26750
C. 25000
D. 24860

View Answer

Question 112

The difference between compound and simple interest on a certain sum for 3 years at 5% per annum is Rs. 122. The sum is = ?

A. Rs. 16000
B. Rs. 15000
C. Rs. 12000
D. Rs. 10000

View Answer

Question 113

The difference between simple interest and compound interest of a certain sum of money at 20% per annum for 2 years is Rs. 56. Then the sum is :

A. Rs. 3680
B. Rs. 2650
C. Rs. 1400
D. Rs. 1170

View Answer

Question 114

If a sum of Rs.12500 is invested for 1 year at 12% per annum interest being compounded semi­-annually, then interest earned is

A. Rs.1505
B. Rs.1535
C. Rs.1545
D. Rs.1550

View Answer

Question 115

The periodic interest rate corresponding to: 9.75% compounded semiannually

A. 4.875
B. 3.785
C. 4.865
D. 4.975

View Answer

Question 116

If you deposit $4000 into an account paying 6% annual interest compounded quarterly, how much money will be in the account after 5 years ?

A. 3387.42
B. 4387.42
C. 5387.42
D. 6387.42

View Answer

Question 117

If the amount received at 10% per annum Compound interest after 3 yrs is Rs 19965, then what will have been the principal (in Rs) amount?

A. 16000
B. 15000
C. 17000
D. 18000

View Answer

Question 118

If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 16854, and Rs 17865.24 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

A. 3 percent
B. 12 percent
C. 6 percent
D. 10 percent

View Answer

Question 119

A loan is made for $4800 with an APR of 12% and payments made monthly for 24 months. What is the payment amount? What is the finance charge?

A. 622.8
B. 522.8
C. 322.8
D. 632.8

View Answer

Question 120

What is the difference between the compound interests on Rs. 5000 for 11⁄2 years at 4% per annum compounded yearly and half-yearly?

A. Rs. 1.80
B. Rs. 2.04
C. Rs. 3.18
D. Rs. 4.15

View Answer

Question 121

A certain amount of money at compound interest grows to Rs.66,550 in 3 years and Rs.73,205 in 4 years. The rate percent per annum is:

A. 9%
B. 5%
C. 11%
D. 10%

View Answer

Question 122

A $1000 face value Series S50 compound interest Canada Savings Bond (CSB) was presented to a credit union branch for redemption.What amount did the owner receive if the redemption was requested on:January 17, 2001?

A. 1206
B. 1306
C. 1406
D. 1506

View Answer

Question 123

The effective annual rate of interest corresponding to a nominal rate of 6% per annum payable half-yearly is:

A. 6.06%
B. 6.07%
C. 6.08%
D. 6.09%

View Answer

Question 124

If compound interest received on a certain amount in the 2nd year is Rs 1200, what will be the compound interest (in Rs) for the 4th year on the same amount at 10% rate of interest?

A. 1452
B. 1320
C. 1552
D. 1420

View Answer

Question 125

Mr. Mike borrowed Rs. 8500 at 4% per annum C.I. The C.I. compounded annally for 2 years is :

A. Rs. 9139.6
B. Rs. 639.6
C. Rs. 9193.6
D. Rs. 693.6

View Answer

Question 126

The simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 8% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 4000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is ?

A. Rs. 1550
B. Rs. 1650
C. Rs. 1750
D. Rs. 2000

View Answer

Question 127

If the difference of the compound interest and the simple interest on a sum of money for 3 years is Rs. 186. Find the sum of money, if the rate of interest in both case be 10%

A. Rs. 5500
B. Rs.7200
C. Rs.6500
D. Rs.6000

View Answer

Question 128

What is the compound interest earned on Rs 80,000 at 40% per annum in 1 year compounded quarterly?

A. 28317
B. 37128
C. 18732
D. 21387

View Answer

Question 129

Find compound interest on Rs. 7500 at 4% per annum for 2 years, compounded annually.

A. 612
B. 712
C. 812
D. 912

View Answer

Question 130

If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 1,800, and Rs 1,926 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

A. 7.5%
B. 7%
C. 6%
D. 6.5%

View Answer

Question 131

A certain sum of amounts to Rs. 5832 in 2 years at 8% per annum compound interest, the sum is = ?

A. Rs. 5000
B. Rs. 5200
C. Rs. 5280
D. Rs. 5400

View Answer

Question 132

A man borrow Rs. 4000 at 15%, compound rate of interest. At the end of each year he pays back Rs. 1500. How much amount should be pay at the end of the third year to clear all his dues ?

A. Rs. 874.75
B. Rs. 824.50
C. Rs. 924.25
D. Rs. 974.25

View Answer

Question 133

Mr. Gupta borrowed a sum of money on compound interest. What will be the amount to be repaid if he is repaying the entire amount at the end of 2 years? I. The rate of interest is 5 p.c.p.a. II. Simple interest fetched on the same amount in one year is Rs. 600. III. The amount borrowed is 10 times the simple interest in 2 years.

A. I only
B. II and III only
C. I or II only
D. II and Either I or III only

View Answer

Question 134

The minimum number of half years in which a sum of money kept at 60% compound interest will be quadrupled is ?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 3
D. 6

View Answer

Question 135

An article costs Rs 50 presently. The rate of inflation is 300%. What will be cost of this article after two years?

A. Rs 200
B. Rs 600
C. Rs 800
D. Rs 1000

View Answer

Question 136

$10,000 face value strip bond has 15 years remaining until maturity. If the prevailing market rate of return is 6.5% compounded semiannually, what is the fair market value of the strip bond?

A. 1710.29
B. 2710.29
C. 3710.29
D. 4710.29

View Answer

Question 137

A bank offers 15% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs 8800 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is _____.

A. Rs 8315
B. Rs 2079
C. Rs 4158
D. Rs 1039

View Answer

Question 138

Find the compound interest on Rs. 16,000 at 20% per annum for 9 months, compounded quarterly

A. 2422
B. 2522
C. 2622
D. 2722

View Answer

Question 139

Kramer borrowed $4000 from George at an interest rate of 7% compounded semiannually. The loan is to be repaid by three payments. The first payment, $1000, is due two years after the date of the loan. The second and third payments are due three and five years, respectively, after the initial loan. Calculate the amounts of the second and third payments if the second payment is to be twice the size of the third payment.

A. 1389
B. 1359
C. 1379
D. 1339.33

View Answer

Question 140

The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 5% per annum is Rs 45. The sum is

A. Rs 36000
B. Rs 72000
C. Rs 18000
D. Rs 54000

View Answer

Question 141

The least number of complete years in which a sum of money put out at 20% compound interest will be more than doubled is:

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

View Answer

Question 142

In how many months will Rs 8,000 yield Rs 2,648 as compound interest at 20% per annum compounded semi-annually?

A. 18
B. 24
C. 12
D. 30

View Answer

Question 143

What is the difference (in Rs) between the compound interests on Rs. 4000 for 1 year at 12% per annum compounded yearly and half-yearly?

A. 14.4
B. 12.4
C. 10.4
D. 16.4

View Answer

Question 144

A bank offers 5% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs 4800 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest?

A. Rs 732
B. Rs 1464
C. Rs 366
D. Rs 183

View Answer

Question 145

On a certain sum of money, the difference between the compound interest for a year payable half yearly, and the simple interest for a year is Rs. 180. If the rate of interest in both the cases is 10%, then the sum is = ?

A. Rs. 60000
B. Rs. 72000
C. Rs. 62000
D. Rs. 54000

View Answer

Question 146

The difference between simple interest and compound on Rs. 1200 for one year at 10% per annum reckoned half-yearly is

A. Rs.2
B. Rs.3
C. Rs.4
D. Rs.5

View Answer

Question 147

Find the effective rate of interest for an investment that earns 5 1/2% per year, compounded continuously

A. 5.65%
B. 5.75%
C. 5.85%
D. 5.95%

View Answer

Question 148

At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of Rs 10000 become Rs 12321 in 2 years?

A. 22 percent
B. 11 percent
C. 7 percent
D. 15 percent

View Answer

Question 149

If compound interest received on a certain amount in the 3rd year is Rs. 1,240, what will be the compound interest (in Rs) for the 4th year on the same amount at 9% rate of interest?

A. 1245.6
B. 1521.6
C. 1351.6
D. 1220.6

View Answer

Question 150

At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of Rs 20000 become Rs 25088 in 2 years?

A. 24 percent
B. 8 percent
C. 12 percent
D. 16 percent

View Answer

Question 151

If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 28090, and Rs 29775.4 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

A. 6 percent
B. 3 percent
C. 12 percent
D. 10 percent

View Answer

Question 152

A sum of Rs 4000 becomes Rs 6000 in 1 year at a certain rate of compound interest. What will be the sum (in Rs) after 4 years?

A. 16250
B. 12000
C. 20250
D. 19500

View Answer

Question 153

If the rate of inflation for the next 20 years is 2.5% per year, what annual income will be needed 20 years from now to have the same purchasing power as a $30,000 annual income today?

A. 39158
B. 49158
C. 59158
D. 69158

View Answer

Question 154

What periodic payment will an investor receive from a $9000, four-year, monthly payment GIC earning a nominal rate of 5.25% compounded monthly?

A. 29.38
B. 39.38
C. 49.38
D. 59.38

View Answer

Question 155

Jackie deposits $325 in an account that pays 4.1% interest compounded annually. How much money will Jackie have in her account after 3 years?

A. 346.64
B. 356.64
C. 366.64
D. 376.64

View Answer

Question 156

A sum becomes Rs.1352 in 2 years at 4% per annum compound interest. The sum is = ?

A. Rs. 1225
B. Rs. 1270
C. Rs. 1245
D. Rs. 1250

View Answer

Question 157

A money lender borrows money at 4% per annum and pays the interest at the end of the year. He lends it at 6% per annum compound interest compounded half yearly and receives the interest at the end of the year. In this way, he gains Rs. 104.50, a year. The amount of money be borrows, is ?

A. Rs. 4500
B. Rs. 5000
C. Rs. 5500
D. Rs. 6000

View Answer

Question 158

Other things being equal, would an investor prefer an interest rate of 10.5% compounded monthly or 11% compounded annually for a two-year investment?

A. 1232
B. 1243
C. 1254
D. 1262

View Answer

Question 159

A loan of Rs. 12300 at 5% per annum compound interest, is to be repaid in two equal annual installments at the end of every year. Find the amount of each installment ?

A. Rs. 6651
B. Rs. 6615
C. Rs. 6516
D. Rs. 6156

View Answer

Question 160

If the difference between the compound interest and the simple interest on a certain sum at the rate of 5% per annum for 2 years is Rs. 20, then the sum is

A. Rs. 2000
B. Rs. 4000
C. Rs. 6000
D. Rs. 8000

View Answer

Question 161

What will be the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs.10000 @ 20 p.c.p.a in 2 years if the interest is compounded half - yearly?

A. Rs. 4400
B. Rs. 4600
C. Rs. 4641
D. Rs. 4680

View Answer

Question 162

If an investment can earn 4% compounded monthly, what amount must you invest now in order to accumulate $10,000 after 3 years?

A. 8695.61
B. 6786
C. 3478
D. 4092

View Answer

Question 163

On a certain principal if the simple interest for two years is Rs 2800 and compound interest for the two years is Rs 2996, what is the rate of Interest?

A. 14 percent
B. 7 percent
C. 28 percent
D. 21 percent

View Answer

Question 164

The compound interest on a sum of money for 2 years is rs.832 and the simple interest on the same sum for the same period is rs.800 .the difference between the compound interest and simple interest for 3 years

A. Rs.48
B. Rs.66.56
C. Rs.98.56
D. None of these

View Answer

Question 165

If Rs. 10000 amounts to Rs. 11664 invested in compound interest(compounded annually) for two years then the annual rate of compound interest is

A. 10%
B. 9%
C. 8%
D. 6%

View Answer

Question 166

The least number of complete years in which a sum of money put out at 20% C.I. will be more than doubled is  ?

A. 3 years
B. 4 years
C. 2.5 years
D. 2 years

View Answer

Question 167

The difference between simple and compound interest compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 4% per annum is re.1. the sum is

A. 625
B. 630
C. 640
D. 650

View Answer

Question 168

If the simple interest on a sum of money for 2 years at 5% per annum is Rs. 50, what is the compound interest on the same at the same rate and for the same time?

A. Rs. 51.25
B. Rs. 52
C. Rs. 54.25
D. Rs. 60

View Answer

Question 169

The difference between simple interest and compound interest on Rs. 1200 for one year at 10% per annum reckoned half yearly is

A. Rs.2.50
B. Rs.3
C. Rs.4
D. Rs.4.50

View Answer

Question 170

Shawn invested one half of his savings in a bond that paid simple interest for 2 years and received Rs.550 as interest. He invested the remaining in a bond that paid compound interest, interest being compounded annually, for the same 2 years at the same rate of interest and received Rs.605 as interest. What was the value of his total savings before investing in thesetwo bonds?

A. Rs.2543
B. Rs.2534
C. Rs.2546
D. Rs.2750

View Answer

Question 171

In what time will Rs. 3300 becomes Rs. 3399 at 6% per annum interest compounded half-yearly ?

A. Quarter months
B. Half year
C. 2 years
D. 1 year

View Answer

Question 172

For a nominal interest rate of 8.4%, what is the compounding frequency if the periodic interest rate is 4.2

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

View Answer

Question 173

The compound interest on Rs.2800 for 18 months at 10% p.a is = ?

A. Rs. 420
B. Rs. 434
C. Rs. 436.75
D. Rs. 441.35

View Answer

Question 174

What is the least number of complete years in which a sum of money put out at 40% annual compound interest will be more than trebled?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

View Answer

Question 175

If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 9,600 and Rs 10,272 respectively, what is the rate of interest (in %)?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 6
D. 5

View Answer

Question 176

If you deposit $6500 into an account paying 8% annual interest compounded monthly, howmuch money will be in the account after 7 years?

A. 11358.24
B. 12334
C. 15789
D. 12386

View Answer

Question 177

The difference between the compound interest and simple interest on an amount of Rs.15000 for two years is Rs.96. what is the rate of interest per annum

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 13

View Answer

Question 178

If the simple interest on a sum of money at 5% per annum for 3 years is Rs. 1200, find the compound interest on the same sum for the same period at the same rate.

A. Rs.1251
B. Rs.1261
C. Rs.1271
D. Rs,1281

View Answer

Question 179

Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 8% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 4000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is:

A. Rs. 1550
B. Rs. 1650
C. Rs. 1750
D. Rs. 2000

View Answer

Question 180

15 semiannual payments are made into a sinking fund at 7% compounded semiannually so that $4850 will be present. Find the amount of each payment rounded to the nearest cent

A. 251.35
B. 245.45
C. 235.87
D. 251

View Answer

Question 181

If the interest is compounded half-yearly, then what will be the compound interest (in Rs) on a sum of Rs 10000 for 1 year at the rate of 10% per annum?

A. 1250
B. 525
C. 1000
D. 1025

View Answer

Question 182

What is the compound interest earned at the end of 3 years? I. Simple interest earned on that amount at the same rate and for the same period is Rs. 4500. II. The rate of interest is 10 p.c.p.a. III. Compound interest for 3 years is more than the simple interest for that period by Rs. 465.

A. I only
B. II and III only
C. I or II only
D. I and Either II or III only

View Answer

Question 183

Find the principal if the interest compounded at the rate of 10% per annum for two years is Rs. 420 ?

A. Rs. 2000
B. Rs. 2100
C. Rs. 1900
D. Rs. 2150

View Answer

Question 184

An amount of 5,000 is invested at a fixed rate of 8 per cent per annum. What amount will be the value of the investment in five years time, if the interest is compounded annually

A. 7346.64
B. 8346
C. 3456
D. 4567

View Answer

Question 185

At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of Rs. 1200 become Rs. 1348.32 in 2 years?

A. 6%
B. 6.50%
C. 7%
D. 7.50%

View Answer

Question 186

Calculate the periodic interest rate corresponding to:9.0% compounded quarterly

A. 3.45
B. 2.25
C. 5.25
D. 6.25

View Answer

Question 187

What lump sum deposited today would allow payments of $2000/year for 7 years at 5% compounded annually?

A. 11572.71
B. 11876
C. 189756
D. 11576

View Answer

Question 188

Divide Rs. 1301 between A and B, so that the amount of A after 7 years is equal to the amount of B after 9 years, the interest being compounded at 4% per annum.

A. Rs.625
B. Rs.626
C. Rs.286
D. Rs.627

View Answer

Question 189

Find the Compound Interest on Rs. 1000 for two years at 2% per annum.

A. 20
B. 20.5
C. 20.4
D. 20.6

View Answer

Question 190

The population of a rural region is expected to fall by 2% per year for the next 10 years. If the region’s current population is 100,000, what is the expected population 10 years from now?

A. 81707
B. 91707
C. 61707
D. 71707

View Answer

Question 191

The compound interest on a certain sum at 16 2/3% p.a. for 3 years is Rs.6,350. What will be the simple interest on the same sum at the same rate for 5 2/3 years?

A. ₹10,200
B. ₹11,400
C. ₹7,620
D. ₹9,600

View Answer

Question 192

What would be the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 8400 @ 12.5 p.c.p.a at the end of 3 years ?

A. Rs. 2584.16
B. Rs. 3560.16
C. Rs. 3820.14
D. Rs. 4205.62

View Answer

Question 193

Reena took a loan of Rs. 1200 with simple interest for as many years as the rate of interest. If she paid Rs. 432 as interest at the end of the loan period, what was the rate of interest?

A. 3.6
B. 6
C. 18
D. Cannot be determined

View Answer

Question 194

The difference between the compound interest and simple interest on a certain sum at 10% per annum for 2 years is Rs. 631. Find the sum.

A. 60100
B. 61100
C. 62100
D. 63100

View Answer

Question 195

There is 60% increase in an amount in 6 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Rs. 12,000 after 3 years at the same rate?

A. Rs. 2160
B. Rs. 3120
C. Rs. 3972
D. Rs. 6240

View Answer

Question 196

The maturity value of a certain sum after two years at 20% p.a. interest compounded annually is Rs. 14,400/-. Find the Principal amount.

A. Rs.9000
B. Rs.9500
C. Rs.10,000
D. Rs.10,500

View Answer

Question 197

What is the difference between the compound interests on Rs. 5000 for 1 1/2  years at 4% per annum compounded yearly and half-yearly?

A. 2.04
B. 3.04
C. 4.04
D. 5.04

View Answer

Question 198

The difference between simple and compound interest (compounded annually) on a sum of money for 3 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 93. The sum (in Rs.) is:

A. 30000
B. 30300
C. 3000
D. 3030

View Answer

Question 199

A bank offers 10% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs. 2000 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is

A. Rs 1240
B. Rs 310
C. Rs 155
D. Rs 620

View Answer

Question 200

A bank offers 5% compound interest calculated on half yearly basis. A customer deposits Rs.1600 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is = ?

A. Rs. 120
B. Rs. 121
C. Rs. 122
D. Rs. 123

View Answer

Question 201

The compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 1155. The simple interest on the same sum for double the time at half the rate percent per annum is ?

A. Rs. 1100
B. Rs. 5500
C. Rs. 1400
D. Rs. 4120

View Answer

Question 202

A chartered bank offers a five-year Escalator Guaranteed Investment Certificate.In successive years it pays annual interest rates of 4%, 4.5%, 5%, 5.5%, and 6%, respectively, compounded at the end of each year. The bank also offers regular five-year GICs paying a fixed rate of 5% compounded annually. Calculate and compare the maturity values of $1000 invested in each type of GIC. (Note that 5% is the average of the five successive one-year rates paid on the Escalator GIC.)

A. 1276.28
B. 1234
C. 1278
D. 1256

View Answer

Question 203

The compound interest on rs.30000 at 7% per annum is Rs.4347. The period is

A. 2 years
B. 2.5 years
C. 3 years
D. 4 years

View Answer

Question 204

Find the compound interest on Rs. 6,500 for 4 years if the rate of interest is 10% p.a. for the first 2 years and 20% per annum for the next 2 years?

A. Rs. 3845
B. Rs. 4826
C. Rs. 5142
D. Rs. 4415

View Answer

Question 205

Vidhya lent Rs. 5000 to Kavya for 3 years at the rate of 5% per annum compound interest. Calculate the amount that Vidhya will get after 3 years.

A. 5789
B. 5788.12
C. 5788.13
D. 5788

View Answer

Question 206

Payments of $2000 and $1000 were originally scheduled to be paid one year and five years, respectively, from today. They are to be replaced by a $1500 payment due four years from today, and another payment due two years from today. The replacement stream must be economically equivalent to the scheduled stream. What is the unknown payment, if money can earn 7% compounded semiannually?

A. 1548
B. 1348
C. 1648
D. 1748

View Answer

Question 207

The compound interest on Rs. 30,000 at 7% per annum is Rs. 4347. The period (in years) is:

A. 3years
B. 2years
C. 4years
D. 6years

View Answer

Question 208

What is the rate of compound interest? I. The principal was invested for 4 years. II. The earned interest was Rs. 1491.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

View Answer

Question 209

Compound interest on a sum of money for 2 years at 4% per annum is Rs. 2448. simple interest on the same sum of money at the same rate of interest for 2 years will be = ?

A. Rs. 2500
B. Rs. 2400
C. Rs. 2360
D. Rs. 2250

View Answer

Question 210

The compound interest on Rs. 30,000 at 7% per annum is Rs. 4347. The period (in years) is

A. 2years
B. 3years
C. 4years
D. 5years

View Answer

Question 211

The compound interest earned in two years at 15% per annum is Rs 20640. What is the sum invested (in Rs)?

A. 64000
B. 60000
C. 56000
D. 52000

View Answer

Question 212

What would be the compound interest of Rs. 25000 for 2 yrs. at 5% per annum?

A. 2500
B. 2562.5
C. 2425.25
D. 5512.5

View Answer

Question 213

What is the rate of interest p.c.p.a.? I. An amount doubles itself in 5 years on simple interest. II. Difference between the compound interest and the simple interest earned on a certain amount in 2 years is Rs. 400. III. Simple interest earned per annum is Rs. 2000.

A. I only
B. II and III only
C. All I, II and III
D. I only or II and III only

View Answer

Question 214

Rs 260200 is divided between Ram and Shyam so that the amount that Ram receives in 3 years is the same as that Shyam receives in 6 years. If the interest is compounded annually at the rate of 4% per annum then Ram's share is

A. 125000
B. 135200
C. 152000
D. 108200

View Answer

Question 215

If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 24200, and Rs 26620 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

A. 10 percent
B. 5 percent
C. 20 percent
D. 16 percent

View Answer

Question 216

A sum of money doubles itself in 4 years compound interest. It will amount to 8 times itself at the same rate of interest in = ?

A. 18 years
B. 12 years
C. 16 years
D. 24 years

View Answer

Question 217

If the compound interest for the 3rd and 4th year on a certain principal is Rs 125 and Rs 135 respectively, what is the rate of interest (in %)?

A. 9
B. 10
C. 8
D. 12

View Answer

Question 218

Simon deposits $400 in an account that pays 3% interest compounded annually. What is the balance of Simon’s account at the end of 2 years?

A. 424.36
B. 524.56
C. 545.36
D. 456.36

View Answer

Question 219

The compound interest on a certain sum of money at 5% per annum for 2 years is Rs 246. The simple interest on the same sum for 3 years at 6% per annum is = ?

A. Rs. 435
B. Rs. 450
C. Rs. 430
D. Rs. 432

View Answer

Question 220

If the amount on a certain principal in 3 years at 12% rate of interest compounded annually is Rs 12,000, what will be the amount (in Rs) after the 4th year?

A. 14330
B. 15440
C. 13440
D. 14550

View Answer

Question 221

A sum of money amounts to Rs.6690 after 3 years and to Rs.10,035 after 6 years on compound interest.find the sum.

A. 4360
B. 4460
C. 4560
D. 4660

View Answer

Question 222

There is 60% increase in an amount in 6 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Rs. 12000 after 3 years at the same rate ?

A. Rs. 2160
B. Rs. 3120
C. Rs. 3972
D. Rs. 6240

View Answer

Question 223

If you deposit $8000 into an account paying 7% annual interest compounded quarterly, how long until there is $12400 in the account?

A. 2.3
B. 3.3
C. 4.3
D. 6.3

View Answer

Question 224

A man invests Rs.5000 for 3 years at 5% p.a. compound interest reckoned yearly. Income tax at the rate of 20% on the interest earned is deducted at the end of each year. Find the amount at the end of the third year

A. Rs.5624.32
B. Rs.5423
C. Rs.5634
D. Rs.5976

View Answer

Question 225

A sum of money invested at compound interest amounts to Rs. 650 at the end of first year and Rs. 676 at the end of second year. The sum of money is = ?

A. Rs. 600
B. Rs. 540
C. Rs. 625
D. Rs. 560

View Answer

Question 226

The compound interest on Rs. 8000 for 3 year at 10% p.a. is

A. 2648
B. 2145
C. 2587
D. 2784

View Answer

Question 227

For S = $21,000, payments (R) of $1500 at the end of each 6-month periodi= 10% compounded semi-annually. Find the minimum number of payments to accumulate 21,000.

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13

View Answer

Question 228

If the compound interest on a certain sum at 1623% to 3 years is Rs.1270, find the simple interest on the same sum at the same rate and f or the same period.

A. 1080
B. 1090
C. 1180
D. 1109

View Answer

Question 229

Assume that money can be invested at 8% compounded quarterly,which is larger,$2500 now or $3800 in 5 years?

A. 1557.29
B. 2557.29
C. 2567
D. 2457

View Answer

Question 230

A bank offers 10% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs. 5200 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have profit by way of interest is:

A. Rs 3224
B. Rs 1612
C. Rs 806
D. Rs 403

View Answer

Question 231

The compound interest on Rs. 30,000 at 7% per annum is Rs. 4347. The period (in years) is:

A. 2
B. 2.5
C. 3
D. 4

View Answer

Question 232

A certain sum is invested for 2 years in scheme M at 20% p.a. compound interest (compounded annually), Same sum is also invested for the same period in scheme N at k% p.a. simple interest. The interest earned from scheme M is twice of that earned from scheme N. What is the value of k?

A. 7
B. 11
C. 9
D. 13

View Answer

Question 233

Find the compound interest on Rs.16,000 at 20% per annum for 9 months, compounded quartely.

A. Rs.2522
B. Rs.2422
C. Rs.3522
D. Rs.2322

View Answer

Question 234

Calculate the future value of $3,000 invested at 7% for 5 years

A. 4207.66
B. 5207
C. 4376
D. 5687

View Answer

Question 235

Rs.100 doubled in 5 years when compounded annually. How many more years will it take to get another Rs.200 compound interest

A. 3years
B. 5years
C. 6years
D. 7years

View Answer

Question 236

A man borrowed some money and agreed to pay-off by paying Rs 3150 at the end of the 1st year and Rs 4410 at the end of the 2nd year. If the rate of compound interest is 5% per annum, then the sum is

A. Rs 5000
B. Rs 6500
C. Rs 7000
D. Rs 9200

View Answer

Question 237

What will be compounded amount? I. Rs. 200 was borrowed for 192 months at 6% compounded annually. II. Rs. 200 was borrowed for 16 years at 6%.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

View Answer

Question 238

The compound interest on Rs. 1000 at 10% per annum for 3 years in (Rs.) is

A. Rs. 1331
B. Rs. 331
C. Rs. 300
D. Rs. 1300

View Answer

Question 239

What is the difference between the maturity values, if Rs. 12500 is invested for 2 years at 20% per annum simple interest and compound interest?

A. Rs. 750
B. Rs. 650
C. Rs. 550
D. Rs. 500

View Answer

Question 240

What will be compounded amount?I. Rs. 200 was borrowed for 192 months at 6% compounded annually.II. Rs. 200 was borrowed for 16 years at 6%.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

View Answer

Question 241

The population of a town was 3600 three years back. It is 4800 right now. What will be the population three years down the line, if the rate of growth of population has been constant over the years and has been compounding annually?

A. Rs.600
B. Rs,6400
C. Rs.6500
D. Rs.6600

View Answer

Question 242

A bank offers 5% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs. 3200 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is:

A. Rs 976
B. Rs 244
C. Rs 488
D. Rs 122

View Answer

Question 243

In what time will Rs. 1000 become Rs. 1331 at 10% per annum compounded annually?

A. 1years
B. 2years
C. 3years
D. 4years

View Answer

Question 244

For a nominal interest rate of 8.4%, what is the compounding frequency if the periodic interest rate is 8.4

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

View Answer

Question 245

Calculate the effective interest rate compounded quarterly of a 13% annual rate.

A. 13.65%
B. 14.665%
C. 15.65%
D. 16.65%

View Answer

Question 246

An amount of money was lent for 3 years. What will be the difference between the simple and the compound interest earned on it at the same rate? I. The rate of interest was 8 p.c.p.a. II. The total amount of simple interest was Rs. 1200.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 247

What annual payment will discharge a debt of Rs.7620 due in 3years at1623 % per annum interest?

A. 5430
B. 4430
C. 3430
D. 2430

View Answer

Question 248

Simple interest on a certain sum at 7% per annum for 4 years is Rs. 2415. What will be the compound interest on the same principal at 4% per annum in two years?

A. Rs. 704
B. Rs. 854
C. Rs. 893
D. Rs. 914

View Answer

Question 249

Find the time to double your investment at 6%

A. 10years
B. 11years
C. 12years
D. 13years

View Answer

Question 250

You deposit $300 in a savings account that pays 4% simple annual interest. Find your account balance after 9 months.

A. 309
B. 409
C. 609
D. 509

View Answer

Question 251

Compound interest earned on a sum for the second and the third years are Rs.1200 and Rs.1440 respectively. Find the rate of interest ?

A. 20% p.a
B. 15% p.a
C. 18% p.a
D. 24% p.a

View Answer

Question 252

The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 12% per annum is Rs 900. What is the value of given sum (in Rs)?

A. 125000
B. 250000
C. 62500
D. 187500

View Answer

Question 253

A sum is being lent at 20 % per annum compound interest.what is the ratio of increase in amount of 4th year to 5th year?

A. 4:5
B. 5:4
C. 5:6
D. can't be determined

View Answer

Question 254

In 3 years Rs 3000 amounts to Rs 3993 at x% compound interest, compounded annually. The value of x is

A. 10
B. 8
C. 5
D. 3 1/3

View Answer

Question 255

An amount of Rs 6000 lent at 5% per annum compounded interest for 2 years will become = ?

A. Rs. 600
B. Rs. 6600
C. Rs. 6610
D. Rs. 6615

View Answer

Question 256

A sum of Rs. 2000 at 40% per annum compounded annually. Calculate the interest for the third your at compound interest.

A. 1500
B. 1600
C. 1568
D. 1750

View Answer

Question 257

What will be the difference between the simple interest and compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 19200 of 3 years @ 12 p.c.p.a. ?

A. Rs. 722.6826
B. Rs. 798.1824
C. Rs. 802.5144
D. Rs. 862.6176

View Answer

Question 258

Rs. 10000 is being compounded at 20% per annum. Calculate the amount after 2 years if the rate of interest is charged half yearly.

A. 14600
B. 12500
C. 14642
D. 14641

View Answer

Question 259

On a certain sum of money, the difference between the compound interest for a year, payable half yearly, and the simple interest for a year is Rs. 56. If the rate of interest in both the cases is 16%, then the sum is ?

A. Rs. 1080
B. Rs. 7805
C. Rs. 8750
D. Rs. 5780

View Answer

Question 260

Find the compound interest on Rs. 10,000 in 2 years at 4% per annum, the interest being compounded half-yearly.

A. 524.32
B. 624.32
C. 724.32
D. 824.32

View Answer

Question 261

The compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 525. The simple interest on the same sum for double the time at half the rate percent per annum is:

A. Rs. 400
B. Rs. 500
C. Rs. 600
D. Rs. 800

View Answer

Question 262

Evaluate the compound interest on Rs. 10101 for 3 years at the rate of 9% per annum compounded annually.

A. 2980
B. 30000
C. 10101
D. 33333

View Answer

Question 263

A sum is equally invested in two different schemes on CI at the rate of 15% and 20% for two years. If interest gained from the sum invested at 20% is Rs. 528.75 more than the sum invested at 15%, find the total sum?

A. Rs. 7000
B. Rs. 4500
C. Rs. 9000
D. Rs. 8200

View Answer

Question 264

The difference between the compound interest (compounding annually) and simple interest on a sum at the rate of 12% per annum for 2 years is Rs 360. What is the sum (in Rs)?

A. 27000
B. 32000
C. 30000
D. 25000

View Answer

Question 265

If the simple interest on a sum of money at 5% per annum for 3 years is Rs. 1200, find the compound interest on the same sum for the same period at the same rate.

A. 1261
B. 1271
C. 1281
D. 1291

View Answer

Question 266

Find the compound interest on Rs. 62500 at 21% per annum for 1.5 years.

A. Rs. 20695
B. Rs. 19687.5
C. Rs. 20687.5
D. Rs. 21638.5

View Answer

Question 267

A bank offers 15% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs 2400 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is

A. Rs 2268
B. Rs 1134
C. Rs 567
D. Rs 283

View Answer

Question 268

An amount of money was lent for 3 years. What will be the difference between the simple  and the compound interest earned on it at the same rate?I. The rate of interest was 8 p.c.p.a.II. The total amount of simple interest was Rs. 1200

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 269

The difference between compound interest and simple interest on an amount of Rs. 15,000 for 2 years is Rs. 96. What is the rate of interest per annum?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14

View Answer

Question 270

Compound interest on a certain sum of money at 20% per annum for 2 years is Rs.5995. What is the SI on the same money at 8% per annum for 6 years ?

A. Rs. 5989
B. Rs. 6540
C. Rs. 7844
D. Rs. 6789

View Answer

Question 271

A sum of money is invested at 20% compound interest (compounded annually). It would fetch Rs. 723 more if interest is compounded half-yearly. The sum

A. Rs.15,000
B. Rs.30,000
C. Rs.20,000
D. Rs.7,500

View Answer

Question 272

The principal that amounts to Rs.4913 in 3 years at 413% per annum compound interest compounded annually is

A. Rs.3096
B. Rs.4076
C. Rs.4085
D. Rs.4096

View Answer

Question 273

Rs.2000 amounts to Rs. 2226.05 in 2 years at compound interest. What will be the rate of interest ?

A. 5%
B. 5.25%
C. 5.50%
D. 6%

View Answer

Question 274

Gitesh took a loan for 4 years at 5% Compound Interest. If the total interest paid was Rs. 431.01, Calculate the principal.

A. Rs. 2000
B. Rs. 2050
C. Rs. 2100
D. Rs. 2150

View Answer

Question 275

Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 8% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 4000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is

A. Rs.1650
B. Rs.1550
C. Rs.1750
D. Rs.1850

View Answer

Question 276

A bank offers 20% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs 6000 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is

A. Rs 7680
B. Rs 3840
C. Rs 1920
D. Rs 960

View Answer

Question 277

Find the C.I. on Rs. 15,225 for 9 months at 16% per annum compounded quarterly ?

A. Rs. 1911
B. Rs. 1909
C. Rs. 1901
D. Rs. 1907

View Answer

Question 278

A sum of Rs. 2000 amounts to Rs. 4000 in two years at compound interest. In how many years does the same amount becomes Rs. 8000.

A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8

View Answer

Question 279

A man invests Rs. 5000 for 3 years at 5% p.a. compound interest reckoned yearly. Income tax at the rate of 20% on the interest earned is deducted at the end of each year. Find the amount at the end of the third year = ?

A. Rs. 5624.32
B. Rs. 5627.20
C. Rs. 5630.50
D. Rs. 5788.125

View Answer

Question 280

If the simple interest on a sum of money for 2 years at 5% per annum is Rs. 50, what is the compound interest on the same at the same rate and for the same time?

A. Rs.51.25
B. Rs.52
C. Rs.53
D. Rs.54

View Answer

Question 281

There is 40% increase in an amount in 5 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Rs. 25000 after 3 years at the same rate?

A. Rs 6492.8
B. Rs 12985.6
C. Rs 16232
D. Rs 9739.2

View Answer

Question 282

The compound interest on Rs. 30000 at 7% per annum for a certain time is Rs. 4347. The times is = ?

A. 3 years
B. 4 years
C. 2 years
D. 2.5 years

View Answer

Question 283

At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of Rs 50000 become Rs 73205 in 2 years?

A. 21 percent
B. 19 percent
C. 17 percent
D. 15 percent

View Answer

Question 284

What will be the compound interest earned on an amount of Rs. 5000 in 2 years? I. The simple interest on the same amount at the same rate of interest in 5 years is Rs. 2000. II. The compound interest and the simple interest earned in one year is the same. III. The amount becomed more than double on compound interest in 10 years.

A. I only
B. II and III only
C. All I, II and III
D. I only or II and III only

View Answer

Question 285

Calculate the amount on Rs. 1875 for 2 year at 4% per annum, compounded yearly.

A. Rs. 676
B. Rs. 776
C. Rs. 1778
D. Rs. 2028

View Answer

Question 286

For a nominal interest rate of 8.4%, what is the compounding frequency if the periodic interest rate is:2.1

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

View Answer

Question 287

The amount received at 10% per annum compound interest after 3 yrs is Rs 10,648. What was the principal (in Rs)?

A. 8000
B. 9000
C. 8500
D. 7500

View Answer

Question 288

In how many years will Rs 2,000 yield Rs 662 as compound interest at 10% per annum compounded annually?

A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5

View Answer

Question 289

There is 40% increase in an amount in 8 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Rs. 36000 after 2 years at the same rate?

A. Rs 6150
B. Rs 7687.5
C. Rs 3690
D. Rs 4612.5

View Answer

Question 290

The effective annual rate of interest corresponding to a nominal rate of 6% per annum payable half yearly is = ?

A. 6.06%
B. 6.07%
C. 6.08%
D. 6.09%

View Answer

Question 291

A bank offers 10% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs. 3600 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is.

A. Rs 1116
B. Rs 2232
C. Rs 558
D. Rs 279

View Answer

Question 292

A man invests Rs 4000 for 3 years at compound interest. After one year the money amounts to Rs. 4320. What will be the amount (to the nearest rupee) due at the end of 3 years ?

A. Rs. 4939
B. Rs. 5039
C. Rs. 5789
D. Rs. 6129

View Answer

Question 293

Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 8% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 4000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is:

A. Rs.1550
B. Rs.1650
C. Rs,1750
D. Rs.1850

View Answer

Question 294

A farmer gets a loan of Rs. 100000 against his fixed deposits. If the rate of interest is 1.5 paise per rupee per annum, calculate the compound interest payable after 2 years.

A. 22250
B. 42250
C. 52250
D. 32250

View Answer

Question 295

The compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 25500 at the end of 3 years is Rs. 8440.50. What would be the simple interest accrued on the same amount at the same rate in the same period ?

A. Rs. 4650
B. Rs. 5650
C. Rs. 6650
D. Rs. 7650

View Answer

Question 296

Mr. Devesh borrowed Rs.4,500 at 4% per annum compound interest. The compound interest compounded annually for 2years is

A. Rs. 367.2
B. Rs. 4867.2
C. Rs. 4876.2
D. Rs.376.2

View Answer

Question 297

If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year as Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 2100, and Rs 2268 respectively, what is the rate (in %) of interest?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10

View Answer

Question 298

A bank offers 20% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs 2800 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is ______.

A. Rs 3584
B. Rs 896
C. Rs 1792
D. Rs 448

View Answer

Question 299

A certain sum of money yields Rs. 1261 as compound interest for three years at 5% per annum. The sum is ?

A. Rs. 9000
B. Rs. 8400
C. Rs. 7500
D. Rs. 8000

View Answer

Question 300

A sum of money on compound interest amounts to Rs. 10648 in 3 years and Rs. 9680 in 2 years. The rate of interest per annum is = ?

A. 5%
B. 10%
C. 15%
D. 20%

View Answer

Question 301

The difference between the compound interest and the simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 18,000 in 2 years was Rs. 405. What was the rate of interest p.c.p.a. ?

A. 12%
B. 13%
C. 14%
D. 15%

View Answer

Question 302

Compute the compound interest on Rs. 16000 for 2 years 10% per annum when compounded half yearly.

A. 18600
B. 17640
C. 18640
D. 17600

View Answer

Question 303

A man gets a simple interest on Rs. 1000 on a certain principal at the rate of 5 p.c.p.a. in 4 years. What compound interest will the man get on twice the principal in 2 years at the same rate ?

A. Rs. 1000
B. Rs. 1005
C. Rs. 10125
D. None of the above

View Answer

Question 304

The difference between simple interest and compound on Rs. 1200 for one year at 10% per annum reckoned half-yearly is:

A. Rs. 2.50
B. Rs. 3
C. Rs. 3.75
D. Rs. 4

View Answer

Question 305

The principal which will amounts to Rs. 270.40 in 2 years at the rate of 4% per annum compound interest, is = ?

A. Rs. 200
B. Rs. 225
C. Rs. 250
D. Rs. 220

View Answer

Question 306

At a certain rate of interest the compound interest of 3 years and simple interest of 5 years for certain sum of money is respectively Rs. 1513.2 and Rs. 2400. Find the common rate of interest per annum ?

A. 5%
B. 6%
C. 4%
D. 3%

View Answer

Question 307

The amount received at 10% per annum Compound interest after 3 yrs is Rs 5324. What was the principal (in Rs)?

A. 4100
B. 4200
C. 4000
D. 4300

View Answer

Question 308

Calculate the periodic interest rate corresponding to 9.5% compounded monthly

A. 0.7916
B. 0.8916
C. 0.9916
D. 0.6916

View Answer

Question 309

Rs. 10000 is being compounded at 20% per annum. Calculate the amount after 2 years if rate of interest is charged half yearly.

A. Rs. 10041
B. Rs. 14641
C. Rs. 12000
D. Rs. 13660

View Answer

Question 310

If the rate of interest be 4% per annum for first year, 5% per annum foe second year and 6% per annum for third year, then the compound interest of Rs.10000 for three years will be ?

A. Rs. 1575.20
B. Rs. 1600
C. Rs. 1625.80
D. Rs. 2000

View Answer

Question 311

A bank offers 5% compound interest calculated on half-yearly basis. A customer deposits Rs. 1600 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is:

A. Rs. 120
B. Rs. 121
C. Rs. 122
D. Rs. 123

View Answer

Question 312

Determine the nominal rate of interest if:The periodic rate is 1.75% per quarter.

A. 7%
B. 8%
C. 9%
D. 10%

View Answer

Question 313

The difference between compound interest and simple interest on an amount of Rs. 15,000 for 2 years is Rs. 96. What is the rate of interest per annum?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. Cannot be determined

View Answer

Question 314

On a sum of money, the simple interest for 2 years is Rs. 660,while the compound interest is Rs.696.30,the rate of interest being the same in both the cases. The rate of interest is

A. 10%
B. 11%
C. 12%
D. 13%

View Answer

Question 315

If Rs. 2,000 is invested at the rate of 20% per annum, compounded half-yearly, then the amount after 18 months will be:

A. Rs.2628
B. Rs.2662
C. Rs.2600
D. Rs.3200

View Answer

Question 316

A sum of money invested at compound interest amounts to Rs. 800 in 3 years and to Rs. 840 in 4 years. The rate of interest per annum is

A. 6%
B. 4%
C. 5%
D. 7%

View Answer

Question 317

Sonika invested an amount of Rs.5800 for 2 years. At what rate of compound interest will she get an amount of Rs.594.50 at the end of 2 years ?

A. 6.5%
B. 6%
C. 5%
D. 4.5%

View Answer

Question 318

At a certain rate per annum, the simple interest on a sum of money for one year is Rs. 260 and the compound interest on the same sum for two years is Rs. 540.80. The rate of interest per annum is = ?

A. 4%
B. 6%
C. 8%
D. 10%

View Answer

Question 319

A bank offers 15% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs 7200 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by means of interest is

A. Rs 6803
B. Rs 850
C. Rs 3402
D. Rs 1701

View Answer

Question 320

The effective annual rate of interest corresponding to nominal rate of 6% per annum payable half yearly is

A. 5%
B. 6%
C. 7%
D. 6.09%

View Answer

Question 321

Find the finance charge for an average daily balance of $8431.10 with monthly interest rate of 1.4%

A. 98.04
B. 88.04
C. 68.04
D. 118.04

View Answer

Question 322

Example:Given an amount needed(future value) of $3300 in 4 years at an interest rate of 11% compounded anually,Find the present value and the amount of interest earned

A. 1126.19
B. 1237
C. 2863
D. 1892

View Answer

Question 323

The difference between the compound interest and the simple interest on a certain sum at 12% p.a. for two years is Rs.90. What will be the value of the amount at the end of 3 years?

A. 8560
B. 8673
C. 8746
D. 8780.8

View Answer

Question 324

The difference between compound interest and simple interest on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 5% per annum is Rs. 41. What is the sum of money?

A. Rs.7200
B. Rs.9600
C. Rs.16400
D. Rs.8400

View Answer

Question 325

Sharon Stone deposits $2000 at the end of each year in an account earning 10% compounded annually. Determine how much money she has after 25 years. How much interest did she earn?

A. 146694.12
B. 13452
C. 18232
D. 15627

View Answer