DAPZOI
Home Ask MCQ Quiz Topics Login


Simple Interest MCQ Questions & Answers

Simple Interest MCQs : This section focuses on the "Simple Interest". These Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) should be practiced to improve the Simple Interest skills required for various interviews (campus interview, walk-in interview, company interview), placement, entrance exam and other competitive examinations.




Question 1

A loan shark made a loan of $100 to be repaid with $120 at the end of one month. What was the annual interest rate?

A. 210%
B. 220%
C. 230%
D. 240%

View Answer

Question 2

A certain amount earns simple interest of Rs. 1750 after 7 years. Had the interest been 2% more, how much more interest would it have earned?

A. Rs. 35
B. Rs. 245
C. Rs. 350
D. Cannot be determined

View Answer

Question 3

If the time increases by 7 years, then simple interest increases by Rs 8400 on a sum of Rs 6000. What is the rate (in percentage) of interest per annum?

A. 18
B. 12
C. 20
D. 24

View Answer

Question 4

Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 18% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 9000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is:

A. Rs 3500
B. Rs 875
C. Rs 1750
D. Rs 1400

View Answer

Question 5

The effective annual rate of interest corresponding to a nominal rate of 19% per annum payable half­yearly is:

A. 38 percent
B. 19.9 percent
C. 39.81 percent
D. 19 percent

View Answer

Question 6

An amount of 5,000 is invested at a fixed rate of 8 per cent per annum. What amount will be the value of the investment in five years time, if the interest is compounded every six months?

A. 7401.22
B. 3456
C. 4567
D. 7890

View Answer

Question 7

There is 40% increase in an amount in 10 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Rs. 30000 after 3 years at the same rate?

A. Rs 3745.92
B. Rs 7491.84
C. Rs 9364.8
D. Rs 5618.88

View Answer

Question 8

Mr. Thomas invested an amount of Rs. 13,900 divided in two different schemes A and B at the simple interest rate of 14% p.a. and 11% p.a. respectively. If the total amount of simple interest earned in 2 years be Rs. 3508, what was the amount invested in Scheme B?

A. Rs. 6400
B. Rs. 6500
C. Rs. 7200
D. Rs. 7500

View Answer

Question 9

A person takes a loan of Rs. 200 at 5% simple interest. He returns Rs.100 at the end of one year. In order clear his dues at the end of 2 years, he would pay :

A. Rs. 100
B. Rs. 105
C. Rs. 115
D. Rs. 110

View Answer

Question 10

A sum of money was invested at the rate of 7.5% S.I. per annum for 4 years. If the investment was for 5 years, the interest earned would have been Rs. 375 more. What was the initial sum invested?

A. Rs. 4750
B. Rs. 5000
C. Rs. 4500
D. Rs. 3750

View Answer

Question 11

A sum was put at simple interest at a certain rate for 10 years . Had it been put at 5% higher rate , it would have fetched Rs.600 more. What was the Sum?

A. Rs.1200
B. Rs.1300
C. Rs.1400
D. Rs.1500

View Answer

Question 12

The difference between compound interest and simple interest on a sum for 2 year at 20% per annum is Rs 200. If the interest is compounded half yearly, then what is the difference (in Rs) between compound and simple interest for 1st year?

A. 50
B. 75
C. 100
D. 150

View Answer

Question 13

Find: S.l. on Rs 3000 at 18% per annum for the period from 4th

A. 118
B. 105
C. 108
D. 110

View Answer

Question 14

Manu invested an amount of Rs. 14800 at the rate of 7% per annum. After how many years will she obtain a simple interest of Rs.15800?

A. 16.75 yrs
B. 15.25 yrs
C. 14 yrs
D. 13.5 yrs

View Answer

Question 15

A certain amount earns simple interest of Rs. 2260 after 3 years. Had the interest been 1 % more how much more interest would it have earned ?

A. Rs. 175
B. Rs. 220.75
C. Rs. 126
D. Can't be determined

View Answer

Question 16

If there is a total of 104 weekly instalments and a thirddeposit, find the interest charged

A. 237.55
B. 337
C. 443
D. 334

View Answer

Question 17

Alipta got some amount of money from her father. In how many years will the ratio of the money and the interest obtained from it be 10:3 at 6% simple interest per annum?

A. 7 years
B. 3 years
C. 5 years
D. 4 years

View Answer

Question 18

Two equal sums were lent, one at the rate of 11% per annum for five years and the other at the rate of 8% per annum for six years, both under simple interest. If the difference in interest accrued in the two cases is Rs 1008. Find the sum?

A. Rs. 14,400
B. Rs. 15,600
C. Rs. 14,850
D. Rs. 15,220

View Answer

Question 19

At the beginning of March, Ryan had $621 in his savings bank account. On 10 March he deposited $60. If the bank pays 8% p.a. interest paid monthly and calculated on the minimum monthly balance, calculate the interest Ryan earns in March.

A. 2.14
B. 3.14
C. 5.14
D. 4.14

View Answer

Question 20

If J is the interest on K and K is the interest on L, the rate and time is the same on both the cases. What is the relation between J, K and L  ?

A. J x J = KL
B. K x K= JL
C. L x L = JK
D. JKL = 1

View Answer

Question 21

A simple interest earned on certain amount is triple the money when invested for 16 years.what is the interest rate offered ?

A. 13.33 %
B. 14.25 %
C. 16.98 %
D. 18.75 %

View Answer

Question 22

A man lent a sum of money at the rate of simple interest of 4%. If the interest for 8 years is Rs 340 less than the principal, the principal is

A. Rs 500
B. Rs 520
C. Rs 540
D. Rs 560

View Answer

Question 23

What is the difference (in Rs) in Compound interest earned in 1 year on a sum of Rs 10,000 at 40% per annum compounded quarterly and annually?

A. 461
B. 346
C. 463
D. 641

View Answer

Question 24

Jan invested $210 with a building society in a fixed deposit account that paid 8% p.a. simple interest for 18 months. How much did she receive after the 18 months?

A. 434
B. 345
C. 235.2
D. 233.2

View Answer

Question 25

Derrick's dad bought new tires for $900 using a credit card. His card has an interest rate of 19%. If he has no other charges on his card and does not pay off his balance at the end of the month, how much money will he owe after one month?

A. 11.25
B. 13.25
C. 14.25
D. 15.25

View Answer

Question 26

The simple interest on a certain sum at 12% per annum for 3 years is Rs. 4140. What is the compound interest on the same sum at 8% for two years?

A. Rs. 1913.60
B. Rs. 1886.50
C. Rs. 1840
D. Rs. 2012.40

View Answer

Question 27

Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 16% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 12000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is

A. Rs 5250
B. Rs 1325
C. Rs 2100
D. Rs 2625

View Answer

Question 28

The simple interest on a certain sum for 3 years at 8% p.a.. is Rs.90 more than simple interest at 9% p.a. for 2 years on the same sum. The sum is (in rupees).

A. Rs.1900
B. Rs.1850
C. Rs.2250
D. Rs.1500

View Answer

Question 29

When $720 is invested for 36 months it earns $205.20 simple interest. Find the yearly interest rate.

A. 7.5%
B. 8.5%
C. 9.5%
D. 10.5%

View Answer

Question 30

Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 8% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs 1200 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is

A. Rs 525
B. Rs 1050
C. Rs 260
D. Rs 420

View Answer

Question 31

1. The simple interest on a sum of money is Rs. 50. What is the sum?I. The interest rate is 10% p.a.II. The sum earned simple interest in 10 years

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 32

Reena took a loan of Rs. 1200 with simple interest for as many years as the rate of interest. If she paid Rs. 432 as interest at the end of the loan period, what was the rate of interest?

A. 3.6
B. 6
C. 18
D. Can not say

View Answer

Question 33

A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs 1200 at the rate of 7.5%/yr in 4 years. What is the sum (in Rs)?

A. 4000
B. 6000
C. 8000
D. 7500

View Answer

Question 34

The simple interest accrued on a sum of money at the end of four years is 1/5th of its principal. What is the rate of interest per annum?

A. 4%
B. 5%
C. 6%
D. Inadequate data

View Answer

Question 35

Rohan borrowed a certain sum of money at simple interest. Rate of interest was 3% per annum for first 3 years, 4% per annum for next 5 years and 6% per annum for next 7 years. If he paid Rs 2059 as interest, then what is the sum borrowed (in Rs)?

A. 2400
B. 2500
C. 2900
D. 3100

View Answer

Question 36

What is the sum which earned interest?I. The total simple interest was Rs. 7000 after 7 years.II. The total of sum and simple interest was double of the sum after 5 years.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 37

The rate of simple interest per annum at which a sum of money double itself in 16 2/3 yrs is

A. 4%
B. 5%
C. 6%
D. 6.5%

View Answer

Question 38

Rs. 750 invested for 3 months gave an interest of Rs. 18. What was the simple rate of interest per annum?

A. 9.6%
B. 2.4%
C. 7.2%
D. 12%

View Answer

Question 39

A sum of money (P) doubles in 10 years. How much would it be in 20 years at the same rate of simple interest?

A. P
B. 2P
C. 3P
D. 4P

View Answer

Question 40

A person borrows some money for 4 years at the rate of simple interest. If the ratio of principal and total interest is 5 : 1, then what is the rate ( in percentage) of interest?

A. 5
B. 25
C. 10
D. 20

View Answer

Question 41

On Rs. 3500 invested at a simple interest rate of 7 per cent per annum, Rs. 500 is obtained as interest in certain years. In order to earn Rs. 800 as interest on Rs. 4900 in the same number of years, what should be the rate of simple interest?

A. 8%
B. 7.5%
C. 9%
D. 8.5%

View Answer

Question 42

A sum of Rs. 12,500 amounts to Rs. 15,500 in 4 years at the rate of simple interest. What is the rate of interest

A. 3%
B. 4%
C. 5%
D. 6%

View Answer

Question 43

The interest earned on Rs. 2250 at the rate of 3% simple interest per annum for 2 years will be

A. Rs. 67.50
B. Rs. 135
C. Rs. 202.50
D. Rs. 225

View Answer

Question 44

A person lent Rs 10000 to B for 3 years and Rs 6000 to C for 4 years on simple interest at same rate of interest and received Rs 5400 in all from both ofthem as interest. What is the rate of interest (in %)?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 20
D. 25

View Answer

Question 45

A sum of money triples itself in 8 years simple interest. Find the rate of percent per annum?

A. 30%
B. 25%
C. 22%
D. 18%

View Answer

Question 46

At what rate percent on simple interest will Rs.415 amount to Rs.514 in 4 years  ?

A. 4.58 %
B. 5.96 %
C. 6.52 %
D. 4.98 %

View Answer

Question 47

A person invested a total sum of Rs 7900 in three different schemes of simple interest at 3%, 5% and 8% per annum. At the end of one year he got same interest in all three schemes. What is the money (in Rs) invested at 3%?

A. 2900
B. 3500
C. 4000
D. 5600

View Answer

Question 48

An amount of $255 was invested at 8.5% p.a. How long will it take, to the nearest year, to earn $86.70 in interest?

A. 2years
B. 3years
C. 4years
D. 5years

View Answer

Question 49

Albert invested an amount of x rupees in a fixed deposit scheme offering 10% per annum for 1st year and 15% per annum for 2nd year and received an amount of Rs 20,240 after the two years. What is x (in Rs)?

A. 15000
B. 16000
C. 14000
D. 18000

View Answer

Question 50

An automobile financier claims to be lending money at simple interest, but he includes the interest every six months for calculating the principal. If he is charging an interest of 10%, the effective rate of interest becomes:

A. 10%
B. 10.25%
C. 10.5%
D. None of these

View Answer

Question 51

What is the ratio of simple interest earned on certain amount at the rate of 12% p.a. for 9 years and that for 12 years?

A. 1:2
B. 2:3
C. 3:4
D. 4:5

View Answer

Question 52

A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs.5,400 at the rate of 12.5 %/yr in 4 years. What is the sum (in Rs)?

A. 11800
B. 12800
C. 9800
D. 10800

View Answer

Question 53

The simple interest on a certain sum of money at the rate of 5% per annum for 8 years is Rs. 840 . Rate of interest for which the same amount of interest can be received on the same sum after 5 years is

A. 7%
B. 8%
C. 9%
D. 10%

View Answer

Question 54

A man purchased a cycle for Rs.3000/- and agreed to pay 12% on the amount as interest. He repaid principal and interest in 12 equal monthly installments. Find the amount of each installment.

A. Rs. 260
B. Rs. 240
C. Rs. 280
D. Rs. 300

View Answer

Question 55

What sum will produce the same interest in 9 years at the rate 8% simple interest as Rs. 800 producein 3 years at 9/2% per annum?

A. Rs. 100
B. Rs. 125
C. Rs. 150
D. Rs. 110

View Answer

Question 56

A man borrowed Rs 24000 from two money lenders. For one loan, he paid 15% per annum and for the other 18% per annum. At the end of one year, he paid Rs 4050. How much did he borrow at each rate ?

A. Rs.16000
B. Rs.12000
C. Rs.15000
D. Rs.13000

View Answer

Question 57

The effective annual rate of interest corresponding to a nominal rate of 15% per annum payable half-yearly is

A. 15.56 percent
B. 30 percent
C. 31.13 percent
D. 15 percent

View Answer

Question 58

A invested an amount of x rupees in a bank for 2 years which gave 5% interest in year 1 and 6% interest in year 2. The amount received after 2 years is Rs 24,486. What is the value of x?

A. 23000
B. 22500
C. 22000
D. 21500

View Answer

Question 59

The difference between compound interest compoundedevery 6 months and simple interest after 2 years is 248.10.The rate of interest is 10 percent. Find the sum

A. 12000
B. 14000
C. 16000
D. 18000

View Answer

Question 60

Two equal sum are invested in two different schemes. One scheme gives simple interest and the other gives compound interest (annual compounding).The sum of interest obtained after 2 years from both the schemes is Rs 3717. If both scheme have 13% per annum interest rate, then what is the first year interest (in Rs) for simple interest scheme?

A. 900
B. 1200
C. 1500
D. 600

View Answer

Question 61

A sapphire ring with a marked price of $1800 is offered to the purchaser on the following terms: $200 deposit and the balance to be paid over 24 equal monthly instalments with interest charged at 11.5% p.a. flat rate. Find the monthly repayments

A. $53
B. $42
C. $62
D. $82

View Answer

Question 62

A certain sum of money triples itself in 5 years at simple interest. In how many years it will be five times?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 10
D. 15

View Answer

Question 63

The simple interest on Rs. 2000 for 2 years at Rs. 75 per thousand per annum will be

A. Rs.150
B. Rs.300
C. Rs.600
D. Rs.400

View Answer

Question 64

Manju borrows Rs.5000 for 2 years at 4% p.a. simple interest from Sudha. She immediately lends it to another person at 6 1⁄4% p.a for 2 years. Find her gain in the transaction per year.

A. Rs. 101
B. Rs. 98.5
C. Rs. 124.3
D. Rs. 112.5

View Answer

Question 65

If a certain sum of money doubles itself in 7 years 8 months at simple interest, then what will be the yearly rate of interest (in %)?

A. 18 3/4
B. 13 1/23
C. 26 2/23
D. 30

View Answer

Question 66

The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 12% per annum is Rs 72. What is the value of given sum (in Rs)?

A. 10000
B. 20000
C. 5000
D. 15000

View Answer

Question 67

Simple interest on a certain sum is 16/25 of the sum. Find the rate percent and time, If both are numerically equal.

A. Rate = 7% and Time = 7 years.
B. Rate = 8% and Time = 8 years.
C. Rate = 6% and Time = 6 years.
D. Rate = 5% and Time = 5 years.

View Answer

Question 68

What will be the ratio of simple interest earned by certain amount at the same rate of interest for 6 years and that for 9 years?

A. 1 : 3
B. 1 : 4
C. 2 : 3
D. Data inadequate

View Answer

Question 69

At 9.5% simple interest per annum a sum of money became Rs. 942 in 6 years. The sum initially invested was:

A. 600
B. 616
C. 626
D. 636

View Answer

Question 70

A certain sum of money becomes double of itself in 15 years at a rate of simple interest. In how many years will it become 5 times of itself at the same rate of simple interest

A. 45
B. 37.5
C. 75
D. 60

View Answer

Question 71

A person borrows some money for 8 years at a rate of simple interest. If the ratio of principal and total interest is 5 : 8, then what is the rate ( inpercentage) of interest?

A. 10
B. 20
C. 25
D. 30

View Answer

Question 72

A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 8100 at the rate of 6% per year in 9 years. What is the sum?

A. Rs 15000
B. Rs 18000
C. Rs 12000
D. Rs 9000

View Answer

Question 73

Ravi invested Rs.P in a scheme A offering simple interest at 10% p.a. for two years. He invested the whole amount he received from scheme A, in another scheme (B) offering simple interest at 12% p.a. for five years. If the difference between the interests earned from schemes A and B was Rs. 13,00/, what is the value of P ?

A. 2500
B. 2000
C. 3000
D. 3500

View Answer

Question 74

A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 7056 at the rate of 8 percent per year in 7 years. What is the sum?

A. Rs 12600
B. Rs 15120
C. Rs 10080
D. Rs 7560

View Answer

Question 75

The simple and compound interest that can be earned in two years at the same rate is Rs 1,000 and Rs 1,040 respectively. What is the rate (percent per annum) of interest?

A. 9
B. 10
C. 8
D. 11

View Answer

Question 76

A sum was put at simple interest at a certain rate for 3 years. Had it been put at 2% higher rate, it would have fetched Rs 360 more. Find the sum.

A. Rs.4000
B. Rs.9000
C. Rs.5000
D. Rs.6000

View Answer

Question 77

A certain sum is invested at simple interest at 18% p.a. for two years instead of investing at 12% p.a. for the same time period. Therefore the interest received is more by Rs. 840. Find the sum  ?

A. Rs. 5858
B. Rs. 8800
C. Rs. 7000
D. Rs. 6350

View Answer

Question 78

A sum of Rs. 10,000 is lent partly at 6% and the remaining at 10% p.a. If the yearly interest on the average is 9.2%, the money lent at 10% is:-

A. Rs. 8000
B. Rs. 8500
C. Rs. 5000
D. Rs. 2000

View Answer

Question 79

The difference between compound interest and simple interest on Rs. 5000 for 2 years at 8% per annum payable yearly is

A. Rs.30
B. Rs.31
C. Rs.33
D. Rs.32

View Answer

Question 80

An amount fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 3200 at the rate of 6.25 %/yr in 4 years. What is the amount (in Rs)?

A. 13800
B. 11800
C. 12800
D. 14800

View Answer

Question 81

A certain sum of money amounts to Rs 1008 in 2 years and to Rs 1164 in 3 ½  years. Find the sum and the rate of interest.

A. 800, 14%
B. 800, 13%
C. 800, 12%
D. 800, 19%

View Answer

Question 82

Find the approximate simple interest on Rs. 2000 from March 9, 2010 to May 21, 2010 at 8.25% per annum.

A. Rs. 43
B. Rs. 37
C. Rs. 33
D. Rs. 40

View Answer

Question 83

A sum of Rs 1200 amounts to Rs 1740 in 3 years at simple interest. If rate of interest is increased by 3%, then what will be the new amount (in Rs)?

A. 1848
B. 1946
C. 1812
D. 1924

View Answer

Question 84

R borrowed Rs. 1,200 at 13% per annum simple interest. What amount will R pay to clear the debt after 5 years?

A. Rs.1,860
B. Rs.1,800
C. Rs.1,980
D. Rs.2,000

View Answer

Question 85

A sum of Rs.1550 was lent partly at 8% p.a. simple interest. The total interest received after 3 years was Rs.300. The ratio of the money lent at 5% to that lent at 8% is :

A. 5:8
B. 6:7
C. 16:15
D. 17:18

View Answer

Question 86

A sum becomes Rs 1392 in 2 years and Rs 1488 in 3 years at simple interest. What is the rate (in percentage) of interest per annum?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 8.5

View Answer

Question 87

A man took loan from a bank at the rate of 12% p.a. simple interest. After 3 years he had to pay Rs. 5400 interest only for the period. The principal amount borrowed by him was:

A. Rs. 2000
B. Rs. 10,000
C. Rs. 15,000
D. Rs. 20,000

View Answer

Question 88

Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 10% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs 6000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is

A. Rs 4200
B. Rs 2100
C. Rs 1680
D. Rs 1050

View Answer

Question 89

What is the rate of simple interest? I. The total interest earned was Rs. 4000. II. The sum was invested for 4 years.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 90

What is the ratio of simple interest earned on certain amount at the rate of 12% for 6 years and that for 12 years?

A. 1:2
B. 2:3
C. 3:4
D. 4:5

View Answer

Question 91

The amount of simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs 28,500 in seven years is Rs 23,940 What is the rate of interest p.c.p.a ?

A. 10.5
B. 12.5
C. 11
D. 12

View Answer

Question 92

Simple interest on a sum of Rs 6800 for 18 months is Rs 2244. What is the rate (in percentage) of interest per annum?

A. 24
B. 18
C. 20
D. 22

View Answer

Question 93

For what sum will the simple interest at R% for 2 years will be R?

A. 100/2R
B. 50/R
C. 100/R
D. 200/R

View Answer

Question 94

The simple and compound interest that can be earned in two years at the same rate is Rs 1500 and Rs 1575 respectively. What is the rate (% per annum) of interest?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 5

View Answer

Question 95

The interest earned on Rs. 1600 at the rate of 5% S>I per annum for 6 yrs would be:

A. 2080
B. 450
C. 496
D. 480

View Answer

Question 96

The rate of simple interest per annum at which a sum of money double itself in 162⁄3 yrs. is

A. 4%
B. 5%
C. 6%
D. 6 2/3%

View Answer

Question 97

A sum of money invested at simpleinterest triples itself in 8 years. How many times will it become in 20 years time?

A. 8 times
B. 7 times
C. 6 times
D. 9 times

View Answer

Question 98

A sum of Rs. 4000 is lent out in two parts, one at 8% simple interest and the other at 10% simple interest. If the annual interest is Rs. 352. The sum lent at 8% is

A. Rs. 2900
B. Rs. 2200
C. Rs. 2400
D. Rs. 3100

View Answer

Question 99

Townbank offers a term deposit account paying investors 12.5% p.a. simple interest on investments over $100 000 for 2 years or more. Peta decides to invest $150 000 in this account for 2 years. How much interest will Peta earn at the end of the investment?

A. 57500
B. 47500
C. 37500
D. 67500

View Answer

Question 100

A sum of Rs. 725 is lent in the beginning of a year at a certain rate of interest. After 8 months, a sum of Rs. 362.50 more is lent but at the rate twice the former. At the end of the year, Rs. 33.50 is earned as interest from both the loans. What was the original rate of interest?

A. 3.46%
B. 4.5%
C. 5%
D. 6%

View Answer

Question 101

Simple interest on a sum of Rs 1400 for 3 years and 4 months is Rs 700. What is the rate (in percentage) of interest per annum?

A. 17
B. 15
C. 18
D. 12

View Answer

Question 102

A sum of Rs 15200 is divided into two parts. The simple interest on first part at the rate of 25% per annum is equal to the simple interest on second part at the rate of 13% per annum. What is the interest (in Rs) of each part?

A. 2500
B. 1300
C. 3250
D. 1625

View Answer

Question 103

What Principal will yield Rs. 120 as Simple Interest at 6% p.a. in 10 years?

A. ₹ 120
B. ₹ 180
C. ₹ 200
D. ₹ 210

View Answer

Question 104

How much simple interest will Rs. 4000 earn in 18 months at 12% per annum?

A. Rs.216
B. Rs.360
C. Rs.720
D. Rs.960

View Answer

Question 105

Rs.1500 is divided into two parts such that if one part is invested at 6% and the other at 5% the whole annual interest from both the sum is Rs.85. How much was lent at 5% ?

A. Rs. 500
B. Rs. 245
C. Rs. 1250
D. Rs. 635

View Answer

Question 106

Deepanshu lent Rs. 8400 to Jaipal for 15 years and Rs. 5100 to Kareem for 14 years on simple interest at the same rate of interest and received Rs. 17766 in all from both of them as interest. The rate of interest per annum is

A. 9.5 percent
B. 10 percent
C. 10.5 percent
D. 9 percent

View Answer

Question 107

If the C.I. on a sum for 2 years at 12 1/2 % per annum is Rs. 510, the S.I. on the same sum at the same rate for the same period of time is   ?

A. Rs. 580
B. Rs. 480
C. Rs. 550
D. Rs. 470

View Answer

Question 108

Find: S.l. on Rs 6250 at 14% per annum for 146 days.

A. Rs.350
B. Rs.450
C. Rs.550
D. Rs.650

View Answer

Question 109

A sum at simple interest at 1312% per annum amounts to Rs. 2502.50 after 4 years. Find the sum

A. Rs.1625
B. Rs1525
C. Rs.1425
D. Rs.1325

View Answer

Question 110

A certain bank offers 8% rate of interest on the 1st year and 9% on the 2nd year in a certain fixed deposit scheme. If Rs 17,658 are received after investing for 2 years in this scheme, then what was the amount (in Rs) invested?

A. 16000
B. 15000
C. 15500
D. 16500

View Answer

Question 111

A father left a will of Rs.35 lakhs between his two daughters aged 8.5 and 16 such that they may get equal amounts when each of them reach the age of 21 years. The original amount of Rs.35 lakhs has been instructed to be invested at 10% p.a. simple interest. How much did the elder daughter get at the time of the will?

A. 17.5 lakhs
B. 21 lakhs
C. 15 lakhs
D. 20 lakhs

View Answer

Question 112

A sum of Rs 8000 is divided into two parts. The simple interest on first part at the rate of 21% per annum is equal to the simple interest on second part at the rate of 35% per annum. What is the interest (in Rs) of each part?

A. 1050
B. 840
C. 1400
D. 1220

View Answer

Question 113

Deepinder lent Rs 8200 to Jairaj for 16 years and Rs 4900 to Karna for 15 years on simple interest at the same rate of interest and received Rs 19446.5 in all from both of them as interest. The rate of interest per annum is:

A. 10 percent
B. 10.5 percent
C. 9.5 percent
D. 11 percent

View Answer

Question 114

In how many years will a sum of Rs.800 at 10% per annum compounded semi annually become Rs.926.10

A. 1.5
B. 2.5
C. 3.5
D. 4.5

View Answer

Question 115

A sum becomes Rs 2286 in 3 years and Rs 2448 in 4 years at simple interest. What is the rate (in percentage) of interest per annum?

A. 10
B. 9
C. 8
D. 11

View Answer

Question 116

A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 7728 at the rate of 7% per year in 8 years. What is the sum?

A. Rs 13800
B. Rs 16560
C. Rs 11040
D. Rs 8280

View Answer

Question 117

The simple interest on Rs.10 for 4 months at the rate of 3 paise per month is

A. 0.3 Paise
B. 1.2 Paise
C. 30 Paise
D. 3 Paise

View Answer

Question 118

What is the sum which earned interest? I. The total simple interest was Rs. 7000 after 7 years. II. The total of sum and simple interest was double of the sum after 5 years.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 119

What is the difference between the maturity value of two deposits of Rs.5,000 each invested for 2 years(i) at 5% simple interest and(ii) at the same interest and(ii) at the same interest compounded annually?

A. Rs.11.00
B. Rs.11.50
C. Rs.12.00
D. Rs.12.50

View Answer

Question 120

The simple interest on Rs. 25 for 4 months at the rate of 3 paise per rupee per month is :

A. 240 paise
B. Rs. 1.40
C. Rs. 2.20
D. Rs. 3

View Answer

Question 121

Rahi deposited Rs. 600 in a bank that promised 8% simple interest per annum. If Rahi kept the money with the bank for 5 years, she will earn an interest of

A. Rs. 240
B. Rs. 200
C. Rs. 280
D. Rs. 480

View Answer

Question 122

A sum of money becomes 7/6 of itself in 3 years at a certain rate of simple interest. The rate per annum is ?

A. 45/7 %
B. 50/9 %
C. 51/7 %
D. 47/ 9 %

View Answer

Question 123

The present of Rs.169 due in 2years at 4% per annum compound interest is

A. Rs.150.50
B. Rs.154.75
C. Rs.156.25
D. Rs.158

View Answer

Question 124

At what rate percent per annum will a sum of money double in 8 years.

A. 12.5%
B. 13.5%
C. 11.5%
D. 14.5%

View Answer

Question 125

If the amount received at the end of 2nd and 3rd year at Compound Interest on a certain Principal is Rs 22472, and Rs 23820.32 respectively, what is the rate of interest?

A. 3 percent
B. 6 percent
C. 12 percent
D. 10 percent

View Answer

Question 126

If a certain sum of money become thrice of itself in 5 years 4 months at simple interest, then what will be the yearly rate of interest (in %)?

A. 18.75
B. 27.5
C. 37.5
D. 42.25

View Answer

Question 127

A sum of Rs. 12,500 amounts to Rs. 15,500 in 4 years at the rate of simple interest. What is the rate of interest?

A. 3%
B. 4%
C. 5%
D. 6%

View Answer

Question 128

A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 4016.25 at the rate of 9 p.c.p.a. in 5 years. What is the sum?

A. Rs. 4462.50
B. Rs. 8032.50
C. Rs. 8900
D. Rs. 8925

View Answer

Question 129

What will be the maturity value, if Rs. 13,500 is deposited at a simple rate of interest of 12.5% for two years?

A. Rs. 15,187.50
B. Rs. 16,875.00
C. Rs. 16,875.50
D. Rs. 16,785.00

View Answer

Question 130

A sum of Rs 400 becomes Rs 448 at simple interest in 2 years. In how many years will the sum of Rs 550 amounts to Rs 682 at the same rate?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 3.5
D. 4

View Answer

Question 131

Raghu has invested Rs. 1000 and received Rs. 1300 at 6% per annum simple interest after X years. Find thevalue of X.

A. 4 years
B. 3 years
C. 2 years
D. 5 years

View Answer

Question 132

A bank offers 20% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs 7600 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained from interest is

A. Rs 9727
B. Rs 2432
C. Rs 4864
D. Rs 1216

View Answer

Question 133

Jaclyn buys $50 000 worth of debentures in a company. She earns 9.5% p.a. simple interest, paid to her quarterly (that is, every 3 months). If the agreed period of the debenture was 18 months: calculate the amount of interest Jaclyn will earn for each quarter

A. 1187.5
B. 1234
C. 1289
D. 1345

View Answer

Question 134

If a sum of money doubles itself in 8 yrs, then the interest rate in percentage is ?

A. 8 1⁄2%
B. 10%
C. 10 1⁄2 %
D. 12 1⁄2 %

View Answer

Question 135

Rs. x invested at 8% simple interest per annum for 5 years yields the same interest as that on Rs. y invested at 7.5% simple interest per annum for 6years. Find x : y.

A. 40:45
B. 5:6
C. 16:15
D. 9:8

View Answer

Question 136

You deposit $600 into a 6 month certificate of deposit. After 6 months the balance is $618. Find the simple annual interest rate.

A. 5%
B. 4%
C. 6%
D. 7%

View Answer

Question 137

The difference between Simple Interest and Compound Interest at the rate of 12% on the same amount for 3 years is Rs. 112.32. What is the principal amount if interest is compounded annually?

A. Rs. 25000
B. Rs. 2500
C. Rs. 50000
D. Rs. 5000

View Answer

Question 138

A person borrows Rs. 5000 for 2 years at 4% p.a. simple interest. He immediately lends it to another person at 614 p.a for 2 years. Find his gain in the transaction per year

A. Rs. 112.50
B. Rs.150.25
C. Rs.167.50
D. Rs.170

View Answer

Question 139

Dalajit lent Rs 10800 to Jaabir for 3 years and Rs 7500 to Kabir for 2 years on simple interest at the same rate of interest and received Rs 1422 in all from both of them as interest. The rate of interest per annum is

A. 3.5 percent
B. 4 percent
C. 3 percent
D. 4.5 percent

View Answer

Question 140

The effective annual rate of interest corresponding to a nominal rate of 7% per annum payable half­yearly is

A. 14 percent
B. 14.25 percent
C. 7 percent
D. 7.12 percent

View Answer

Question 141

You put $750 into a certificate of deposit. Your simple annual interest rate is 4%. You receive a check for the interest at the end of each year. How long will it take to earn $150 in interest?

A. 5years
B. 6years
C. 7years
D. 8years

View Answer

Question 142

A sum of Rs. 3000 yields an interest of Rs. 1080 at 12% per annum simple interest in how many years ?

A. 4 Years
B. 3 Years
C. 5 Years
D. 2.5 Years

View Answer

Question 143

There is 40% increase in an amount in 8 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Rs. 10000 after 3 years at the same rate?

A. Rs 1576.25
B. Rs 6305
C. Rs 7881.25
D. Rs 4728.75

View Answer

Question 144

A sum of money invested for a certain number of years at 8% p.a. simple interest grows to Rs.180. The same sum of money invested for the same number of years at 4% p.a. simple interest grows to Rs.120 only. For how many years was the sum invested?

A. 25years
B. 15years
C. 20years
D. 22years

View Answer

Question 145

A person lends Rs. 1540 for five years and Rs. 1800 for four years. If he gets Rs. 1788 as interest on both amounts, what is the rate of interest ?

A. 14.5%
B. 11%
C. 12%
D. 10.5%

View Answer

Question 146

Find the difference between compound interest and simple interest on 5000 for 2 years at 8% p.a. payable annually?

A. 45
B. 32
C. 57
D. 84

View Answer

Question 147

A sum of money invested for 2 yrs and 9 months at the rate of 8% simple interest per annum became Rs.732 at the end of the period. What was the sum that was initially invested?

A. Rs. 575
B. Rs. 500
C. Rs. 600
D. Rs. 550

View Answer

Question 148

What will be the ratio of simple interest earned by certain amount at the same rate of interestfor 4 years and 6 years ?

A. 1:2
B. 2:1
C. 2:3
D. 3:2

View Answer

Question 149

loan of $15 000 is taken out. If the interest rate on the loan is 7%, how much interest is due and what is the amount repaid if the loan was taken out on April 7 and is due in seven months

A. 13615.52
B. 14615.52
C. 15615.52
D. 16615.52

View Answer

Question 150

What percentage of simple interest per annum did Anand pay to Deepak? I. Anand borrowed Rs. 8000 from Deepak for four years. II. Anand returned Rs. 8800 to Deepak at the end of two years and settled the loan.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 151

The simple interest on a sum of money is Rs. 50. What is the sum? I. The interest rate is 10% p.a. II. The sum earned simple interest in 10 years.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 152

If there is a total of 104 weekly instalments and a third deposit, find the interest rate

A. 2.82
B. 3.82
C. 4.82
D. 5.82

View Answer

Question 153

The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 16% per annum is Rs 320. What is the value of given sum (in Rs)?

A. 25000
B. 50000
C. 37500
D. 12500

View Answer

Question 154

If the time increases by 5 years, then simple interest increases by Rs 3000 on a sum of Rs 5000. What is the rate (in percentage) of interest per annum?

A. 15
B. 12
C. 10
D. 6

View Answer

Question 155

If there is a total of 104 weekly instalments and a third deposit, find: the total cost of the computer

A. 3932.55
B. 4932
C. 5932
D. 6932

View Answer

Question 156

If the rate increases by 2%, the simple interest received on a sum of money increases by Rs. 108. If the time period is increased by 2 years, the simple interest on the same sum increases by Rs.180. The sum is ?

A. Rs. 540
B. Rs. 415
C. Rs. 404
D. Data is not sufficient

View Answer

Question 157

Ganesh invested an amount of Rs x in a fixed deposit scheme offering 5% per annum for 1st year and 15% per annum for 2nd year and received an amount of Rs 9660 after two years. What is the value of x (in Rs)?

A. 9000
B. 8000
C. 8500
D. 8200

View Answer

Question 158

Ms. Sushmitha borrowed Rs. 900 at 6% per annum simple interest. What amount will she pay to clear her debt after 4 years?

A. 261
B. 1161
C. 1116
D. 216

View Answer

Question 159

What percentage of simple interest per annum did Anand pay to Deepak?I. Anand borrowed Rs. 8000 from Deepak for four years.II. Anand returned Rs. 8800 to Deepak at the end of two years and settled the loan

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 160

There is 40% increase in an amount in 10 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Rs 25000 after 2 years at the same rate?

A. Rs 4080
B. Rs 5100
C. Rs 3060
D. Rs 2040

View Answer

Question 161

A sum of Rs 7500 is divided into two parts. The simple interest on first part at the rate of 12% per annum is equal to the simple interest on second part at the rate of 18%. What is the interest (in Rs) on each part for one year?

A. 600
B. 360
C. 480
D. 540

View Answer

Question 162

The simple interest on a sum for 5 years is Rs 16800. The rate of interest for the first 3 years is 8% per annum and for the next 2 years is 12% per annum. What is the value (in Rs) of sum?

A. 30000
B. 38000
C. 32000
D. 35000

View Answer

Question 163

M borrowed some money for 1 year at certain simple interest. But the interest rate was increased to 2% which amounted to Rs.120. Find the principal amount.

A. Rs.4000
B. Rs.5000
C. Rs.6000
D. Rs.7000

View Answer

Question 164

Simple interest on a sum for 12 months at the rate of 25% per annum is Rs 935.What is the value (in Rs) of sum?

A. 3740
B. 3200
C. 4410
D. 4720

View Answer

Question 165

A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:

A. Rs. 650
B. Rs. 690
C. Rs. 698
D. Rs. 700

View Answer

Question 166

The simple interest on a sum of money will be Rs.600 after 10 years. If the principal is trebled after 5 years what will be the total interest at the end of the tenth year ?

A. Rs. 1100
B. Rs. 1200
C. Rs. 1000
D. Rs. 1840

View Answer

Question 167

Ms. Alina borrowed Rs.650 at 6% per annum simple interest. What amount will she pay to clear her debt after 4 years?

A. Rs. 165
B. Rs. 860
C. Rs. 806
D. Rs. 156

View Answer

Question 168

A Certain sum of money an amounts to Rs 2500 in a span Of 5 years and further to Rs.3000 in a span of 7 years at simple interest The sum is ?

A. Rs. 1800
B. Rs. 2000
C. Rs. 1400
D. Rs. 1250

View Answer

Question 169

The total simple interest earned on a sum of money increases by Rs. 600 when the rate of interest increases by 2% per annum. If the investment was made for 5 years, find the sum of money that was invested ?

A. Rs. 6000
B. Rs. 5550
C. Rs. 7500
D. Rs. 6580

View Answer

Question 170

A lent Rs. 5000 to B for 2 years and Rs. 3000 to C for 4 years on simple interest at the same rate of interest and received Rs. 2200 in all from both of them as interest. The rate of interest per annum is:

A. 5%
B. 7%
C. 7(1/8)%
D. 10%

View Answer

Question 171

Arun took a loan of Rs. 29000 with simple interest for as many years as the rate of interest. If he paid Rs. 10440 as interest at the end of the loan period, what was the rate of interest?

A. 5.5%
B. 6%
C. 6.5%
D. 7%

View Answer

Question 172

A car is purchased on hire-purchase. The cash price is $21 000 and the terms are a deposit of 10% of the price, then the balance to be paid off over 60 equal monthly instalments. Interest is charged at 12% p.a.  What is the monthly instalment?

A. $503
B. $504
C. $505
D. %506

View Answer

Question 173

On retirement, a woman gets Rs. 1,45,440 of her provident fund which she invests in a scheme at 20% per annum. Her monthly income from this scheme will be

A. Rs. 2550
B. Rs. 2424
C. Rs. 2224
D. Rs. 2380

View Answer

Question 174

Avinash gave a sum of 5400 at the simple rate of interest of 8% to Rajeev for 4 years and Rajeev gave this amount to Chanukya at the rate of 6% for 4 years. Find how much extra amount has to be paid by Rajeev to Avinash after 4 years?

A. Rs. 364
B. Rs. 432
C. Rs. 498
D. Rs. 554

View Answer

Question 175

Find the simple interest on Rs.600 for 11 months at 5 paisa per month ?

A. Rs. 30
B. Rs. 3.30
C. Rs. 33
D. Rs. 330

View Answer

Question 176

An automobile financier claims to be lending money at S.I., but he includes the interest every six months for calculating the principal. If he is charging an interest of 8%, the effective rate of interest becomes ?

A. 10.25 %
B. 8.16 %
C. 9.63 %
D. 0.16 %

View Answer

Question 177

A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs 5320 at the rate of 7% per year in 5 years. What is the sum?

A. Rs 18240
B. Rs 12160
C. Rs 15200
D. Rs 9120

View Answer

Question 178

The simple interest on a certain sum of money invested at a certain rate for 2 years amounts to Rs. 1200. The compound interest on the same sum of money invested at the same rate of interest for 2 years amounts to Rs. 1290. What was the principal?

A. Rs. 12000
B. Rs. 16000
C. Rs. 6000
D. Rs. 4000

View Answer

Question 179

Find: S.l on Rs 68000 at 1623 1 % per annum for 9 months

A. 6500
B. 7500
C. 8500
D. 9500

View Answer

Question 180

At what percent of simple interest will a sum 0f money double itself in 15 years?

A. 6 1/3%
B. 6 2/3%
C. 6 1/2%
D. 6%

View Answer

Question 181

Ms. Kavitha borrowed Rs. 950 at 6% per annum simple interest. What amount will she pay to clear her debt after 4 years?

A. 282
B. 1187
C. 1178
D. 228

View Answer

Question 182

Find the principal which yields $25,000 when invested at 3% annually for 20 years.

A. 13841.89
B. 14821
C. 13468
D. 57389

View Answer

Question 183

If in 3 years at simple interest the principal increases by 15%. What will be the approximate compound interest earned (in Rs lakhs) on Rs 15 lakhs in 3 years at the same rate?

A. 7.81
B. 2.87
C. 2.36
D. 3.38

View Answer

Question 184

What annual instalment will discharge a debt of Rs 1092 due in 3 years at 12% simple interest?

A. Rs.325
B. Rs.545
C. Rs.560
D. Rs.550

View Answer

Question 185

The maturity value after three years, of a certain sum at 15%p.a simple interest is Rs.8,700/-. Find the principal amount.

A. Rs.5,000
B. Rs.6,000
C. Rs.5,500
D. Rs.6,500

View Answer

Question 186

A man took loan from a bank at the rate of 12% p.a. simple interest. After 3 years he had to pay Rs. 5400 interest only for the period. The principal amount borrowed by him was:

A. Rs.2000
B. Rs.10000
C. Rs.15000
D. Rs.20000

View Answer

Question 187

A Rent Rs. 5000 to B for 2 years and Rs. 3000 to C for 4 years on simple interest at the same rate of interest and received Rs. 2200 in all from both of them as interest. The rate of interest per annum is:

A. 5%
B. 7%
C. 7.5%
D. 10%

View Answer

Question 188

Ankita borrows Rs. 7000 at simple Interest from a lender. Atthe end of 3 years, she again borrows Rs. 3000 and settledthat amount after paying Rs. 4615 as interest after 8 years from the time she made the first borrowing. What is the rate of interest?

A. 5.5%
B. 9.5%
C. 7.5%
D. 6.5%

View Answer

Question 189

The difference of compound interest and simple interest for 3 years and for 2 years are in ratio 23 : 7 respectively. What is rate of interest per annum (in %)?

A. 200/7
B. 100/7
C. 300/7
D. 400/7

View Answer

Question 190

Sarathi deposited Rs.3,125 in a bank which promised 8% simple interest per annum. If Sarathi kept the money with the bank for 5 years, he will earn an interest of:

A. ₹ 1,280
B. ₹ 1,290
C. ₹ 1,250
D. ₹ 1,240

View Answer

Question 191

A certain principal is invested in a scheme of compound interest. The amount obtained after 1 year is Rs 2400 and the amount obtained after 2 years is Rs 2880. What is the rate of interest (in percentage)?

A. 20
B. 15
C. 25
D. 10

View Answer

Question 192

Gopal borrowed some money at 12% simple interest. If he had to pay back Rs. 1280 after 5 years, in order to clear off the loan. How much did he borrow?

A. Rs. 800
B. Rs. 620
C. Rs. 560
D. Rs. 480

View Answer

Question 193

A sum of money, invested at 7.5% simple interest p.a. became Rs. 689 on maturity after 4 years.What was the original sum invested?

A. ₹ 560
B. ₹ 520
C. ₹ 530
D. ₹ 540

View Answer

Question 194

A sum becomes Rs 10000 in 10 years on simple interest at the rate of 10% per annum. What is the total interest (in Rs) of the 10 years?

A. 4000
B. 5000
C. 2500
D. 4500

View Answer

Question 195

At 6% simple interest per annum a sum of money became Rs. 834 in 6.5 years. The sum initially invested was

A. Rs. 600
B. Rs. 626
C. Rs. 675
D. Rs. 650

View Answer

Question 196

The difference between the interests earned when Rs. P is invested for four years in a scheme offering 9% p.a. Simple interest and when the same sum (Rs P) is invested for two years in another scheme offering 12% p.a. simple interest, is Rs 480. What is the value of P?

A. 2000
B. 3500
C. 2500
D. 4000

View Answer

Question 197

Find the total Simple Interest on Rs. 500 at 7% per annum, on Rs. 700 at 10% per annum and on Rs. 1000 at 4% per annum for 3 years.

A. 435
B. 500
C. 700
D. 1000

View Answer

Question 198

For an amount, simple interest at the rate of interest of 12% per annum for 6 years is Rs 25920. What will be the compound interest (in Rs) on same amount at the rate of interest of 8% per annum compounding annually for 2 years?

A. 4326.3
B. 5563.4
C. 5888.6
D. 5990.4

View Answer

Question 199

Simple interest on a sum for 5 years is equal to 20% of the principal. In how many years interest will be equal to the principal?

A. 20
B. 25
C. 15
D. 16

View Answer

Question 200

Jason decides to borrow money for a holiday. If a personal loan is taken over 4 years with equal quarterly repayments at 12% p.a. flat rate (simple interest), calculate the effective rate of interest.

A. 22588
B. 32.588
C. 42.588
D. 43.588

View Answer

Question 201

The interest on a certain deposit at 4.5% p.a. is Rs. 202.50 in one year. How much will the additional interest in one year be on the same deposit at 5% p.a.  ?

A. Rs. 22.5
B. Rs. 2.5
C. Rs. 202
D. Rs. 25

View Answer

Question 202

Ram lent Rs. 6,000/- to Shiva for 3 years and Rs. 8,000/- to Krishna for 5 years at the same rate of simple interest per annum. He got a total interest of Rs. 5,220 from both. Find the rate of interest per annum.

A. 6%
B. 7%
C. 8%
D. 9%

View Answer

Question 203

At 8% simple interest per annum a sum of money becomes Rs.608 in 3.5 years. What was the sum invested?

A. Rs.440
B. Rs.475
C. Rs.450
D. Rs.460

View Answer

Question 204

A sum of Rs. 1200 is lent to be paid back in 5 equal annual installments of Rs. 264 each. The rate of interest per annum is

A. 6%
B. 8%
C. 2%
D. 4%

View Answer

Question 205

The difference between the simple interest received from two different sources on Rs.1500 for 3 years is Rs.13.50. The difference between their rates of interest is

A. 0.1%
B. 0.2%
C. 0.3%
D. 0.4%

View Answer

Question 206

On a certain principal if the Simple interest for two years is Rs 3000 and Compound interest for the two years is Rs 3225, what is the rate of Interest?

A. 7.5 percent
B. 30 percent
C. 15 percent
D. 22.5 percent

View Answer

Question 207

Ronika deposited Rs.7000 which amounted to Rs.9200 after 3 years at simple interest. Had the interest been 2% more. She would get how much ?

A. 9850
B. 9500
C. 9620
D. 9760

View Answer

Question 208

A man took loan from a bank at the rate of 12% p.a. simple interest. After 3 years he had to pay Rs. 5400 interest only for the period. The principal amount borrowed by him was:

A. Rs. 2000
B. Rs. 10000
C. Rs. 15000
D. Rs. 20000

View Answer

Question 209

A person borrows Rs. 5000 for 2 years at 4% p.a. simple interest. He immediately lends it to another person at 6% p.a for 2 years. Find his gain in the transaction per year.

A. Rs. 112.50
B. Rs. 125
C. Rs. 225
D. Rs. 167.50

View Answer

Question 210

In 2 years at simple interest the principal increases by 8%. What will be the compound interest earned (in Rs) on Rs 10 lakhs in 2 years at the same rate?

A. 86000
B. 81600
C. 90000
D. 94000

View Answer

Question 211

A sum of money becomes 77/50 of itself in 18/5 years when invested at simple interest. What is the rate (in percentage) of interest per annum?

A. 20
B. 18
C. 12
D. 15

View Answer

Question 212

A sum amounts to Rs 7727.104 at the rate of 12% per annum compounded annually after three years. What is the value of principal (in Rs)?

A. 5000
B. 5200
C. 5350
D. 5500

View Answer

Question 213

An amount doubles itself in 15 years. what is the rate of interest ?

A. 7.85 %
B. 9.41%
C. 6.66 %
D. 4.21 %

View Answer

Question 214

Both S.I. and C.I. is calculated with a similar rate of 10% per annum on a sum of rupees. If C.I. is calculated yearly for two years, then for what period must S.I. be evaluated such that S.I. = C.I.?

A. 4.2 years
B. 2.1 years
C. 1.1 years
D. 1.4 years

View Answer

Question 215

A man invested an amount at the rate of 10% p.a. on compound interest and after two years he again invested half of the initial amount. If man got Rs. 457.2 Rs. as interest after three years, find the amount received by man after three years, if he invested same amount on simple interest at rate of 15% p.a.?

A. 1740 Rs.
B. 1760 Rs.
C. 1720 Rs.
D. 1780 Rs.

View Answer

Question 216

Find the simple interest charged on borrowing $325 for 5 years at 3% p.a. (per annum or per year) interest.

A. 59
B. 46
C. 48.75
D. 34.75

View Answer

Question 217

A money lender lends Rs. 400 for 3 years to a person and lends Rs. 500 for 4 years to the other person at the same rate of simple interest. If altogether he receives Rs. 160 as interest, what is the rate of interest per annum ?

A. 5%
B. 7%
C. 9%
D. 10%

View Answer

Question 218

A merchant receives an invoice for a motor boat for $20 000 with terms 4/30, n/100. What is the highest simple interest rate at which he can afford to borrow money in order to take advantage of the discount?

A. 247.67
B. 237.67
C. 227.67
D. 215.67

View Answer

Question 219

At 8% simple interest per annum a sum of money becomes Rs. 300 in 2.5 years. What was the sum invested?

A. Rs. 275
B. Rs. 250
C. Rs. 240
D. Rs. 260

View Answer

Question 220

The sum of money that will yield Rs. 60 as simple interest at 6% per annum in 5 years is

A. 200
B. 225
C. 175
D. 300

View Answer

Question 221

Find the simple interest on Rs. 50 for 6 months at the rate of 10 paise per rupee per month.

A. Rs.35
B. Rs.40
C. Rs.25
D. Rs.30

View Answer

Question 222

A person got Rs.48 more when he invested a certain sum at compound interest instead of simple interest for two years at 8% p.a. Find the sum  ?

A. Rs.8000
B. Rs.6500
C. Rs.7500
D. Rs.5000

View Answer

Question 223

What is the total earning after 2 years from Rs.18,750 on variable compound interest if the rate of interest for the first 4 year is 4% and for the second, it is 8%?

A. ₹ 1,740
B. ₹ 1,760
C. ₹ 1,670
D. ₹ 2,310

View Answer

Question 224

Althaf borrows Rs. 1500 from two moneylenders. He pays interest at the rate of 12% per annum for one loan and at the rate of 14% per annum for the other. The total interest he pays for the entire year is Rs. 186. How much does he borrow at the rate of 12% ?

A. Rs. 300
B. Rs. 400
C. Rs. 1200
D. Rs. 1100

View Answer

Question 225

A sum of money amounts to Rs. 9800 after 5 years and Rs. 12005 after 8 years at the same rate of simple interest. The rate of interest per annum is:

A. 5%
B. 8%
C. 12%
D. 15%

View Answer

Question 226

A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:

A. 650
B. 690
C. 698
D. 700

View Answer

Question 227

What is the rate of interest if simple interest earned on a certain sum for the 3rd year is Rs 1,750 and compound interest earned for 2 years is Rs 3622.5?

A. 8
B. 9
C. 10
D. 7

View Answer

Question 228

What sum will yield Rs. 491.68 as simple interest at 8% per annum for 1 year and 2 months?

A. Rs. 4906
B. Rs. 4364
C. Rs. 4758
D. Rs. 5268

View Answer

Question 229

At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of rs.1200 becomes rs.1348.32 in 2 years

A. 66%%
B. 6.5%
C. 7%
D. 7.5%

View Answer

Question 230

What will be the ratio of simple interest earned by certain amount at the same rate of interest for 6 years and that for 9 years?

A. 1:3
B. 1:4
C. 2:3
D. data is inadequate

View Answer

Question 231

How long will it take $3000 to earn $60 interest at 6%?

A. 2months
B. 3months
C. 4months
D. 5months

View Answer

Question 232

Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 14% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 10000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is

A. Rs 5000
B. Rs 1250
C. Rs 2000
D. Rs 2500

View Answer

Question 233

In what time will Rs. 1860 amount to Rs. 2641.20 at simple interest 12% per annum?

A. 2.9 years
B. 3.5 years
C. 4.2 years
D. 4.7 years

View Answer

Question 234

If in 3 years at simple interest the principal increases by 18%, what will be the compound interest (in Rs) earned on Rs. 25,000 in 3 years at the same rate?

A. 4775.4
B. 5774.4
C. 4557.4
D. 5575.4

View Answer

Question 235

Simple interest on a sum for eight months at 6% per annum is Rs 340.What is the value (in Rs) of sum?

A. 8500
B. 9500
C. 8000
D. 6800

View Answer

Question 236

In how many years, Rs. 200 will produce the same interest @ 5 % as Rs. 900 produce in 2 years @ 3 ½ %  ?

A. 5.2 yrs
B. 7 yrs
C. 7.9 yrs
D. 6.3 yrs

View Answer

Question 237

If in 2 years at simple interest the principal increases by 18%, what will be the compound interest (in Rs) earned on Rs 7000 in 3 years at the same rate?

A. 1865.2
B. 2065.2
C. 1965.2
D. 1765.2

View Answer

Question 238

Rondell's parents borrow $6,300 from the bank for a new car. The interest rate is 6% per year. How much simple interest will they pay if they take 2 years to repay the loan?

A. 556
B. 665
C. 756
D. 856

View Answer

Question 239

The simple and compound interest that can be earned in two years at the same rate is Rs 4000 and Rs 4180 respectively. What is the rate (percent per annum) of interest?

A. 18
B. 4.5
C. 9
D. 12

View Answer

Question 240

The difference between the compound interest compounding half yearly for 1 year and the simple interest for 1 year on a certain sum of money lent out at 8% per annum is Rs 64. What is the sum (in Rs)?

A. 40000
B. 42000
C. 44000
D. 44800

View Answer

Question 241

What is the difference between the maturity values, if Rs.12,500 is invested for 2 years at 20% per annum simple interest and compound interest?

A. Rs.750
B. Rs.650
C. Rs.550
D. Rs.500

View Answer

Question 242

How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?

A. 3.5 years
B. 4 years
C. 4.5 years
D. 5 years

View Answer

Question 243

Calculate the simple interest if Rs. 1800 is invested for 10 years at a rate of 5% per annum.

A. Rs. 900
B. Rs. 450
C. Rs. 1800
D. Rs. 2700

View Answer

Question 244

What will be the maturity value, if Rs. 13,500 is deposited at a simple rate of interest of 12.5% for two years?

A. Rs.15,187.50
B. Rs.16,875.00
C. Rs.16,875.50
D. Rs.16,785.00

View Answer

Question 245

Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 5% per annum is Rs. 5250. What will be the compound interest on that sum at the same rate for the same period?

A. Rs. 5510.88
B. Rs. 5516.88
C. Rs. 5512.88
D. Rs. 5517.88

View Answer

Question 246

If a person repaid Rs. 22500 after 10 years of borrowing a loan, at 10% per annum simple interest find out what amount did he take as a loan?

A. 11225
B. 11250
C. 10000
D. 7500

View Answer

Question 247

A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 415 in 2 years and to Rs. 514 in 4 years. The sum is ?

A. Rs. 316
B. Rs. 251
C. Rs. 154
D. Rs. 294

View Answer

Question 248

The interest earned on Rs. 3675 at the rate of 4% simple interest per annum for 2 years will be

A. Rs. 294
B. Rs. 289.50
C. Rs. 292
D. Rs. 288.50

View Answer

Question 249

The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 4% per annum is Rs. 1. The sum (in Rs.) is:

A. 620
B. 630
C. 640
D. 625

View Answer

Question 250

Determine the exact and ordinary simple interest on a 90-day loan of $8000 at 812 %

A. 150$
B. $160
C. $170
D. $180

View Answer

Question 251

Srinivasan invests two equal amounts in two banks giving 8% and 12% rate of interest respectively. At the end of year the interest earned is Rs. 1500. Find the sum invested in each.

A. Rs. 5800
B. Rs. 15000
C. Rs. 7500
D. Rs. 17,000

View Answer

Question 252

In simple interest rate per annum a certain sum amounts to Rs. 5,182 in 2 years and Rs. 5,832 in 3 years. The principal in rupees is

A. Rs. 2882
B. Rs. 5000
C. Rs. 3882
D. Rs. 4000

View Answer

Question 253

Deksha borrowed Rs. 500 at 5% per annum S.I. What amount (in Rs.) will she pay to clear her debt after 4 years?

A. 150
B. 650
C. 600
D. 100

View Answer

Question 254

A man borrowed some money from a private organisation at 5% simple interest per annum. He lended this money to another person at 10% compound interest per annum, and made a profit of 26,410 in 4 years. The man borrowed

A. 200000
B. 150000
C. 132050
D. 100000

View Answer

Question 255

The simple interest on a sum of money is 16/25 of the principal. The number of years is equal to the rate of interest per annum. What is the rate (in percentage) of interest per annum?

A. 4
B. 16
C. 8
D. 12

View Answer

Question 256

What is the principal sum?I. The sum amounts to Rs. 690 in 3 years at S.I.II. The sum amounts to Rs. 750 in 5 years at S.I.III. The rate of interest is 5% p.a.

A. I and III only
B. II and III only
C. I and II only
D. Any two of the three

View Answer

Question 257

Simple interest on a sum for 18 months at 14% per annum is Rs 1365.What is the value (in Rs) of sum?

A. 6100
B. 7300
C. 8100
D. 6500

View Answer

Question 258

Simple interest on a sum of Rs 67400 for 14 months is Rs 4718. What is the rate (in percentage) of interest per annum?

A. 5.5
B. 6
C. 8
D. 7

View Answer

Question 259

On simple interest an amount becomes Rs. 812 in two years and Rs. 924 in four years. What is the rate of interest on that amount?

A. 7.2%
B. 8%
C. 8.5%
D. 9.3%

View Answer

Question 260

What is the rate of interest (in %) if simple interest earned on a certain sum for the 3 years is Rs 6,000 and compound interest earned for 2 years is Rs 4,160?

A. 9
B. 8
C. 12
D. 6

View Answer

Question 261

At 5% simple interest per annum a certain sum yields a total amount of Rs. 2,790 at the end of 3 1/4 years. The sum invested was

A. Rs. 2350
B. Rs. 2400
C. Rs. 2600
D. Rs. 2550

View Answer

Question 262

Jaclyn buys $50 000 worth of debentures in a company. She earns 9.5% p.a. simple interest, paid to her quarterly (that is, every 3 months). If the agreed period of the debenture was 18 months: calculate the total amount collected at the end of the term.

A. 8125
B. 9125
C. 7125
D. 6125

View Answer

Question 263

The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 4% per annum is Rs 8. The sum is ______.

A. Rs 10000
B. Rs 20000
C. Rs 5000
D. Rs 15000

View Answer

Question 264

A sum of Rs 2000 becomes Rs 3645 in 2 years at a certain rate of compound interest. What will be the sum (in Rs) after 4 years?

A. 5942.125
B. 6643.0125
C. 7243.0125
D. 7498.125

View Answer

Question 265

The simple interest on a sum of money for 10 years is Rs 3130. If the principal becomes 5 times after 5 years, then what will be the total interest (in Rs)obtained after 10 years?

A. 6260
B. 7825
C. 9390
D. 15650

View Answer

Question 266

The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 9% per annum is Rs 405. The sum is ______ .

A. Rs 50000
B. Rs 100000
C. Rs 200000
D. Rs 150000

View Answer

Question 267

An investment bond is offered to the public at 9% p.a. Louise buys a bond worth $2000 that will mature in 2 years. How much in total will Louise receive at the end of the 2 years?

A. 3360
B. 2360
C. 4360
D. 5360

View Answer

Question 268

A lady took loan from a bank at the rate of 12% p.a. simple interest. After 3 years she had to pay Rs. 5400 interest only for the period. The principal amount borrowed by her was :

A. Rs. 15,000
B. Rs. 1,50,000
C. Rs. 1500
D. Rs. 1,62,000

View Answer

Question 269

A person lent certain sum of money at 10% per annum simple interest. In 20 years the interest amounted to Rs 500 more than the sum lent. What was the sum lent (in Rs)?

A. 200
B. 500
C. 1000
D. 250

View Answer

Question 270

A sum of money of Rs. 1000 is lent out in two parts in such a way that the interest on one part at 10% per annum for 5 years is equal to another at 5% for 10 years. Calculate the sum lent out at 5%.

A. Rs. 500
B. Rs. 800
C. Rs. 1000
D. Rs. 1200

View Answer

Question 271

What is the SI on Rs.7500/- at the rate of 10% per annum for 5 years?

A. 3750
B. 2750
C. 1750
D. 750

View Answer

Question 272

If rupee two produces rupees eleven over a period of 30 years, find the rate of simple interest ?

A. 17.25 %
B. 18.14 %
C. 18.33 %
D. 17.35 %

View Answer

Question 273

A sum of 2,000, invested at the rate of 8.5% simple interest per annum for 6years will yield an interest of

A. Rs. 935
B. Rs. 1020
C. Rs. 510
D. Rs. 1275

View Answer

Question 274

At what percentage simple interest per annum a certain sum will double in 10 years?

A. 7%
B. 8%
C. 9%
D. 10%

View Answer

Question 275

How much time will take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest  ?

A. 4 years
B. 2.5 years
C. 3.5 years
D. 2 years

View Answer

Question 276

On a certain Principal if the Simple interest for two years is Rs 4800 and Compound interest for the two years is Rs 5088, what is the rate of Interest?

A. 6 percent
B. 24 percent
C. 12 percent
D. 18 percent

View Answer

Question 277

The interest on Rs. 1250 for 6 years at the rate of 4% simple interest per annum will be

A. Rs. 360
B. Rs. 350
C. Rs. 375
D. Rs. 300

View Answer

Question 278

You deposit $600 into a 6 month certificate of deposit. After 6 months the balance is $618. Find the simple annual interest rate

A. 6%
B. 5%
C. 7%
D. 8%

View Answer

Question 279

Car is purchased on hire-purchase. The cash price is $21 000 and the terms are a deposit of 10% of the price, then the balance to be paid off over 60 equal monthly instalments. Interest is charged at 12% p.a.   What is the total cost of the car?

A. 30.24
B. 31.24
C. 33.24
D. 32240

View Answer

Question 280

Dev lent Rs. 8000 to Jairam for 17 years and Rs. 4700 to Karnik for 16 years on simple interest at the same rate of interest and received Rs. 21120 in all from both of them as interest. The rate of interest per annum is:

A. 10.5 percent
B. 10 percent
C. 11 percent
D. 11.5 percent

View Answer

Question 281

The difference between the simple interest obtained by investing Rs. 'X' with 8% per annum for an year and by investing Rs. 'X+1400' with 8% per annum for two years is 240 Rs. Find the value of X.

A. 200
B. 100
C. 400
D. 300

View Answer

Question 282

Rs. x invested at 9% simple interest per annum for 5 years yields the same interest as that on Rs.y invested at 7.5% simple interest per annum for 4 years. Find x:y?

A. 45:30
B. 2:3
C. 16:15
D. 8:9

View Answer

Question 283

How long will it take for a sum of money to grow from Rs.1250 to Rs.10,000, if it is invested at 12.5% p.a simple interest?

A. 65years
B. 56years
C. 45years
D. 57years

View Answer

Question 284

Simple interest on a sum for six months at 5% per annum is Rs 65.5.What is the value (in Rs) of sum ?

A. 2600
B. 2620
C. 1320
D. 2880

View Answer

Question 285

Saathi deposited Rs. 825 in a bank that promised 8% simple interest per annum. If Saathi kept the money with the bank for 5 years, she will earn an interest of

A. Rs. 480
B. Rs. 280
C. Rs. 330
D. Rs. 290

View Answer

Question 286

A loan of $15 000 is taken out. If the interest rate on the loan is 7%, how much interest is due and what is the amount repaid if the loan is due in seven months

A. 15612.5
B. 14612.5
C. 13612.5
D. 17612.5

View Answer

Question 287

Simple Interest received by a person in 10 years on a principal of Rs 9500 is 130% of the principal. What is the rate of interest (in %) per annum?

A. 12
B. 13
C. 15
D. 19

View Answer

Question 288

An automobile financier claims to be lending money at simple interest, but he includesthe interest every six months for calculating the principal. If he is charging an interest of10%, the effective rate of interest becomes:

A. 10%
B. 10.25%
C. 10.5%
D. none of these

View Answer

Question 289

An equal sum is invested in two different schemes. One scheme gives simple interest and the other gives compound interest (annual compounding). The total interest obtained after 2 years from both the schemes together is Rs 2090. If both the schemes have 18% per annum interest rate, then what is the first year interest (in Rs) of simple interest scheme?

A. 1000
B. 500
C. 545
D. 1045

View Answer

Question 290

A certain amount earns simple interest of Rs. 1750 after 7 years. Had the interest been 2% more, how much more interest would it have earned?

A. Rs.35
B. Rs.245
C. Rs.350
D. cannot be determined

View Answer

Question 291

Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 8% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 16000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is:

A. Rs 14000
B. Rs 3500
C. Rs 7000
D. Rs 5600

View Answer

Question 292

An equal sum is invested in two different schemes. One scheme gives simple interest and the other gives compound interest (annual compounding). The sum of interest obtained after 2 years from both the schemes is Rs 2961. If both schemes have 23% per annum interest rate, then what is the first year interest (in Rs)of simple interest scheme?

A. 500
B. 1100
C. 700
D. 900

View Answer

Question 293

A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 9648 at the rate of 12% per year in 6 years. What is the sum?

A. Rs 16080
B. Rs 10720
C. Rs 8040
D. Rs 13400

View Answer

Question 294

A sum was invested for 3 years at simple interest at a certain rate. Had it been invested at 4% higher rate of interest, it would have fetched Rs 600 more. The sum is

A. Rs 4000
B. Rs 4950
C. Rs 5000
D. Rs 5150

View Answer

Question 295

A sum of Rs. 2600 is invested at two different rates of interest. The difference between the simple interests got after 4 years is Rs 402.80 at these two rates, what is the difference between the rates of interest?

A. 1.58
B. 2.63
C. 3.87
D. 4.02

View Answer

Question 296

A certain sum of money becomes 4 times of itself in 30 years at a rate of simple interest. In how many years it will become double of itself at the same rate of simple interest?

A. 20
B. 15
C. 10
D. 12

View Answer

Question 297

Praveena took a loan of Rs. 1200 with simple interest for as many years as the rate of interest. If she paid Rs. 432 as interest at the end of the loan period, what was the rate of interest ?

A. 6
B. 7
C. 9
D. 11

View Answer

Question 298

Lasya invested certain amount for two rates of simple interests at 5% p.a. and 4% p.a. What is the ratio of Lasya's investments if the interests from those investments are equal ?

A. 4 : 5
B. 5 : 4
C. 7 : 6
D. 6 : 7

View Answer

Question 299

A bank offers 9% p.a. simple interest on an investment. At the end of 4 years the interest earned was $215. How much was invested?

A. 597.22
B. 345
C. 456
D. 378

View Answer

Question 300

What is the principal sum? I. The sum amounts to Rs. 690 in 3 years at S.I. II. The sum amounts to Rs. 750 in 5 years at S.I. III. The rate of interest is 5% p.a.

A. I and III only
B. II and III only
C. I and III only, or II and III only
D. Any two of the three

View Answer