DAPZOI
Home Ask MCQ Quiz Topics Login


Problems on Trains MCQ Questions & Answers

Problems on Trains MCQs : This section focuses on the "Problems on Trains". These Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) should be practiced to improve the Problems on Trains skills required for various interviews (campus interview, walk-in interview, company interview), placement, entrance exam and other competitive examinations.




Question 1

Two trains, each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast the other, then the speed of the faster train is:

A. 30 km/hr
B. 45 km/hr
C. 60 km/hr
D. 75 km/hr

View Answer

Question 2

Two trains are moving in the same direction at 72 kmph and 36 kmph. The faster train crosses a girl sitting at window seat in the slower train in 32 seconds. Find the length of the faster train ?

A. 170 m
B. 100 m
C. 270 m
D. 320 m

View Answer

Question 3

A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?

A. 120 metres
B. 180 metres
C. 324 metres
D. 150 metres

View Answer

Question 4

A train starts from A at 7 a.m. towards B with speed 50 km/h. Another train starts from B at 8 a.m. with speed of 60 km/h towards A. Both of them meet at 10 a.m. at C. The ratio of the distance AC to BC is?

A. 5 : 6
B. 5 : 4
C. 6 : 5
D. 4 : 5

View Answer

Question 5

Two trains 180 meters and 120 meters in length are running towards each other on parallel tracks, one at the rate 65 km/hr and another at 55 km/hr. In how many seconds will they be cross each other from the moment they meet?

A. 6 seconds
B. 9 seconds
C. 12 seconds
D. 15 seconds

View Answer

Question 6

What is the speed of the train whose length is 210 metres? I. The train crosses another train (Howrah Express/12869) of 300 metres length running in opposite direction in 10 seconds. II. The train crosses another train (Howrah Express/12869) running in the same direction at the speed of 60 km/hr in 30 seconds.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 7

Two passenger trains start at the same hour in the day from two different stations and move towards each other at the rate of 16 kmph and 21 kmph respectively. When they meet, it is found that one train has traveled 60 km more than the other one. The distance between the two stations is ?

A. 387 kms
B. 242 kms
C. 145 kms
D. 444 kms

View Answer

Question 8

A train is moving at the speed of 36 km/hr. How many seconds it will take to cover a distance of 600 meters?

A. 60
B. 120
C. 30
D. 40

View Answer

Question 9

A train 360 m long is running at a speed of 45 km/hr. In what time will it pass a bridge 140 m long?

A. 40 sec
B. 42 sec
C. 45 sec
D. 48 sec

View Answer

Question 10

9 hrs after a goods train passed a station, another train travelling at a speed of 72 km/hr following that goods train passed through that station. If after passing the station the train overtakes the goods train in 3 hours. What is the speed of the goods train?

A. 21.6 km/hr
B. 27 km/hr
C. 18 km/hr
D. 14.4 km/hr

View Answer

Question 11

A train, 240 m long, crosses a man walking alone the line in opposite direction at the rate of 3 kmph in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is?

A. 63 kmph
B. 75 kmph
C. 83.4 kmph
D. 86.4 kmph

View Answer

Question 12

A train travels 20% faster than a car. Both start from point A at the same time and reach point B, 180 km away at the same time. On the way the train takes 30 minutes for stopping at the stations. What is the speed (in km/hr) of the train?

A. 56
B. 66
C. 72
D. 84

View Answer

Question 13

A train 110 meters long is running with a speed of 60 kmph. In what time will it pass a man who is running at 6 kmph in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going?

A. 5 sec
B. 6 sec
C. 7 sec
D. 10 sec

View Answer

Question 14

Two trains of equal length are running on parallel lines in the same direction at 36 km/hr and 26 km/hr. The faster train passes the slower train in 36 sec. The length of each train is ?

A. 28 mts
B. 54 mts
C. 24 mts
D. 50 mts

View Answer

Question 15

Two trains are moving in the opposite directions at speed of 43 km/h and 51 km/h respectively. The time taken by the slower train to cross a man sitting in the faster train is 9 seconds. What is the length (in metres) of the slower train?

A. 235
B. 338.4
C. 470
D. 940

View Answer

Question 16

Train A can cross a man in 8 sec and a 180 m long platform ‘P’ in 17 sec. If train A cross train B which is running in opposite direction at speed of 108 km/hr in 8 sec, then find time taken by train B to cross platform P?

A. 16 sec
B. 11 sec
C. 14 sec
D. 12 sec

View Answer

Question 17

Two trains started at the same time, one from A to B and the other from B to A . If they arrived at B and A respectively 4 hours and 9 hours after they passed each other the ratio of the speeds of the two trains was

A. 2:1
B. 3:2
C. 4:3
D. 5:4

View Answer

Question 18

A train running at the speed of 40 km/hr crosses a signal pole in 9 seconds. Find the length of the train ?

A. 90 mts
B. 150 mts
C. 120 mts
D. 100 mts

View Answer

Question 19

Two trains are moving in the opposite direction at speed of 30 km/hr and 45 km/hr respectively, whose lengths are 450 m and 550 m respectively. What is the time taken (in seconds) by slower train to cross the faster train?

A. 48
B. 54
C. 62
D. 72

View Answer

Question 20

The length of two superfast trains are 140 mts and 160 mts respectively. If they run at the speed of 60 km/hr and 80 km/hr respectively in opposite direction, find the time in which they will cross each other ?

A. 7.71 sec
B. 10.48 sec
C. 9.36 sec
D. 8.45 sec

View Answer

Question 21

Two trains start at the same time from A and B and proceed toward each other at the sped of 75 km/hr and 50 km/hr respectively. When both meet at a point in between, one train was found to have traveled 175 km more then the other. Find the distance between A and B?

A. 875 km
B. 785 km
C. 758 km
D. 857 km

View Answer

Question 22

Find the length of a train if it takes 10 seconds to cross a pole and double of this time to cross a platform of length 200 mts ?

A. 180 mts
B. 190 mts
C. 200 mts
D. 210 mts

View Answer

Question 23

A train of length, 245 metres, takes 20 seconds to cross a 355 metres long bridge. How much time (in seconds) will the train take to cross a 390 metres long platform?

A. 6.5
B. 9
C. 21.16
D. 15

View Answer

Question 24

Train A takes 45 minutes more than train B to travel a distance of 450 km. Due to engine trouble speed of train B falls by a quarter, so it takes 30 minutes more than Train A to complete the same journey. What is the speed of Train A (in km/hr)?

A. 90
B. 120
C. 100
D. 110

View Answer

Question 25

Two trains are moving in opposite directions @60 km/hr and 90 km/hr. Their lengths are 1.10 km and 0.9 km respectively. The time taken by the slower train to cross the faster train in second is?

A. 36
B. 45
C. 48
D. 49

View Answer

Question 26

Excluding stoppages, the speed of a train is 120 kmph and including stoppages, it is 50 kmph. For how many minutes does the train stop per hour?

A. 25
B. 40
C. 35
D. 20

View Answer

Question 27

Two trains are moving in opposite directions with the same speed. If the length of each train is 120 metres and they cross each other in 12 seconds, then what is the speed (in km/hr) of each train?

A. 36
B. 45
C. 80
D. 60

View Answer

Question 28

A train runs at 80 kmph for the first 40 km and the next 30 km at 60 kmph. Find the average speed.

A. 62 kmph
B. 64 kmph
C. 65 kmph
D. 70 kmph

View Answer

Question 29

A train overtakes two persons who are walking in the same direction in which the train is going, at the rate of 2 kmph and 4 kmph and passes them completely in 9 and 10 seconds respectively. The length of the train is:

A. 45 m
B. 50 m
C. 54 m
D. 72 m

View Answer

Question 30

Two trains of equal length are running on parallel lines in the same direction at 46 km/hr and 36 km/hr. The faster train passes the slower train in 36 seconds. The length of each train is:

A. 50 m
B. 72 m
C. 80 m
D. 82 m

View Answer

Question 31

A train of length 110 meter is running at a speed of 60 kmph. In what time, it will pass a man who is running at 6 kmph in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going?

A. 10
B. 8
C. 6
D. 4

View Answer

Question 32

From point P, at 6 : 30 pm, a train starts moving towards Q with the speed of 40 km/hr. Another train starts moving from point Q at 7:30 p.m. towards point P at the speed of 60 km/hr. Both of them meet at 11:30 p.m. at point R. What is the ratio of PR and QR?

A. 3 : 4
B. 5 : 6
C. 4 : 5
D. 5 : 4

View Answer

Question 33

Two trains move from stations M and N. Both trains move towards each other at speeds of 54 km/hr and 63 km/hr respectively. When they meeteach other, the second train has travel 100 km more than the first. What is the distance (in km) between M and N

A. 600
B. 700
C. 1300
D. 1500

View Answer

Question 34

A train takes 9 sec to cross a pole. If the speed of the train is 48 kmph, then length of the train is?

A. 150 m
B. 120 m
C. 90 m
D. 80 m

View Answer

Question 35

A train moves with a speed of 30 kmph for 12 minutes and for next 8 minutes at a speed of 45 kmph. Find the average speed of the train?

A. 37.50 kmph
B. 36 kmph
C. 48 kmph
D. 30 kmph

View Answer

Question 36

Train A traveling at 63 kmph can cross a platform 199.5 m long in 21 seconds. How much would train A take to completely cross (from the moment they meet ) train B, 157 m long and traveling at 54 kmph in opposite direction which train A is traveling? (in seconds)

A. 16
B. 18
C. 12
D. 10

View Answer

Question 37

A man's speed with the current is 15 km/hr and the speed of the current is 2.5 km/hr. The man's speed against the current is :

A. 9.5 km/hr
B. 10 km/hr
C. 10.5 km/hr
D. 11 km/hr

View Answer

Question 38

A train cover a distance of 3584 km in 2 days 8 hours. If it covers 1440 km on the first day and 1608 km on the second day, by how much does the average speed of the train for the remaining part of the journey differ from that for the entire journey?

A. 3 km/h
B. 4 km/h
C. 10 km/h
D. 2 km/h

View Answer

Question 39

A goods train runs at the speed of 72 kmph and crosses a 250 m long platform in 26 seconds. What is the length of the goods train?

A. 230 m
B. 240 m
C. 260 m
D. 270 m

View Answer

Question 40

A train crosses a 375 m long platform in 27 seconds. How long was the train if it was travelling at the speed of 70 kmph?

A. 525 m
B. 140 m
C. 160 m
D. 150 m

View Answer

Question 41

Two trains, one from Hyderabd to Bangalore and the other from Bangalore to Hyderabad, start simultaneously. After they meet, the trains reach their destinations after 9 hours and 16 hours respectively. The ratio of their speeds is  ?

A. 3 : 4
B. 4 : 3
C. 2 : 3
D. 3 : 2

View Answer

Question 42

A train 132 m long passes a telegraph pole in 6 seconds. Find the speed of the train?

A. 70 km/hr
B. 72 km/hr
C. 79.2 km/hr
D. 80 km/hr

View Answer

Question 43

7 hrs after a goods train passed a station, another train travelling at a speed of 54 km/hr following that goods train passed through that station. If after passing the station the train overtakes the goods train in 11 hours. What is the speed of the goods train?

A. 39.6 km/hr
B. 49.5 km/hr
C. 33 km/hr
D. 26.4 km/hr

View Answer

Question 44

A train passes two bridges of length 500 m and 250 m in 100 seconds and 60 seconds respectively. The length of the train is?

A. 152 m
B. 125 m
C. 250 m
D. 120 m

View Answer

Question 45

A train 110 metres long is running with a speed of 60 kmph. In what time will it pass a man who is running at 6 kmph in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going?

A. 5 sec
B. 6 sec
C. 7 sec
D. 10 sec

View Answer

Question 46

A train 100 meter long meets a man going in opposite direction at 5 km/h and passes him in 71/5 seconds. What is the speed of the train (in km/hr)?

A. 45 km/h
B. 60 km/h
C. 55 km/hr
D. 50 km/hr

View Answer

Question 47

To travel 648 km, an Express train takes 12 hours more than Rajdhani. If however, the speed of the Express train is doubled, it takes 6 hours less than Rajdhani. The speed of Rajdhani is _____.

A. 36 km/hr
B. 18 km/hr
C. 45 km/hr
D. 27 km/hr

View Answer

Question 48

A uniformly moving train of length 480 m takes 3 minutes to completely cross a platform. If the same train, with the same speed crosses a pole completely in 30 sec, then the length of the platform is -

A. 1 km
B. 600 m
C. 4.8 km
D. 1.2 km

View Answer

Question 49

A passenger train running at the speed of 80 kms/hr leaves the railway station 6 hours after a goods train leaves and overtakes it in 4 hours. What is the speed of the goods train?

A. 32 kms/hr
B. 50 kms/hr
C. 45 kms/hr
D. 64 kms/hr

View Answer

Question 50

A jogger running at 9 kmph alongside a railway track is 240 metres ahead of the engine of a 120 metre long train running at 45 kmph in the same direction. In how much time will the train pass the jogger  ?

A. 10 sec
B. 48 sec
C. 36 sec
D. 56 sec

View Answer

Question 51

The length of the bridge, which a train 130 metres long and travelling at 45 km/hr can cross in 30 seconds, is:

A. 200 m
B. 225 m
C. 245 m
D. 250 m

View Answer

Question 52

Two trains namely X & Y leave station 'A' at 6.30am and 7.40am and travel at 30km/hr and 40 km/hr respectively. How many kms from 'A' will the trains meet ?

A. 140 kms
B. 120 kms
C. 96 kms
D. 142 kms

View Answer

Question 53

The time taken by a train 160 m long, running at 72 km/hr, in crossing an electric pole is

A. 8 sec
B. 9 sec
C. 6 sec
D. 4 sec

View Answer

Question 54

Two trains are running in opposite directions in the same speed. The length of each train is 120 meter. If they cross each other in 12 seconds, the speed of each train (in km/hr) is

A. 42
B. 36
C. 28
D. 20

View Answer

Question 55

A train 108 m long moving at a speed of 50 km/hr crosses a train 112 m long coming from opposite direction in 6 seconds. The speed of the second train is:

A. 48 km/hr
B. 54 km/hr
C. 66 km/hr
D. 82 km/hr

View Answer

Question 56

Two cogged wheels of which one has 32 cogs and other 54 cogs, work into each other. If the latter turns 80 times in three quarters of a minute, how often does the other turn in 8 seconds?

A. 48
B. 24
C. 38
D. 36

View Answer

Question 57

Two trains of equal length, running with the speeds of 60 and 40 kmph, take 50 seconds to cross each other while they are running in the same direction. What time will they take to cross each other if they are running in opposite directions  ?

A. 10 sec
B. 11 sec
C. 12 sec
D. 8 sec

View Answer

Question 58

Train X crosses a stationary train Y in 60 seconds and a pole in 25 seconds with the same speed. The length of the train X is 300 m. What is the length of the stationary train Y ?

A. 360 m
B. 420 m
C. 460 m
D. 320 m

View Answer

Question 59

A train travelling at 76 kmph crosses a 450 m long platform in 27 seconds. What is the length of the train?

A. 110 m
B. 120 m
C. 130 m
D. 100 m

View Answer

Question 60

Two trains of equal lengths take 10 seconds and 15 seconds respectively to cross a telegraph post. If the length of each train be 120 metres, in what time (in seconds) will they cross each other travelling in opposite direction?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 15
D. 20

View Answer

Question 61

A train is traveling at 48 kmph . It crosses another train having half of its length , traveling in opposite direction at 42 kmph, in 12 seconds. It also passes a railway platform in 45 seconds. What is the length of the platform ?

A. 500
B. 400
C. 360
D. 480

View Answer

Question 62

A train passes by a lamp post at platform in 7 sec. and passes by the platform completely in 28 sec. If the length of the platform is 390m, then length of the train (in meters) is?

A. 120 m
B. 130 m
C. 140 m
D. 150 m

View Answer

Question 63

The two trains of lengths 400 m, 600 m respectively, running at same directions. The faster train can cross the slower train in 180 sec, the speed of the slower train is 48 kmph. Then find the speed of faster train  ?

A. 68 kmph
B. 52 kmph
C. 76 kmph
D. 50 kmph

View Answer

Question 64

Two trains are running in opposite directions with the same speed. If the length of each train is 486 metres and they cross each other in 27 seconds, then what is the speed (in km/hr) of each train?

A. 55
B. 56.4
C. 64.8
D. 73.2

View Answer

Question 65

A 150 m long train crosses another 210 m long train running in the opposite direction in 10.8 seconds. If the shorter train crosses a pole in 12 seconds, what is the speed of longer train ?

A. 75 kmph
B. 80 kmph
C. 54 kmph
D. 45 kmph

View Answer

Question 66

The time for a train of length 110 metres running at the speed of 72 km/hr to cross a bridge of length 132 metres is

A. 9.8 sec
B. 12.1 sec
C. 12.42 sec
D. 14.3 sec

View Answer

Question 67

Train A passes a lamp post in 3 seconds and 900 meter long platform in 30 seconds. How much time will the same train take to cross a platform which is 800 meters long? (in seconds)

A. 24 seconds
B. 37 seconds
C. 33 seconds
D. 27 seconds

View Answer

Question 68

A 150 m long train, travelling at 54 km/h, crosses a platform in 42 seconds. What is the length of the platform?

A. 540 m
B. 630 m
C. 480 m
D. 780 m

View Answer

Question 69

A train 150 m long is running with a speed of 68 km/h. In what time will it pass a man who is running at 8 km/ h in the same direction in which the train is going?

A. 8 sec
B. 8.5 sec
C. 9 sec
D. 9.5 sec

View Answer

Question 70

The Ghaziabad - Hapur - Meerut EMU and the Meerut - Hapur - Ghaziabad EMU start at the same time from Ghaziabad and Meerut and proceed towards each other at 16 km/hr and 21 km/hr respectively. When they meet, it is found that one train has traveled 60 km more than the other . The distance between two stations is?

A. 440 km
B. 444 km
C. 445 km
D. 450 km

View Answer

Question 71

Two trains are running at 40 km/hr and 20 km/hr respectively in the same direction. Fast train completely passes a man sitting in the slower train in 5 seconds. What is the length of the fast train?

A. 27 7/9 mts
B. 25 8/7 mts
C. 21 1/4 mts
D. 22 mts

View Answer

Question 72

Two stations P and Q are 110 km apart on a straight track. One train starts from P at 7 a.m. and travels towards Q at 20 kmph. Another train starts from Q at 8 a.m. and travels towards P at a speed of 25 kmph. At what time will they meet?

A. 10.3
B. 10
C. 8.45
D. 9.3

View Answer

Question 73

The distance between places U and V is 1008 km. An express train leaves place U at 9:00 a.m. and runs at a speed of 126 km/hr. The train stops on the way for 20 minutes. At what time (in p.m.) the train will reach at the place V?

A. 6 : 50
B. 3:50
C. 4:20
D. 5:20

View Answer

Question 74

A train leaves Kazipet at 5 a.m. and reaches Bangalore at 3 p.m. Another train leaves Bangalore at 7 a.m. and reaches Kazipet at 5 p.m. When do the two trains meet? Assume that the trains travels at equal uniform speeds.

A. 1 p.m.
B. 12 noon
C. 11 a.m.
D. 10 a.m.

View Answer

Question 75

A train sets off at 3 p.m. at the speed of 70 kmph. Another train starts at 4:30 p.m. in the same direction at the rate of 85 kmph. At what time the trains will meet ?

A. 10:10 pm
B. 9:50 pm
C. 11:30 pm
D. 10:30 pm

View Answer

Question 76

Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is  ?

A. 1 : 2
B. 3 : 1
C. 4 : 7
D. 3 : 2

View Answer

Question 77

A 300 metre long train crosses a platform in 39 seconds while it crosses a signal pole in 18 seconds. What is the length of the platform?

A. 320 m
B. 350 m
C. 650 m
D. Data inadequate

View Answer

Question 78

A train is moving and crossing a man who is running on a  platform of 100 m at a speed of 8 kmph in the direction of the train, in 9 sec. If the speed of the train is 74 kmph. Find the length of the train ?

A. 202 mts
B. 188 mts
C. 165 mts
D. 156 mts

View Answer

Question 79

4 hrs after a goods train passed a station, another train travelling at a speed of 72 km/hr following that goods train passed through that station. If after passing the station the train overtakes the goods train in 8 hours. What is the speed of the goods train?

A. 48 km/hr
B. 57.6 km/hr
C. 72 km/hr
D. 38.4 km/hr

View Answer

Question 80

A train travels 40% faster than a car. Both start from point A at the same time and reach point B, 140 km away at the same time. On the way the train takes 25 minutes for stopping at the stations. What is the speed (in km/hr) of the train?

A. 67
B. 134.4
C. 145.9
D. 160

View Answer

Question 81

Train K crosses a stationary Train L in 50 seconds and a pole in 20 seconds with the same speed. The length of the Train K is 240 meters. What is the length of stationary Train L ?

A. 60 mts
B. 120 mts
C. 240 mts
D. 360 mts

View Answer

Question 82

A train 900 m long is running at a speed of 78 km/hr. If it crosses a tunnel in 1 min, then the length of the tunnel is ?

A. 400 m
B. 300 m
C. 500 m
D. 600 m

View Answer

Question 83

A train, 200 m long, is running at a speed of 54 km/hr. The time in seconds that will be taken by train to cross a 175 m long bridge is

A. 12.5
B. 20
C. 25
D. 10

View Answer

Question 84

How many seconds will a 600 m long train take to cross a man walking with a speed of 7 km/hr in the direction of the moving train if the speed of the train is 67 km/hr ?

A. 29 sec
B. 58 sec
C. 36 sec
D. 44 sec

View Answer

Question 85

Two trains 140 m and 160 m long run at the speed of 60 km/hr and 40 km/hr respectively in opposite directions on parallel tracks. The time (in seconds) which they take to cross each other, is:

A. 9
B. 9.6
C. 10
D. 10.8

View Answer

Question 86

A train 110 metres long is running with a speed of 60 kmph . In what time will it pass a man who is running at 6 kmph in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going ?

A. 5 sec
B. 6 sec
C. 7 sec
D. 10 sec

View Answer

Question 87

A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?

A. 120 m
B. 240 m
C. 300 m
D. None of these

View Answer

Question 88

A train moves past a telegraph post and a bridge 264 m long in 8 seconds and 20 seconds respectively. What is the speed of the train ?

A. 69.5 km/hr
B. 70 km/hr
C. 79 km/hr
D. 79.2 km/hr

View Answer

Question 89

A man misses a train by 1 hour if he travels at a speed of 4 kmph. If he had increased his speed to 5 kmph, he would gave still missed the train by 24 minutes. At what speed should he have travelled so that he reached the station exactly on time?

A. 12 kmph
B. 6 kmph
C. 10 kmph
D. 8 kmph

View Answer

Question 90

A superfast Duronto express running at 90 kmph overtakes a bike running at 36 kmph in 25 seconds. What is the length of the train in meters?

A. 375 m
B. 225 m
C. 275 m
D. 325 m

View Answer

Question 91

Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is:

A. 1 : 3
B. 3 : 2
C. 3 : 4
D. None of these

View Answer

Question 92

A passenger train covers the distance between station K and L, 40 minutes faster than a goods train. Find this distance between K and L if the average speed of the passenger train is 50 km/h and that of goods train is 30 km/h?

A. 50 kms
B. 48 kms
C. 46 kms
D. 44 kms

View Answer

Question 93

A train of length 500 feet crosses a platform of length 700 feet in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is?

A. 70 ft/second
B. 85 ft/second
C. 100 ft/second
D. 120 ft/second

View Answer

Question 94

4 hrs after a goods train passed a station, another train travelling at a speed of 60 km/hr following that goods train passed through that station. If after passing the station the train overtakes the goods train in 8 hours. What is the speed of the goods train?

A. 40 km/hr
B. 48 km/hr
C. 60 km/hr
D. 32 km/hr

View Answer

Question 95

To travel 672 km, an Express train takes 14 hours more than Rajdhani. If however, the speed of the Express train is doubled, it takes 8 hours less than Rajdhani. The speed of Rajdhani is

A. 30.5 km/hr
B. 14.3 km/hr
C. 38.7 km/hr
D. 22.4 km/hr

View Answer

Question 96

In what time will a train, 60 metres long, running at the rate of 36 km/hr pass a telegraph post?

A. 9 seconds
B. 8 seconds
C. 7 seconds
D. 6 seconds

View Answer

Question 97

A 145 m long train crosses a 655 m long bridge in 36 seconds. What is the speed of the train?

A. 70 kmph
B. 80 kmph
C. 60 kmph
D. 75 kmph

View Answer

Question 98

A train 125 m long passes a man, running at 4 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going, in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is:

A. 49 kmph
B. 50 kmph
C. 51 kmph
D. 52 kmph

View Answer

Question 99

Two trains, A ans B start from stations X and Y towards each other, they take 4 hours 48 minutes and 3 hours 20 minutes to reach Y and X respectively after they meet. If train A is moving at 45 km/hr, then the speed of the train B is?

A. 60 km/hr
B. 64.80 km/hr
C. 54 km/hr
D. 37.5 km/hr

View Answer

Question 100

A train moves at the speed of 40 m/s and crosses a bridge of length 550 metres in 25 seconds. What is the length (in metres) of the train?

A. 400
B. 450
C. 480
D. 550

View Answer

Question 101

To travel 732 km, an Express train takes 6 hours more than Rajdhani. If the speed of the Express train is doubled, it takes 3 hours less than Rajdhani. The speed of Rajdhani is

A. 81.3 km/hr
B. 61 km/hr
C. 40.7 km/hr
D. 101.7 km/hr

View Answer

Question 102

A train is moving at the speed of 90 km/hr. How many seconds it will take to cover a distance of 2275 meter?

A. 96
B. 91
C. 86
D. 93

View Answer

Question 103

An express train takes 4 seconds to enter tunnel which is 1 km long. If it is traveling at 108 km an hour, how long will it take to pass completely through the tunnel ?

A. 33 sec
B. 37.33 sec
C. 36.43 sec
D. 32 sec

View Answer

Question 104

Two trains of lenths 120 m and 90 m are running with speed of 80 km/hr and 55 km/hr respectively towards each other on parallel lines. If they are 90 m apart, after how many seconds they will cross each other?

A. 5.6 sec
B. 7.2 sec
C. 8 sec
D. 9 sec

View Answer

Question 105

A train running at the speed of 60 kmph crosses a 200 m long platform in 27 seconds. What is the length of the train?

A. 200 meters
B. 240 meters
C. 250 meters
D. 450 meters

View Answer

Question 106

Agra and Delhi are 160 km apart. A train leaves Agra for Delhi and at the same time another train leaves Delhi for Agra. Both the trains meet 5 hrs after they start moving. If the train travelling from Agra to Delhi travels 6 km/hr faster than the other train, find the speed of the faster train?

A. 19 kmph
B. 13 kmph
C. 7 kmph
D. 9 kmph

View Answer

Question 107

A train takes 10 sec to cross a bridge of length 100 m travelling at 90 kmph. Find the length of the train in meters.

A. 130
B. 120
C. 140
D. 150

View Answer

Question 108

A 270 metres long train running at the speed of 120 kmph crosses another train running in opposite direction at the speed of 80 kmph in 9 seconds. What is the length of the other train?

A. 230 m
B. 240 m
C. 260 m
D. 320 m

View Answer

Question 109

Two, trains, one from Howrah to Patna and the other from Patna to Howrah, start simultaneously. After they meet, the trains reach their destinations after 9 hours and 16 hours respectively. The ratio of their speeds is:

A. 2 : 3
B. 4 : 3
C. 6 : 7
D. 9 : 16

View Answer

Question 110

The ratio of the speed of Two trains is 5:8. Sum of their length is 660. The ratio of time taken to cross an Electric Pole by train A and B is 4:3. What is the difference between the length of two trains?

A. 50m
B. 40m
C. 60m
D. 45m

View Answer

Question 111

A jogger running at 9 kmph alongside a railway track in 240 metres ahead of the engine of a 120 metres long train running at 45 kmph in the same direction. In how much time will the train pass the jogger?

A. 3.6 sec
B. 18 sec
C. 36 sec
D. 72 sec

View Answer

Question 112

Two goods train each 500 m long, are running in opposite directions on parallel tracks. Their speeds are 45 km/hr and 30 km/hr respectively. Find the time taken by the slower train to pass the driver of the faster one.

A. 12 sec
B. 24 sec
C. 48 sec
D. 60 sec

View Answer

Question 113

A train speeds past a pole in 15 seconds and a platform 100 m long in 25 seconds. Its length is:

A. 50 m
B. 150 m
C. 200 m
D. Data inadequate

View Answer

Question 114

In what time will a 100 metre long train running with a speed of 50 km/hr cross a pillar?

A. 7.0 sec
B. 72 sec
C. 7.2 sec
D. 70 sec

View Answer

Question 115

A train overtakes two persons walking along a railway track. The first one walks at 4.5 km/hr. The other one walks at 5.4 km/hr. The train needs 8.4 and 8.5 seconds respectively to overtake them. What is the speed of the train if both the persons are walking in the same direction as the train?

A. 66 km/hr
B. 72 km/hr
C. 78 km/hr
D. 81 km/hr

View Answer

Question 116

A train 100 m long is running at a speed of 120 kms/hr. The time taken to pass a person standing near the line is

A. 1 second
B. 3 seconds
C. 5 seconds
D. 7 seconds

View Answer

Question 117

A train 110 metres long is running with a speed of 60 kmph. In what time will it pass a man who is running at 6 kmph in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 10

View Answer

Question 118

A train moves past a telegraph post and a bridge 264 m long in 8 seconds and 20 seconds respectively. What is the speed of the train?

A. 69.5 km/hr
B. 70 km/hr
C. 79 km/hr
D. 79.2 km/hr

View Answer

Question 119

Two goods trains each 520 m long, are running in opposite directions on parallel tracks. Their speeds are 42 km/hr and 36 km/hr respectively. Find the time taken by the slower train to cross the driver of the faster one ?

A. 60 sec
B. 48 sec
C. 45 sec
D. 34 sec

View Answer

Question 120

A train 500 m long, running at a uniform speed, passes a station in 35 sec. If the length of the platform is 221 m, the speed of the train in km/hr is

A. 721/35
B. 74.16
C. 24.76
D. 78.54

View Answer

Question 121

A train travelling at constant speed crosses two persons walking in the same direction in 4 seconds and 4.2 seconds, respectively. The first person was walking at the speed of 4.5 kmph while the second was walking at the speed of 6 kmph. What was the speed of the train in kmph?

A. 42
B. 36
C. 40
D. 32

View Answer

Question 122

A train starts moving from a place P at 10:00 a.m. and arrives at another place Q at 5:30 p.m. on the same day. If the speed of the train is 50 km/hr, then what will be the distance (in km) covered by the train?

A. 424
B. 390
C. 375
D. 225

View Answer

Question 123

A train moving at 2/3 rd of its normal speed reaches its destination 20 minutes late. Find the normal time taken ?

A. 4/3 hrs
B. 2/3 hrs
C. 3/2 hrs
D. 1/4 hrs

View Answer

Question 124

To travel 660 km, an Express train takes 10 hours more than Rajdhani. If however, the speed of the Express train is doubled, it takes 7 hours less than Rajdhani. The speed of Rajdhani is

A. 38.8 km/hr
B. 16.2 km/hr
C. 50.1 km/hr
D. 27.5 km/hr

View Answer

Question 125

A train covered k km at 40 kmph and another 2k km at 20 kmph. Find the average speed of the train in covering the entire 3k km ?

A. 28 kmph
B. 24 kmph
C. 26 kmph
D. 32 kmph

View Answer

Question 126

How many seconds will a 500 metre long train take to cross a man walking with a speed of 3 km/hr in the direction of the moving train if the speed of the train is 63 km/hr?

A. 25
B. 30
C. 40
D. 45

View Answer

Question 127

A train which is moving at an average speed of 40 km/h reaches its destination on time. When its average speed reduces to 35 km/h, then it reaches its destination 15 minutes late. The distance traveled by the train is?

A. 70 km
B. 80 km
C. 40 km
D. 30 km

View Answer

Question 128

The length of a brigade which a train 130 m long and traveling at 45kmph can cross in 30 seconds, is

A. 196 mts
B. 220 mts
C. 230 mts
D. 245 mts

View Answer

Question 129

Length of train is 170 meters and speed of train is 63 km/hour. This train can pass a bridge in 30 seconds, then find the length of the bridge.

A. 355 mts
B. 325 mts
C. 365 mts
D. 312 mts

View Answer

Question 130

What is the length of a running train? I. The train crosses a man in 9 seconds. II. The train crosses a 240 metre long platform in 24 seconds.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 131

A train 125 m long passes a man, running at 5 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going, in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is:

A. 45 km/hr
B. 50 km/hr
C. 54 km/hr
D. 55 km/hr

View Answer

Question 132

A train crosses a 550 m long platform in 36 seconds. How long was the train if it was travelling at the speed of 70 kmph?

A. 160 m
B. 140 m
C. 150 m
D. 525 m

View Answer

Question 133

A train is moving at a speed of 132 km/hr. If the length of the train is 110 meters, how long it will take to cross a railway platform 165 meter long?

A. 5 second
B. 7.5 second
C. 10 second
D. 15 second

View Answer

Question 134

A jogger is running at 9 kmph alongside a railway track is 240 meters ahead of the engine of a 120 meters long train running at 45 kmph in the same direction. In how much time will the train  pass the jogger ?

A. 48 sec
B. 36 sec
C. 18 sec
D. 72 sec

View Answer

Question 135

A train for Fathehpur leaves for every 2 hrs 30 min from Agra station. An announcement was made that train left 37 mins ago and next train comes at 17:00hrs. At what time was the announcement made ?

A. 15:07 hrs
B. 15:20 hrs
C. 15:05 hrs
D. 15:00 hrs

View Answer

Question 136

A train left from station A for station B at 4 pm at an average speed of 80 kmph. At 8 pm, another train also had left from station A for station B on a parallel track at an average speed of 120 kmph. How far from A is another train expected to overtake the first train?

A. 900km
B. 940km
C. 960km
D. 980km

View Answer

Question 137

5 hrs after a goods train passed a station, another train travelling at a speed of 70 km/hr following that goods train passed through that station. If after passing the station the train overtakes the goods train in 9 hours. What is the speed of the goods train?

A. 45 km/hr
B. 54 km/hr
C. 67.5 km/hr
D. 36 km/hr

View Answer

Question 138

A train travelling at a speed of 75 mph enters a tunnel 3 1/2 miles long. The train is 1/4 mile long. How long does it take for the train to pass through the tunnel from the moment the front enters to the moment the rear emerges?

A. 2.5 min
B. 3 min
C. 3.2 min
D. 3.5 min

View Answer

Question 139

A train B speeding with 120 kmph crosses another train C running in the same direction, in 2 minutes. If the lengths of the trains B and C be 100m and 200m respectively, what is the speed (in kmph) of the train C?

A. 111 km
B. 123 km
C. 127 km
D. 129 km

View Answer

Question 140

A man sitting in a train which is traveling at 50 kmph observes that a goods train, traveling in opposite direction, takes 9 seconds to pass him. If the goods train is 280 m long, find its speed.?

A. 60
B. 62
C. 64
D. 65

View Answer

Question 141

Two stations A and B are 110 km apart on a straight line. One train starts from A at 7 a.m. and travels towards B at 20 kmph. Another train starts from B at 8 a.m. and travels towards A at a speed of 25 kmph. At what time will they meet?

A. 9 a.m.
B. 10 a.m.
C. 10.30 a.m.
D. 11 a.m.

View Answer

Question 142

A train travelling at a speed of 75 mph enters a tunnel 312miles long. The train is 14mile long. How long does it take for the train to pass through the tunnel from the moment the front enters to the moment the rear emerges?

A. 2.5 min
B. 3 min
C. 3.2 min
D. 3.5 min

View Answer

Question 143

A train travelling at 48 kmph completely crosses another train having half its length and travelling in opposite direction at 42 kmph, in 12 seconds. It also passes a railway platform in 45 seconds. The length of the platform is

A. 400 m
B. 450 m
C. 560 m
D. 600 m

View Answer

Question 144

Two trains are moving in opposite directions @ 60 km/hr and 90 km/hr. Their lengths are 1.10 km and 0.9 km respectively. The time taken by the slower train to cross the faster train in seconds is:

A. 36
B. 45
C. 48
D. 49

View Answer

Question 145

A 280 meter long train crosses a platform thrice its length in 50 seconds. What is the speed of the train in km/hr?

A. 60.48
B. 64.86
C. 80.64
D. 82.38

View Answer

Question 146

A train moving with a uniform speed covers 338 m in 50 s. What is its speed?

A. 5.76 m/s
B. 7.76 m/s
C. 6.76 m/s
D. 4.76 m/s

View Answer

Question 147

A train travelling with a speed of 60 km/hr catches another train travelling in the same direction and then leaves it 120m behind in 18 seconds. The speed of the second train is

A. 42 kmph
B. 72 kmph
C. 36 kmph
D. 44 kmph

View Answer

Question 148

A train is running at a speed of 116 kms/hr. The distance covered by the train in meters in 18 secs is

A. 900m
B. 1160m
C. 508m
D. 580m

View Answer

Question 149

A train 125 m long passes a man, running at 5 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going, in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is ?

A. 45 kmph
B. 25 kmph
C. 30 kmph
D. 50 kmph

View Answer

Question 150

The difference between the time taken by two trains to travel a distance of 350 km is 2 hours 20 minutes. If the difference between their speeds is 5 km/hr, what is the speed of faster train ?

A. 36 kmph
B. 30 kmph
C. 34 kmph
D. 40 kmph

View Answer

Question 151

How much time will a train of length 200 m moving at a speed of 72 kmph take to cross another train of length 300 m, moving at 36 kmph in the same direction ?

A. 58 sec
B. 62 sec
C. 60 sec
D. 50 sec

View Answer

Question 152

Two train 100 meters and 95 meters long respectively pass each other in 27 seconds, when they run in the same direction and in 9 seconds when they run in opposite directions. Speed of the two trains are?

A. 44 km/hr, 22 km/hr
B. 52 km/hr, 26 km/hr
C. 36 km/hr, 18 km/hr
D. 40 km/hr, 20 km/hr

View Answer

Question 153

Two trains are running in opposite directions with the same speed. If the length of each train is 120 metres and they cross each other in 12 seconds, then the speed of each train (in km/hr) is:

A. 10
B. 18
C. 36
D. 72

View Answer

Question 154

A 160 m long train crosses a 740 m long bridge in 40.5 seconds. What is the speed of the train?

A. 80 kmph
B. 85 kmph
C. 75 kmph
D. 70 kmph

View Answer

Question 155

A train moves with a speed of 108 kmph. Its speed in metres per second is :

A. 10.8
B. 18
C. 30
D. 38.8

View Answer

Question 156

Train A passes a lamp post in 9 seconds and 700 meter long platform in 30 seconds. How much time will the same train take to cross a platform which is 800 meters long? (in seconds)

A. 32 seconds
B. 31 seconds
C. 33 seconds
D. 30 seconds

View Answer

Question 157

A moving train passes a platform 50m long in 14 seconds and a lamp post in 10 seconds. The speed of the train (in km/h) is :

A. 24
B. 36
C. 40
D. 45

View Answer

Question 158

An Engine length 1000 m moving at 10 m/s. A bird is flying from engine to end with 'x' m/s and coming back at '2x' m/s. Take total time of bird travelling as 187.5 s. Find x and 2x in km/hr ?

A. 21.4 and 42.8
B. 25.2 and 50.4
C. 31.4208 and 62.8416
D. 33.12 and 66.24

View Answer

Question 159

A train crossed a 140 m long platform in 15 seconds and a 180 m long platform in 17 seconds. The speed of the train was

A. 75 kmph
B. 72 kmph
C. 69 kmph
D. 66 kmph

View Answer

Question 160

A train 800 metres long is running at a speed of 78 km/hr. If it crosses a tunnel in 1 minute, then the length of the tunnel (in meters) is:

A. 130
B. 360
C. 500
D. 540

View Answer

Question 161

Two trains having equal lengths, take 10 seconds and 15 seconds respectively to cross a post. If the length of each train is 120 meters, in what time (in seconds) will they cross each other when traveling in opposite direction?

A. 10
B. 25
C. 12
D. 20

View Answer

Question 162

A 270 metres long train running at the speed of 120 kmph crosses another train running in opposite direction at the speed of 80 kmph in 9 seconds. What is the length of the other train ?

A. 230 m
B. 240 m
C. 260 m
D. 320 m

View Answer

Question 163

A train 800 metres long is running at a speed of 78 km/hr. If it crosses a tunnel in 1 minute, then the length of the tunnel (in meters) is :

A. 130
B. 360
C. 500
D. 540

View Answer

Question 164

A 260 m long train running at the speed of 120 km/hr crosses another train running in opposite direction at the speed of 80 km/hr in 9 sec. What is the length of the other train  ?

A. 240 mts
B. 270 mts
C. 260 mts
D. 250 mts

View Answer

Question 165

To travel 432 km, an Express train takes 1 hour more than Duronto. If however, the speed of the Express train is increased by 50%, it takes 2 hours less than Duronto. What is the speed (in km/hr) of Duronto train?

A. 60
B. 54
C. 48
D. 72

View Answer

Question 166

Two trains are moving in opposite directions at 60 km/hr and 90 km/hr. Their lengths are 1.10 km and 0.9 km respectively. The time taken by the slower train to cross the faster train in seconds is ?

A. 42 sec
B. 44 sec
C. 46 sec
D. 48 sec

View Answer

Question 167

A jogger running at 9 km/hr along side a railway track is 260 m ahead of the engine of a 140 m long train running at 45 km/hr in the same direction. In how much time will the train pass the jogger ?

A. 25 sec
B. 40 sec
C. 38 sec
D. 32 sec

View Answer

Question 168

Two trains of equal lengths takes 10 seconds and 15 seconds respectively to cross a telegraph post. If the length of each train be 120 miters, in what time ( in seconds) will they cross each other traveling in opposite direction?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 15
D. 20

View Answer

Question 169

What is the time taken by a 180 m long train running at 54 kmph to cross a man standing on a platform?

A. 10 sec
B. 12 sec
C. 11 sec
D. 13 sec

View Answer

Question 170

A man covered a certain distance by a train at the speed of 40 km/hr and covers the same distance back by walking at the speed of 8 km/hr. Ifthe whole journey took 12 hours, then what is the one side distance (in km)?

A. 80
B. 60
C. 90
D. 100

View Answer

Question 171

Train A takes 1 hour more than train B to travel a distance of 720 km. Due to engine trouble speed of train B falls by a third, so it takes 3 hours more than Train A to complete the same journey? What is the speed of Train A (in km/hr)?

A. 80
B. 90
C. 60
D. 70

View Answer

Question 172

Two trains of equal length are running on parallel lines in the same directions at 46 km/hr and 36 km/hr. The faster train passes the slower train in 36 seconds. The length of each train is?

A. 50 m
B. 72 m
C. 80 m
D. 82 m

View Answer

Question 173

A train starts moving from a place X at 7:00 a.m. and arrives at another place Y at 1:00 p.m. on the same day. If the speed of the train is 15 m/s, then what will be the distance (in km) covered by the train?

A. 324
B. 375
C. 390
D. 245

View Answer

Question 174

A 100 m long train is going at a speed of 60 km/hr. It will cross a 140 m long railway bridge in-

A. 3.6 sec
B. 7.2 sec
C. 14.4 sec
D. 21.6 sec

View Answer

Question 175

A train of length 150 meters takes 40.5 seconds to cross a tunnel of length 300 meters. What is the speed of the train in km/hr?

A. 13.33
B. 26.67
C. 40
D. 66.67

View Answer

Question 176

A train running at a speed of 90 km/hr crosses a platform double its length in 36 seconds. What is the length of the platform in meters?

A. 200
B. 300
C. 450
D. None of the above

View Answer

Question 177

A train of length 100 m crosses another train of length 150 m, running on a parallel track in the opposite direction in 9 seconds. If the speed of trainhaving length 150 m is 40 km/hr, then what is the speed (in km/hr) of the other train?

A. 30
B. 48
C. 50
D. 60

View Answer

Question 178

Two trains are moving in the same direction at the speed of 42 km/hr and 84 km/hr, their lengths are 320 metres and 380 metres respectively. What is the time taken (in seconds) by faster train to cross the slower train?

A. 60
B. 80
C. 90
D. 120

View Answer

Question 179

A train 240 m long passes a pole in 24 seconds. How long will it take to pass a platform 650 m long?

A. 65 sec
B. 89 sec
C. 100 sec
D. 150 sec

View Answer

Question 180

A train travels 360 km at a uniform speed. If the speed had been 5 km/h more, it would have taken 1 hour less for the same journey. Find the speed of the train?

A. 42 kmph
B. 43 kmph
C. 40 kmph
D. 45 kmph

View Answer

Question 181

A train, starting from rest, attains a velocity of 90 kmph in 5 minutes. Assuming that the acceration is uniform, the distance travelled by the train during this time is

A. 1.5 km
B. 2.25 km
C. 3.75 km
D. 3.25 km

View Answer

Question 182

A train travelling at the speed of 66 kmph crosses a 300 m long platform in 24 seconds. How long was the train?

A. 140 m
B. 240 m
C. 160 m
D. 180 m

View Answer

Question 183

A train is moving at the speed of 72 km/hr. How many seconds will it take to cover a distance of 1400 m ?

A. 70
B. 80
C. 72
D. 84

View Answer

Question 184

A train running at the speed of 84 km/hr passes a man walking in opposite direction at the speed of 6 km/hr in 4 seconds. What is the length of train (in meter)?

A. 150 m
B. 120 m
C. 100 m
D. 90 m

View Answer

Question 185

A passenger train is moving at a speed of 120 km/hr. If the length of the train is 101 meters, how long will it take to cross a railway platform 154 meters long ?

A. 6.24 sec
B. 6.58 sec
C. 7.325 sec
D. 7.65 sec

View Answer

Question 186

What is the length of a running train crossing another 180 metre long train running in the opposite direction? I. The relative speed of the two trains was 150 kmph. II. The trains took 9 seconds to cross each other.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 187

Train K crosses a pole in 30 seconds and train L crosses the same pole in one minute and 20 seconds. The length of train K is three-fourths the length of train L. What is the ratio of the speed of train K to that of train L   ?

A. 1 : 3
B. 2 : 1
C. 3 : 1
D. 1 : 2

View Answer

Question 188

A train covers a distance of 12 km in 10 min. If it takes 6 sec to pass a telegraph post, the length of the train is

A. 90 m
B. 100 m
C. 120 m
D. 140 m

View Answer

Question 189

A train passes a 50 meter long platform in 14 seconds and a man standing on platform 10 seconds.The speed of the train is?

A. 24 km/hr
B. 36 km/hr
C. 40 km/hr
D. 45 km/hr

View Answer

Question 190

Two trains A and B start running together from the same point in the same direction, at the speed of 60 kmph and 72 kmph respectively. If the length of each of the trains is 240 meters, how long will it take for B to cross train A?

A. 1 min 12 sec
B. 1 min 24 sec
C. 2 min 12 sec
D. 2 min 24 sec

View Answer

Question 191

A train travelling at 48 kmph crosses another train, having half its length and travelling in opposite direction at 42 kmph, in 12 sec. It also covers a bridge in 45 sec. Find the length of the bridge ?

A. 250 mts
B. 400 mts
C. 320 mts
D. 390 mts

View Answer

Question 192

A train left 1 hour later than the scheduled time but in order to reach its destination 200 km away in time, it had to increase its usual speed by 10 km/hr. What is the usual speed (in km/hr) of the train?

A. 38
B. 42
C. 45
D. 40

View Answer

Question 193

Two trains of equal length , running in opposite directions , pass a pole in 18 and 12 seconds. The trains will cross each other in

A. 14.4 sec
B. 15.5 sec
C. 18.8 sec
D. 20.2 sec

View Answer