DAPZOI
Home Ask MCQ Quiz Topics Login


Time and Distance MCQ Questions & Answers

Time and Distance MCQs : This section focuses on the "Time and Distance". These Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) should be practiced to improve the Time and Distance skills required for various interviews (campus interview, walk-in interview, company interview), placement, entrance exam and other competitive examinations.




Question 1

A train with 120 wagons crosses Arun who is going in the same direction, in 36 seconds. It travels for half an hour from the time it starts overtaking the Arun ( he is riding on the horse) before it starts overtaking the Sriram( who is also riding on his horse) coming from the opposite direction in 24 seconds. In how much time (in seconds) after the train has crossed the Sriram do the Arun meets to Sriram?

A. 3560 sec
B. 3600 sec
C. 3576 sec
D. can't be determined

View Answer

Question 2

Two bikers A and B start and ride at 75 km/hr and 60 km/hr respectively towards each other. They meet after 20 minutes. How far (in km) were they from each other when they started?

A. 60
B. 45
C. 30
D. 15

View Answer

Question 3

A train leaves Delhi at 10 a.m. and reaches Jaipur at 4 p.m. on same day. Another train leaves Jaipur at 12 p.m. and reaches Delhi at 5 p.m. on same day. What is the time of day (approximately) when the two trains will meet?

A. 1:42 p.m.
B. 1:27 p.m.
C. 2:04 p.m.
D. 1:49 p.m.

View Answer

Question 4

Two persons start running simultaneously around a circular track of length 600 m from the same point at speeds of 25 kmph and 35 kmph. When will they meet for the first time any where on the track  ?

A. 54 sec
B. 36 sec
C. 72 sec
D. 11 sec

View Answer

Question 5

A man travelled a distance of 99 km in 9 hours. He travelled partly on foot @ 9 km/hr and partly on bicycle @ 18 km/hr. What is distance (in kms) travelled on foot?

A. 36
B. 54
C. 63
D. 45

View Answer

Question 6

Akash leaves mumbai at 6 am and reaches Bangalore  at  10 am . Prakash leaves Bangalore at 8 am and reaches Mumbai at 11:30 am. At what time do they cross each other?

A. 10 am
B. 8:32 am
C. 8:56 am
D. 9:20 am

View Answer

Question 7

A bus starts running with the initial speed of 21 km/hr and its speed increases every hour by 3 km/hr. How many hours will it take to cover a distance of 252 km?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 8
D. 10

View Answer

Question 8

A car runs at the speed of 50 kms per hour when not serviced and runs at 60 km./hr. when serviced. After servicing the car covers a certain distance in 6 hours. How much time will the car take to cover the same distance when not serviced?

A. 8.2 hrs
B. 6.5 hrs
C. 8 hrs
D. 7.2 hrs

View Answer

Question 9

The distance between the points (4, 8) and (k,-4) is 13. What is the value of k?

A. 1
B. 3
C. -1
D. -3

View Answer

Question 10

Ravindra walks at 6 km/hr and Riya cycles at 11 km/hr towards each other. What was the distance between them when they started if they meet after 42 minutes?

A. 17.9 kms
B. 14.9 kms
C. 8.9 kms
D. 11.9 kms

View Answer

Question 11

Gautam goes to office at a speed of 12 kmph and returns home at 10 kmph.His average speed is

A. 11
B. 22
C. 10.9
D. 12.5

View Answer

Question 12

Rubi goes to a multiplex at the speed of 3 km/hr to see a movie and reaches 5 minutes late. If she travels at the speed of 4 Km/hr she reaches 5 minutes early. Then the distance of the multiplex from her starting point is

A. 2 km
B. 5 km
C. 2.5 km
D. 5.5 km

View Answer

Question 13

The speed of car B is half the speed of car A. If car A covers a distance of 120 km in 1.5 hours, what is the speed of car B?

A. 40 kmph
B. 60 kmph
C. 30 kmph
D. 50 kmph

View Answer

Question 14

What should be the average speed of a car to cover a distance of 189 km in 3.5 hours?

A. 15 m/s
B. 54 m/s
C. 27 m/s
D. 30 m/s

View Answer

Question 15

Buses start from a bus terminal with a speed of 20 km/hr at intervals of 10 minutes. What is the speed of a man coming from the opposite direction towards the bus terminal if he meets the buses at intervals of 8 minutes?

A. 5 kmph
B. 6 kmph
C. 7.5 kmph
D. 8 kmph

View Answer

Question 16

A missile travels at 1116 km/h. How many metres does it travel in one second?

A. 360 metres
B. 368 metres
C. 310 metres
D. 348 metres

View Answer

Question 17

A son and father goes for boating in river upstream . After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father falling in the river. After 5 min he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min. Find the speed of river  in miles/hours ?

A. 4 mile/hr
B. 6 mile/hr
C. 2 mile/hr
D. 5 mile/hr

View Answer

Question 18

A man cover 1 km in 10 minutes. what is his speed in kmph?

A. 0.33
B. 4
C. 6
D. 2

View Answer

Question 19

If Ram walks at the speed of 3 km/hr, then he reaches his school 6 minutes late but if he walks at the speed of 4 km/hr, then he reaches 4 minutes before the scheduled time. What is the distance (in km) of his school from his house?

A. 1.8
B. 2
C. 3.5
D. 4

View Answer

Question 20

Rohit walks at 17 km/hr and Ruchira cycles at 22 km/hr towards each other. What was the distance between them when they started if they meet after 44 minutes?

A. 42.9 km
B. 35.8 km
C. 21.5 km
D. 28.6 km

View Answer

Question 21

A thief is stopped by a policeman from a distance of 350 metres. When the policeman starts the chase, the thief also starts running. Assuming the speed of the thief as 5 km/h and that of the policeman as 7 km/h, how far the thief would have run, before he is over- taken?

A. 875 metres
B. 700 metres
C. 1050 metres
D. 525 metres

View Answer

Question 22

A bus moves at a speed of 84 km/hr after repairing and moves at a speed of 56 km/hr before repairing. It covers 2x distance in 8 hours after repairing.How much time (in hours) will it take to cover x distance before repairing?

A. 8
B. 5
C. 6
D. 9

View Answer

Question 23

37 trees are planted in a straight line such that distance between any two consecutive trees is same. A car takes 20 seconds to reach the 13th tree. How much more time (in seconds) will it take to reach the last tree?

A. 36
B. 40
C. 57
D. 60

View Answer

Question 24

Laxmi and Prasanna set on a journey. Laxmi moves northwards at a speed of 20kmph and Prasanna moves southward at a speed of 30 kmph. How far will be Prasanna from Laxmi after 60 minutes ?

A. 24 km
B. 50 km
C. 42 km
D. 30 km

View Answer

Question 25

The distance between place X and Y is 720 km. An express train leaves place X at 5:00 p.m. and runs at a speed of 45 km/hr. The train stops on the way for 45 minutes.At what time (in a.m.) the train reaches at place Y?

A. 1:45
B. 9:45
C. 7:15
D. 12:15

View Answer

Question 26

3 hrs after a goods train passed a station, another train travelling at a speed of 88 km/hr following that goods train passed through that station. If after passing the station the train overtakes the goods train in 8 hours. What is the speed of the goods train?

A. 76.8 km/hr
B. 64 km/hr
C. 96 km/hr
D. 51.2 km/hr

View Answer

Question 27

A person goes from point N to P and comes back. His average speed for the whole journey is 60 km/hr. If his speed while going from N to P is 40 km/hr, then what will be the speed of the person (in km/hr) while coming back from P to N?

A. 80
B. 100
C. 120
D. 140

View Answer

Question 28

A man travels 420 kilometres in, partly by rail and partly by steamer. He spends 8 hours more time on steamer. If the velocity of the steamer is 35 km/hr and the velocity of rail is 65 km/hr, how much distance does he cover by steamer?

A. 395 km
B. 329 km
C. 494 km
D. 592 km

View Answer

Question 29

You drive to the store at 20 kmph and return by the same route at 30 kmph. Discounting the time spent at the store, what was your average speed ?

A. 25 kmph
B. 24 kmph
C. 26 kmph
D. 22 kmph

View Answer

Question 30

What is the distance between the points (11,-5) and (-1,0)?

A. 169 units
B. 12 units
C. 13 units
D. 144 units

View Answer

Question 31

A man travels 50 km at speed 25 km/h and next 40 km at 20 km/h and there after travel 90km at 15 km/h. His average speed is

A. 18
B. 25
C. 20
D. 15

View Answer

Question 32

Mr. Karthik drives to work at an average speed of 48 km/hr. Time taken to cover the first 60% of the distance is 20 minutes more than the time taken to cover the remaining distance. Then how far is his office ?

A. 40 km
B. 50 km
C. 70 km
D. 80 km

View Answer

Question 33

Two bike riders ride in opposite directions around a circular track, starting at the same time from the same point. Biker A rides at a speed of 16 kmph and biker B rides at a speed of 14 kmph. If the track has a diameter of 40 km, after how much time (in hours) will the two bikers meet?

A. 6.52
B. 8.14
C. 4.18
D. 5.02

View Answer

Question 34

A missile travels at 1422 km/h. How many metres does it travel in one second?

A. 395 metres
B. 400 metres
C. 364 metres
D. 319 metres

View Answer

Question 35

The speed of a car increases by 2 kms after every one hour. If the distance travelling in the first one hour was 35 kms. what was the total distance travelled in 12 hours?

A. 456 kms
B. 482 kms
C. 552 kms
D. 556 kms

View Answer

Question 36

How long will a boy take to run round a square field of side 35 meters, If he runs at the rate of 9 km/hr?

A. 50 sec
B. 52 sec
C. 54 sec
D. 56 sec

View Answer

Question 37

In a flight of 600 km, an aircraft was slowed down due to bad weather. Its average speed for the trip was reduced by 200 km/hr and the time of flight increased by 30 minutes. The duration of the flight is:

A. 1 hour
B. 2 hours
C. 3 hours
D. 4 hours

View Answer

Question 38

An object travels 23 m in 3 s and then another 15 m in 2 s. What is the average speed of the object?

A. 7.6 m/s
B. 8.0 m/s
C. 7.6 m
D. 8.0 s

View Answer

Question 39

Two horses start trotting towards each other, one from A to B and another from B to A. They cross each other after one hour and the first horse reaches B, 5/6 hour before the second horse reaches A. If the distance between A and B is 50 km. what is the speed of the slower horse?

A. 30 km/h
B. 15 km/h
C. 25 km/h
D. 20 km/h

View Answer

Question 40

A man travels 480 km in 4 hours, partly by air and partly by train. If he had travelled all the way by air, he would have saved 4/5 of the time he would have taken to travel by train and would have arrived at his destination 2 hours early. Find the distance he covered by travelling by train.

A. 80 km
B. 120 km
C. 110 km
D. 90 km

View Answer

Question 41

The ratio of speeds of X and Y is 5:7. Y covers a distance of 420 km in 3 hours. What is the speed of X?

A. 80 kmph
B. 90 kmph
C. 120 kmph
D. 100 kmph

View Answer

Question 42

The respective ratio between the speed of a bike, a van  and lorry is 3 : 5 : 2. The speed of the van is 250 percent of the speed of the lorry which covers 360 km in 12 hours. What is the average speed of the bike and the van together?

A. 60 kmph
B. 62 kmph
C. 64 kmph
D. 63 kmph

View Answer

Question 43

How much time did X take to reach the destination? I. The ratio between the speed of X and Y is 3 : 4. II. Y takes 36 minutes to reach the same destination.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are necessary to answer

View Answer

Question 44

The distance between two places can be covered in 3.5hrs at a speed of 62 kmph. If the speed is increased by 8 kmph, how much time would be saved?

A. 20 min
B. 24 min
C. 15 min
D. 30 min

View Answer

Question 45

Ram and Rahim standing at a distance of 680m run towards each other at a speed of 8 m/sec and 9 m/sec respectively. After how long will they meet?

A. 17 sec
B. 24 sec
C. 40 sec
D. 36 sec

View Answer

Question 46

A 200 m long train passes a motorcycler, running in the same direction at 12 km/hr, in 15 second and a jeep travelling in the same direction in 20 s. At what speed is the car travelling (length of both the motorcycler and jeep is negligible)?

A. 36 kmph
B. 32 kmph
C. 29 kmph
D. 24 kmph

View Answer

Question 47

If a boat goes upstream at a speed of 21 km/h and comes back the same distance at 28 km/h. What is the average speed (in km/hr) for the total journey?

A. 24.5
B. 24
C. 25
D. 25.4

View Answer

Question 48

Suresh goes on a trip on his motor-cycle and rides for 410 kms. If he rides for 5 hours at a speed of 50 km/hr, find at what speed he travels for the remaining 4 hours of the journey?

A. 47 km/hr
B. 40 km/hr
C. 56 km/hr
D. 48 km/hr

View Answer

Question 49

Two motor bikes cover the same distance at the speed of 60 and 64 kmps respectively. Find the distance traveled by them if the slower bike takes 1 hour more than the faster bike ?

A. 1102 km
B. 1060 km
C. 960 km
D. 1250 km

View Answer

Question 50

If Anuj walks at the speed of 4 km/hr, then he reaches his school 6 minutes late but if he walks at the speed of 5 km/hr, then he reaches 6 minutes before the scheduled time. What is the distance (in km) of his school from his house?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 6
D. 3.5

View Answer

Question 51

After repairing a scooter runs at a speed of 54 km/h and before repairing runs at speed of 48 km/h. It covers a certain distance in 6 hours after repairing. How much time will it take to cover the same distance before repairing?

A. 6 hours 15 minutes
B. 6 hours 45 minutes
C. 7 hours
D. 7 hours 30 minutes

View Answer

Question 52

Azhar can complete a journey in 10 hours. He travels the first half of the journey at a speed of 21 km/hr and the balance at 24 km/hr. Find the total distance in km?

A. 234
B. 225
C. 224
D. 232

View Answer

Question 53

A man travels 800 km in partly by rail and partly by steamer. He spends 7 hours more time on steamer. If the velocity of the steamer is 20 km/hr and the velocity of rail is 55 km/hr, how much distance does he cover by steamer?

A. 316 km
B. 379 km
C. 474 km
D. 569 km

View Answer

Question 54

Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 60 and 108 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 2 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B?

A. 270 km
B. 324 km
C. 405 km
D. 216 km

View Answer

Question 55

A Person X started at 3 hours earlier  at 40km/h from a place P, then another person Y followed him at 60km/h. Started his journey at 3 O'clock, afternoon. What is the diference in time when X was30 km ahead of Y and when Y was 30 km ahead of X?

A. 2h
B. 3h
C. 3.5h
D. 4.25h

View Answer

Question 56

A train overtakes two girls who are walking in the  opposite direction in which the train  is going at the rate of 3 km/h and 6km/h and passes them completely in 36 seconds and 30 seconds respectively. The length of the train is:

A. 120m
B. 150m
C. 125m
D. None of these

View Answer

Question 57

Two cars pass each other in opposite direction. How long would they take to be 500 km apart? I. The sum of their speeds is 135 km/hr. II. The difference of their speed is 25 km/hr.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

View Answer

Question 58

A man walks at a speed of 3 kmph. He doubles his speed after reaching exactly half way. He walks for 5 hours in all. What is the total distance travelled by him?

A. 19 km
B. 15 km
C. 12 km
D. 20 km

View Answer

Question 59

An employee may claim Rs. 7.00 for each km when he travels by taxi and Rs. 6.00 for each km if he drives his own car. If in one week he claimed Rs. 595 for traveling 90 km. How many kms did he travel by taxi ?

A. 55 kms
B. 35 kms
C. 25 kms
D. 65 kms

View Answer

Question 60

A man travelled a distance of 50 km in 8 hours. He travelled partly on foot at 5 km/hr and partly on bicycle at 7 km/hr. What is the distance (in kms) travelled on foot?

A. 20
B. 25
C. 15
D. 30

View Answer

Question 61

A train covers 180 km distance in 5 hours. Another train covers the same distance in 1 hour less. What is the difference in the distances covered by these trains in one hour if they are moving in the same direction?

A. 15 kms
B. 9 kms
C. 6 kms
D. 18 kms

View Answer

Question 62

A jeep travels a certain distance taking 6 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 4 hrs. What is the distance travelled by the jeep is ?

A. 244 km
B. 144 km
C. 444 km
D. 344 km

View Answer

Question 63

A bus travels 2/5 of a total journey at its usual speed. The remaining distance was covered by bus at 6/7 of its usual speed. Due to slow speed it reaches its destination 50 minutes late. If the total distance is 200 kms, then what is the usual speed (in km/hr) of bus?

A. 20.57
B. 24
C. 28
D. 26.52

View Answer

Question 64

The distance between two pillars is 120 metres. The height of one pillar is thrice the other. The angles of elevation of their tops from the midpoint of the line connecting their feet are complementary to each other. The height (in metres) of the taller pillar is (Use : √3 = 1.732)

A. 34.64
B. 51.96
C. 69.28
D. 103.92

View Answer

Question 65

A machine puts c caps on bottles in m minutes. How many hours will it take to put caps on b bottles

A. 60bm/c
B. bm/60c
C. bc/60m
D. 60b/cm

View Answer

Question 66

A missile travels at 1206 km/h. How many metres does it travel in one second?

A. 355 metres
B. 318 metres
C. 302 metres
D. 335 metres

View Answer

Question 67

Two trains start from same place at same time at right angles to each other. Their speeds are 36km/hr and 48km/hr respectively. After 30 seconds the distance between them will be ?

A. 900 mts
B. 300 mts
C. 250 mts
D. 500 mts

View Answer

Question 68

A boy crosses a 300 metres wide road in 30 seconds. What is his speed (in km/hr)?

A. 18
B. 54
C. 36
D. 27

View Answer

Question 69

A car moves at a speed of 72 km/hr after repairing and moves at the speed of 54 km/hr before repairing. It covers X distance in 6 hours after repairing. How much time (inhours) will it take to cover 3X distance before repairing?

A. 20
B. 24
C. 18
D. 21

View Answer

Question 70

Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 36 and 48 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 3 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is

A. 518 km
B. 432 km
C. 648 km
D. 346 km

View Answer

Question 71

Ramu rides his bike at an average speed of 45 km/hr and reaches his desitination in four hours. Somu covers the same distance in six hours. If Ramu covered his journey at an average speed which was 9 km/hr less and Somu covered his journey at an average speed which was 10 km/hr more, then the difference in their times taken to reach the destination would be (in minutes).

A. 18 min
B. 30 min
C. 27 min
D. 32 min

View Answer

Question 72

K and L starts walking towards each other at 4 pm at speed of 3 km/hr and 4 km/hr respectively. They were initially 17.5 km apart. At what time do they meet ?

A. 6:00 am
B. 6:30 pm
C. 5:45 am
D. 5:52 pm

View Answer

Question 73

A person driving at the speed of 40 kmph reaches office 1 minute early while he reaches 3 minutes late if driving at 36 kmph. What is the distance in km that she is covering?

A. 24
B. 28
C. 32
D. 30

View Answer

Question 74

Two cyclists P and Q cycle at 20 km/hr and 25 km/hr towards each other. What was the distance (in kms) between them when they started if they met after 56 minutes?

A. 36
B. 39
C. 42
D. 45

View Answer

Question 75

A car travelling with 5/7 of its actual speed covers 42 km in 1 hr 40 min 48 sec. Find the actual speed of the car.

A. 17(6/7) km/hr
B. 25 km/hr
C. 30 km/hr
D. 35 km/hr

View Answer

Question 76

A man covers half of his journey by train at 60 km/hr, half of the remaining by bus at 30 km/hr and the rest by cycle at 10 km/hr. Find his average speed during the entire journey?

A. 32 kmph
B. 20 kmph
C. 18 kmph
D. 24 kmph

View Answer

Question 77

An express traveled at an average speed of 100 km/hr, stopping for 4 min after every 75 km. How long did it take to reach its destination 600 km from the starting point ?

A. 6 hrs 24 min
B. 6 hrs
C. 7 hrs 21 min
D. 6 hrs 28 min

View Answer

Question 78

The towns A, B and C are on a straight line. Town C is between A and B. The distance from A to B is 100 km. How far is A from C? I. The distance from A to B is 25% more than the distance from C to B. II. The distance from A to C is 1/4 of the distance C to B.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

View Answer

Question 79

A car runs at a speed of 65 kmph to reach its destination in 45 minutes. What should be its speed for it to reach the destination in 36 minutes?

A. 52
B. 81.25
C. 65
D. 74

View Answer

Question 80

If Hema walks at 12 km/hr instead of 8 km/hr, she would have walked 20 km more. The actual distance travelled by Hema is ?

A. 40 kms
B. 30 kms
C. 46 kms
D. 32 kms

View Answer

Question 81

Two trains starting at the same time from two stations 200 km apart and going in opposite directions cross each other at a distance of 110 km from one of the stations. What is the ratio of their speeds?

A. 9 : 20
B. 11 : 9
C. 11 : 20
D. None of these

View Answer

Question 82

Keerthana takes 9 hrs 20 min in walking a distance and riding back to same place where she started. She could walk both ways in 11 hrs 15 min. The time taken by her to ride back both ways is

A. 7 hrs 25 min
B. 7 hrs 35 min
C. 7 hrs 45 min
D. 7 hrs 15 min

View Answer

Question 83

A starts from a point at a speed of 30 metre/second. After 3 seconds, B starts chasing A from the same point with a speed of 50 metre/second. What will be the total distance (in metres) travelled by A and B before A is caught by B?

A. 360
B. 450
C. 600
D. 720

View Answer

Question 84

A runner starts running from a point at 6:00 am with a speed of 8 km/hr. Another racer starts from the same point at 8:30 am in the same direction with speed of 10 km/hr. At what time of the day (in p.m.) will the second racer will overtake the other runner?

A. 8:00
B. 4:00
C. 6:30
D. 5:30

View Answer

Question 85

Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 42 and 60 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 2 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is:

A. 336 km
B. 280 km
C. 420 km
D. 224 km

View Answer

Question 86

A man is running at the speed of 20 km/hr. What is time (in seconds) taken by man to cover one round of a circular garden of radius 350 metres?

A. 412
B. 336
C. 396
D. 376

View Answer

Question 87

A man goes to a place on bicycle at speed of 16 km/hr and comes back at lower speed . If the average speed is 6.4 km/hr in total , then the return speed (in km/hr) is

A. 10
B. 8
C. 6
D. 4

View Answer

Question 88

A car travels a certain distance at 24 km/h and comes back at 36 km/h. Find the average speed for total journey.

A. 28.8 km/hr
B. 30 km/hr
C. 27.6 km/hr
D. 31.2 km/hr

View Answer

Question 89

A goods truck travels from a place at a certain time and at fixed speed. After 6hrs another truck leaves the same place and move in same direction of uniform speed of 90kmph. The truck catches up the goods truck in 4hrs. Find the speed of the goods truck ?

A. 36 kmph
B. 32 kmph
C. 28 kmph
D. 34 kmph

View Answer

Question 90

A man covers a total distance of 100 km on bicycle. For the first 2 hours, the speed was 20 km/hr and for the rest of the journey, it came down to 10 km/hr. The average speed will be

A. 12.5 km/hr
B. 13 km/hr
C. 15.5 km/hr
D. 20 km/hr

View Answer

Question 91

What is the distance between the points (3 , 6) and (-2 , -6)?

A. 15
B. 13
C. 11
D. 12

View Answer

Question 92

Two cycles start from a house with a speed of 24kmph at interval of 15 min. With how much more speed in kmph the woman coming from the opposite direction towards the house has to travel to meet the cycles at an interval of 10 minutes?

A. 13
B. 11
C. 12
D. 14

View Answer

Question 93

Three friends Rudra, Siva and Anvesh start to run around a circular stadium. They complete a revolution in 24, 36 and 30 seconds respectively. After how many minutes will they meet at the starting point ?

A. 60
B. 120
C. 360
D. 6

View Answer

Question 94

A man travelled at 40 kmph. Had he increased his speed by 16 kmph, he would have covered 80 km more in the same time. Find the actual distance travelled?

A. 40 km
B. 20 km
C. 30 km
D. 48 km

View Answer

Question 95

A man travels 401 kilometres in, partly by rail and partly by steamer. He spends 6 hours more time on steamer. If the velocity of the steamer is 21 km/hr and the velocity of rail is 56 km/hr, how much distance does he cover by steamer?

A. 241 km
B. 302 km
C. 201 km
D. 362 km

View Answer

Question 96

A person clapped his hands near a cliff and heard echo after 6 s. The distance of the cliff from the personis: [take v = 346 m/s]

A. 1038 m
B. 1083 m
C. 2076 m
D. 2706 m

View Answer

Question 97

In what time will Rs.4400 become Rs.4576 at 8% per annum interest compounded half-yearly?

A. 1 year
B. 2 years
C. 6 months
D. 7 months

View Answer

Question 98

Shrenik switched on a bulb at 2 : 39 : 40 hours and switched it off on the same day at 12 : 30 : 34 hours. For how long was the bulb in switched-on mode?

A. 9 hours 9 minutes 6 sec
B. 12 hours 40 minutes 6 sec
C. 9 hours 50 minutes 54 sec
D. 10 hours 9 minutes 6 sec

View Answer

Question 99

A person crosses a 600 m long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in km per hour?

A. 3.6
B. 7.2
C. 8.4
D. 10

View Answer

Question 100

A farmer travelled a distance of 61 km in 9 hours. He travelled partly on foot @ 4 km/hr and partly on bicycle @ 9 km/hr. The distance travelled on foot is:

A. 14 km
B. 15 km
C. 16 km
D. 17 km

View Answer

Question 101

Two men A and B start from place X walking at 4 ½ kmph and 5 ¾ kmph respectively. How many km apart they are at the end of 3 ½ hours if they are walking in the same direction ?

A. 2 9/7 km
B. 3 7/5 km
C. 1 3/4 km
D. 4 3/8 km

View Answer

Question 102

A person crosses a 900 metres wide road in 120 seconds. What is his speed (in km/hr)?

A. 24
B. 21
C. 36
D. 27

View Answer

Question 103

Due to inclement weather, an air plane reduced its speed by 300 Km/ hr, and reached the destination of 1200 km late by 2hrs. Then the schedule duration of the flight was.

A. 1 hour
B. 1.5 hour
C. 2 hour
D. 2.5 hour

View Answer

Question 104

A man travelled at 40 kmph. Had he increased his speed by 16 kmph, he would have covered 870 km more in the same time. Find the actual distance travelled?

A. 40 km
B. 20 km
C. 30 km
D. 48 km

View Answer

Question 105

To cover a distance of 144 km in 3.2 hours what should be the average speed of the car in meters/second?

A. 12.5
B. 10
C. 7.5
D. 15

View Answer

Question 106

Two towns are connected by railway. Can you find the distance between them? I. The speed of the mail train is 12 km/hr more than that of an express train. II. A mail train takes 40 minutes less than an express train to cover the distance.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

View Answer

Question 107

A train is moving at the speed of 72km/hr. How many seconds will it take to cover a distance of 1400 m ?

A. 70
B. 80
C. 72
D. 84

View Answer

Question 108

A car travels a certain distance at 70 km/h and comes back at 30 km/h. Find the average speed for total journey.

A. 42 km/hr
B. 50 km/hr
C. 34 km/hr
D. 58 km/hr

View Answer

Question 109

Two cars start from a house at an interval of 10 min and travel at a speed of 20 kmph. With how much speed should a woman coming from the opposite direction towards the house travel, to meet the cars at an interval of 8 min?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 4

View Answer

Question 110

An aeroplane covers a certain distance at a speed of 240 kmph in 5 hours. To cover the same distance in 1 hours, it must travel at a speed of:

A. 300 kmph
B. 360 kmph
C. 600 kmph
D. 720 kmph

View Answer

Question 111

A bus covers its journey at the speed of 80km/hr in 10hours. If the same distance is to be covered in 4 hours, by how much the speed of bus will have to increase ?

A. 85 km/hr
B. 95 km/hr
C. 105 km/hr
D. 120 km/hr

View Answer

Question 112

A missile travels at 1440 km/h. How many metres does it travel in one second?

A. 374 metres
B. 385 metres
C. 394 metres
D. 400 metres

View Answer

Question 113

To cover a distance of 333 km in 2 hours by a car, what should be the average speed of the car (in meter/second)?

A. 166.5
B. 46.25
C. 83.25
D. 92.5

View Answer

Question 114

Two trains 85 m and 75 m long are running in same direction with speeds of 62 km/hr and 44 km/hr respectively. In what time will the first train cross the second train ?

A. 22 sec
B. 32 sec
C. 42 sec
D. 52 sec

View Answer

Question 115

It takes eight hours for a 600 km journey, if 120 km is done by train and the rest by car. It takes 20 minutes more, if 200 km is done by train and the rest by car. The ratio of the speed of the train to that of the cars is:

A. 2 : 3
B. 3 : 2
C. 3 : 4
D. 4 : 3

View Answer

Question 116

Travelling at 4/5th of his usual speed, a man is 15 minutes late. What is his usual time to cover the same distance?

A. 15 min
B. 1 hr
C. 75 min
D. 45 min

View Answer

Question 117

A 800 metres long train is running at the speed of 90 km/hr. If it crosses a bridge in 50 seconds, then what is the length (in metres) of the bridge?

A. 250
B. 300
C. 350
D. 450

View Answer

Question 118

A Bus travels at the speed of 36 km/hr, then the distance covered by it in one second is

A. 10 m
B. 15 m
C. 12.5 m
D. 13.5 m

View Answer

Question 119

A mini-van crosses two people walking at the speed of 4.8 kmph and 6 kmph in the same direction as that in which the mini-van is heading in 4.5 s and 9 s, respectively. What is the length of the mini-van?

A. 3.5 m
B. 3 m
C. 4 m
D. 2 m

View Answer

Question 120

A car moving in the morning fog passes a man walking at 4km/h. in the same direction. The man can see the car for 3 minutes and visibility is upto a distance of 130m. The speed of the car is :

A. 10 kmph
B. 7.5 kmph
C. 8.9 kmph
D. 6.6 kmph

View Answer

Question 121

A thief goes away with a MARUTHI car at a speed of 40 kmph. The theft has been discovered after half an hour and the owner sets off in a bike at 50 kmph when will the owner over take the thief from the start ?

A. 2 hrs 10 min
B. 2 hrs
C. 2 hrs 5 min
D. 2 hrs 30 min

View Answer

Question 122

A and B are 15 kms apart and when travelling towards each other meet after half an hour whereas they meet two and a half hours later if they travel in the same direction. The faster of the two travels at the speed of

A. 15 km/hr
B. 18 km/hr
C. 10 km/hr
D. 8 km/hr

View Answer

Question 123

Two stations A and B are 200 km apart on a straight track. One train starts from A at 7 a.m. and travels towards B at 20 kmph. Another train starts from B at 8 a.m. and travels towards A at a speed of 25 kmph. At what time will they meet?

A. 12 a.m.
B. 1 p.m.
C. 11 a.m.
D. 12 p.m.

View Answer

Question 124

Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 36 and 54 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 3.5 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is

A. 454 km
B. 567 km
C. 302 km
D. 378 km

View Answer

Question 125

A man covers a distance of 1200 km in 70 days resting 9 hours a day, if he rests 10 hours a day and walks with speed 1½ times of the previous in how many days will he cover 840 km ?

A. 39 days
B. 37 days
C. 35 days
D. 33 days

View Answer

Question 126

A farmer travelled a distance of 61 km in 9 hours. He travelled partly on foot @ 4 km/hr and partly on bicycle @ 9 km/hr. The distance travelled on foot is:

A. 15 km
B. 16 km
C. 17 km
D. 18 km

View Answer

Question 127

The distance between two points A and B is covered in 5.5 hrs at a speed of 50 kmph. If the speed is increased by 5 kmph. How much time would be saved?

A. 5 minutes
B. 15 minutes
C. 50 minutes
D. 0 minutes

View Answer

Question 128

To cover a distance of 252 km in 2.5 hours what should be the average speed of the car in meters/second?

A. 100.8 m/s
B. 50.4 m/s
C. 28 m/s
D. 56 m/s

View Answer

Question 129

B starts 4 minutes after A from the same point, for a place at a distance of 7 miles from the starting point. A on reaching the destination turns back and walks a mile where he meets B. If A's speed is a mile in 8 minutes then B's speed is a mile in ____ minutes.

A. 9
B. 12
C. 10
D. 8

View Answer

Question 130

If a taxi going at 40 km/hr takes 25 minutes to travel a certain distance, by how much should it increase its speed (in km/hr) to travel the same distance in 20 minutes?

A. 50
B. 5
C. 25
D. 10

View Answer

Question 131

The distance between two cities A and B is 330 Km. A train starts from A at 8 a.m. and travel towards B at 60 km/hr. Another train starts from B at 9 a.m and travels towards A at 75 Km/hr. At what time do they meet?

A. 10 a.m
B. 10.30 a.m
C. 11 a.m
D. 11.30 a.m

View Answer

Question 132

Raghu goes to college at a speed of 4 kmph and returns at a speed of 3 kmph. If he takes 5.95 hrs in all, then what is the distance between his home and the college?

A. 10.2 km
B. 10.5 km
C. 10 km
D. 20 km

View Answer

Question 133

The distance of the college and home of Rajeev is 80km. One day he was late by 1 hour than the normal time to leave for the college, so he increased his speed by 4km/h and thus he reached  to college  at the normal time. What is the changed (or increased) speed of Rajeev?

A. 28 km/h
B. 30 km/h
C. 40 km/h
D. 20 km/h

View Answer

Question 134

To cover a distance of 225 km in 2.5 hours what should be the average speed of the car in meters/second?

A. 90 m/s
B. 45 m/s
C. 50 m/s
D. 25 m/s

View Answer

Question 135

The number of degrees that the hour hand of a clock moves through between noon and 2.30 in the afternoon of the same day is

A. 720
B. 180
C. 75
D. 65

View Answer

Question 136

A racing car going at an average speed of 108 km/hr takes 15 minutes to complete a lap on a racing track. By how much should it increase its speed (inkm/hr) to complete the lap in 12 minutes?

A. 24
B. 21
C. 27
D. 30

View Answer

Question 137

If a person walks at 15 km/hr instead of 9 km/hr, he would have walked 3 km more in the same time. What is the actual distance (in kms) travelled by him?

A. 5.5
B. 6.5
C. 4.5
D. 7.5

View Answer

Question 138

Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 80 kmph and including stoppages, it is 60 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?

A. 12
B. 15
C. 18
D. 20

View Answer

Question 139

Aman and Kapil starts from Delhi and Gwalior respectively towards each other at same time. They meet at Mathura and then take 196 minutes and 225 minutes respectively to reach Gwalior and Delhi. If speed of Aman is 30 km/hr, then what is the speed (in km/hr) of Kapil?

A. 28
B. 30
C. 225/7
D. 392/15

View Answer

Question 140

Walking at a speed of 10 km/hr, Madhu reaches her university 15 minutes late. Next time she increases her speed by 2 km/hr, but she is still late by 5 minutes. The distance of the university from her house is:

A. 15 km
B. 30 km
C. 20 km
D. 10 km

View Answer

Question 141

A Bus travels first half distance between two places with a speed of 40 kmph and the rest half distance with a speed of 60 kmph. The average speed of the Bus is ?

A. 48 kmph
B. 50 kmph
C. 46 kmph
D. 42 kmph

View Answer

Question 142

A man travels some distance at a speed of 12 km/hr and returns at a speed of 9 km/hr. If the total time taken by him is 2 hrs 20 min, the distance is

A. 35 Km
B. 21 Km
C. 9 Km
D. 12 Km

View Answer

Question 143

A train covers a distance in 50 minutes, if it runs at a speed of 48kmph on an average. Find the speed at which the train must run to reduce the time of journey to 40 minutes.

A. 50 km/hr
B. 60 km/hr
C. 65 km/hr
D. 70 km/hr

View Answer

Question 144

A man walks at a speed of 2 km/hr and runs at a speed of 6 km/hr. How much time will the man require to cover a distance of 20 1/2 km, if he completes half of the distance, i.e., (10 1/4) km on foot and the other half by running ?

A. 12.4 hrs
B. 11.9 hrs
C. 10.7 hrs
D. 9.9 hrs

View Answer

Question 145

A spaceship travels at 810 km/hr. How many metres does it travel in 1/5th of a second?

A. 60
B. 45
C. 75
D. 90

View Answer

Question 146

What should be the average speed of the car to cover a distance of 342 km in 1.9 hours?

A. 180 m/s
B. 90 m/s
C. 50 m/s
D. 100 m/s

View Answer

Question 147

Joel travels the first 3 hours of his journey at 60 mph speed and the remaining 5 hours at 24 mph speed. What is the average speed of Joel's travel in kmph ?

A. 38 kmph
B. 40 kmph
C. 60 kmph
D. 54 kmph

View Answer

Question 148

A person crosses a 600 m long street in 5 minutes, What is his speed in km per hour?

A. 3.6
B. 7.2
C. 8.4
D. 10

View Answer

Question 149

Two cars A and B travel from one city to another city, at speeds of 60 km/hr and 108 km/hr respectively. If car B takes 2 hours lesser time than car A for the journey, then what is the distance (in km) between the two cities?

A. 240
B. 270
C. 300
D. 330

View Answer

Question 150

B starts 4.5 minutes after A from the same point, for a place at a distance of 3.5 miles from the starting point. A on reaching the destination turns back and walk a mile where he meets B. If A's speed is a mile in 6 minutes then B's speed is a mile in ____ minutes?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 9

View Answer

Question 151

At an average of 80 km/hr Shatabdi Express reaches Ranchi from Kolkata in 7 hrs. Then the distance between Kolkata and Ranchi is

A. 560 Km
B. 506 Km
C. 560 m
D. 650 m

View Answer

Question 152

Two numbers are 10% and 20% lesser than a third number respectively. By how much percent is the second number should be enhanced to make it equal to the first number?

A. 345
B. 375
C. 415
D. 315

View Answer

Question 153

A man covered a certain distance at some speed. Had he moved 3 kmph faster, he would have taken 40 minutes less. If he had moved 2 kmph slower, he would have taken 40 minutes more. The distance (in km) is:

A. 35
B. 36(2/3)
C. 37(1/2)
D. 40

View Answer

Question 154

A man is riding a bike with front and back wheel circumference of 40 inches and 70 inches respectively. If the man rides the bike on a straight road without slippage, how many inches will the man have travelled when the front wheel has made 15 revolutions more than the back wheel?

A. 1100
B. 1300
C. 1400
D. 1200

View Answer

Question 155

Robert is travelling on his cycle and has calculated to reach point A at 2 P.M. if he travels at 10 kmph, he will reach there at 12 noon if he travels at 15 kmph. At what speed must he travel to reach A at 1 P.M.?

A. 8 kmph
B. 11 kmph
C. 12 kmph
D. 14 kmph

View Answer

Question 156

To cover a distance of 216 km in 3.2 hours, what should be the average speed of the car in meters/second?

A. 67.5 m/s
B. 33.75 m/s
C. 37.5 m/s
D. 18.75 m/s

View Answer

Question 157

A man travels 400 km in, partly by rail and partly by steamer. He spends 9 hours more time on steamer. If the velocity of the steamer is 30 km/hr and the velocity of rail is 70 km/hr, how much distance does he cover by steamer?

A. 309 km
B. 371 km
C. 464 km
D. 556 km

View Answer

Question 158

A car covers a certain distance in 25 hrs. It it reduces the speed by 1/5th, the car covers 200 km less in that time. The speed of car is

A. 60 kmph
B. 30 kmph
C. 40 kmph
D. 50 kmph

View Answer

Question 159

A car travelling at an average speed of 72 km/hr takes 9 minutes to travel a certain distance. By how much should it increase its speed (in km/hr) to travel the same distance in 8 minutes?

A. 8
B. 9
C. 7
D. 6

View Answer

Question 160

Sound travels at 330 metres per second. The distance (in kilometres) of a thunder cloud when its sound follows the flash after 10 seconds

A. 0.33 km
B. 3.3 km
C. 33 km
D. 33.3 km

View Answer

Question 161

A man travels 430 kilometres in, partly by rail and partly by steamer. He spends 10 hours more time on steamer. If the velocity of the steamer is 25 km/hr and the velocity of rail is 65 km/hr, how much distance does he cover by steamer?

A. 360 km
B. 300 km
C. 450 km
D. 540 km

View Answer

Question 162

Pihu and Aayu are running on a circular track of diameter 28m. Speed of Pihu is 48 m/s and that of Aayu is 40 m/s. They start from the same point at the same time in the same direction. When will they meet again for the first time?

A. 8 sec
B. 11 sec
C. 13 sec
D. 14 sec

View Answer

Question 163

Two runners A and B start running at 12 km/hr and 16 km/hr towards each other. They meet after 1 hour and 30 minutes. How far (in km) were they from each other when they started?

A. 42
B. 36
C. 40
D. 45

View Answer

Question 164

The ratio of the speeds of a car, a jeeps and a tractor is 3 : 5 : 2. The speed of the jeep is 250 per cent of the speed of the tractor and tractor covers 360 km in 12 hours. What is the average speed of car and jeep together?

A. 50 kmph
B. 60 kmph
C. 70 kmph
D. 80 kmph

View Answer

Question 165

A square playground measures 1127.6164 sq.m. If a man walks 2 9/20 m a minute, the time taken by him to walk one round around it is approximately.

A. 50.82 min
B. 54.82 min
C. 54.62 min
D. 50.62 min

View Answer

Question 166

The distance from town A to town B is five miles. C is six miles from B. Which of the following could be the maximum distance from A to C?

A. 11
B. 8
C. 2
D. 4

View Answer

Question 167

Car B is twice as fast as car A. If car A covers 90 km in 2 hours, what is the speed of car B?

A. 90 kmph
B. 80 kmph
C. 100 kmph
D. 70 kmph

View Answer

Question 168

To cover a distance of 234 km in 1.6 hours what should be the average speed of the car in meters/second?

A. 40.625 m/s
B. 146.25 m/s
C. 73.125 m/s
D. 81.25 m/s

View Answer

Question 169

A train has to cover a distance of 900 km in 25 hours. What should be its average speed in meters/second?

A. 20
B. 10
C. 18
D. 36

View Answer

Question 170

Sunil started his journey at 2:33:34 p.m. and reached the destination at 4:43:45p.m. Anil started the journey 45 min 27 secs after Sunil and reached the destination 37 mins 16 secs after him. How long did Anil take to complete his journey?

A. 1 hour 59 mins
B. 2 hours 2 mins
C. 2 hours 1 min 12 secs
D. 2 hours 2 secs

View Answer

Question 171

Two cyclists A and B start cycling at 21 km/hr and 24 km/hr towards each other. They meet after 1 hour and 12 minutes. How far (in km) were they from each other when they started?

A. 48
B. 42
C. 54
D. 36

View Answer

Question 172

A spaceship travels at 1,260 km/h. How many metres does it travel in 1/10 th of a second?

A. 126
B. 35
C. 36
D. 125

View Answer

Question 173

Sanjay and Jacob start running in opposite directions from the same point at speeds of 7 m/s and 5 m/s. After 42 minutes, how far would they be from each other?

A. 30.24 km
B. 504 km
C. 8.4 km
D. 69.5 km

View Answer

Question 174

A car covers the first 30 km at a speed of 60 kmph and the next 20 km at 80 kmph. Find the average speed.

A. 65.67 kmph
B. 65.33 kmph
C. 66.33 kmph
D. 66.67 kmph

View Answer

Question 175

A man covered a certain distance by a train running at the speed of 50 km/hr and covers the same distance back by walking at the speed of 5 km/hr. Ifthe whole journey took 5 hours 30 minutes, then what was the distance (in km) of one side?

A. 30
B. 25
C. 20
D. 18

View Answer

Question 176

When Gopal walks from A to B and returns from B to A on cycle, then it takes him 46 minutes. By walking both ways, it takes him 75 minutes. If he rides cycle both ways then what will be the total time (in minutes)?

A. 19
B. 17
C. 23
D. 15

View Answer

Question 177

If Deepesh had walked 20 km/h faster he woulh have saved 1 hour in the distance of 60km. what is the usual speed of Deepesh?

A. 100
B. 120
C. 150
D. None of these

View Answer

Question 178

Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 30 and 44 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 3.5 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is

A. 330 km
B. 396 km
C. 495 km
D. 264 km

View Answer

Question 179

Jagan went to another town covering 240 km by car moving at 60 kmph. Then he covered 400km by train moving at 100 kmph and then rest 200 km he covered by a bus moving at 50 kmph. The average speed during the whole journey was ?

A. 36 kmph
B. 35 kmph
C. 72 kmph
D. 70 kmph

View Answer

Question 180

To cover a distance of 90 km in 2.5 hours what should be the average speed of the car in meters/second?

A. 10
B. 20
C. 30
D. 40

View Answer

Question 181

If P travelled the first half of a journey at 40 kmph and the the remaining distance at 50 kmph, what is the average speed of his travel?

A. 44.44 kmph
B. 53.33 kmph
C. 45 kmph
D. 60 kmph

View Answer

Question 182

An inspector is 228 meter behind the thief. The inspectorruns 42 meters and the thief runs 30 meters in a minute. Inwhat time will the inspector catch the thief?

A. 19 minutes
B. 20 minutes
C. 18 minutes
D. 21 minutes

View Answer

Question 183

Two trains running in opposite directions cross a pole placed on the platform in 47 seconds and 31 seconds respectively. If they cross each other in 33 seconds, what is the ratio of their speeds?

A. 1:7
B. 7:1
C. 2:3
D. 3:2

View Answer

Question 184

A gun is fired at a distance of 1.7 km from Ram and he hears the sound after 25 seconds. The speed of sound in meter per second is

A. 60
B. 62
C. 64
D. 68

View Answer

Question 185

A bus is running at a speed of 90 kmph. What distance will it cover in 20 seconds?

A. 500 m
B. 450 m
C. 180 m
D. 600 m

View Answer

Question 186

A plane is going in circles around an airport. The plane takes 3 minutes to complete one round. The angle of elevation of the plane from a point P on the ground at time t seconds is equal to that at time (t + 30) seconds. At time (t + x) seconds, the plane flies vertically above the point P. What is x equal to?

A. 75 seconds
B. 90 seconds
C. 105 seconds
D. 135 seconds

View Answer

Question 187

A boy starts from his house and walks at a speed of 5 km/hr and reaches his school 3 minutes late. Next day he starts at the same time and increases hisspeed by 4 km/hr and reaches 3 minutes early. What is the distance (in km) between the school and his house?

A. 1
B. 1.25
C. 1.125
D. 1.5

View Answer

Question 188

A man walking at the rate of 5 km/hr crosses a bridge in 15 minutes. The length of the bridge (in metres) is

A. 600
B. 750
C. 1000
D. 1250

View Answer

Question 189

A man whose speed is 4.5 kmph in still water rows to a certain upstream point and back to the starting point in a river which flows at 1.5 kmph, find his average speed for the total journey ?

A. 5 kmph
B. 7 kmph
C. 3 kmph
D. 4 kmph

View Answer

Question 190

Rahul nd Raghav are 110 km apart from each other and they started horse-riding towards each other at same time at a speed of 20 kmph and 24 kmph. After how many hours of riding will they be a distance of 22 km?

A. 1 hour
B. 1 hour 30 min
C. 2 hours
D. 2 hours 30 min

View Answer

Question 191

Two trains A and B start simultaneously in the opposite direction from two points P and Q and arrive at their destinations 16 and 9 hours respectively after their meeting each other. At what speed does the second train B travel if the first train travels at 120 km/h

A. 90 km/h
B. 160 km/h
C. 67.5 km/h
D. None of these

View Answer

Question 192

Rehman goes on a trip on his motor-cycle and rides for 661 kms. If he rides for 8 hours at a speed of 31 km/hr, find at what speed he travels for the remaining 7 hours of the journey?

A. 50 km/hr
B. 42 km/hr
C. 53 km/hr
D. 59 km/hr

View Answer

Question 193

How many seconds will a 800 meter long train moving with a speed of 63 km/hr take to cross a man walking with a speed of 3 km/hr in the direction of the train ?

A. 48
B. 52
C. 38
D. 42

View Answer

Question 194

How long will Ramesh take to run round a square park of edge 50 meters, if he runs at the rate of 18 km/hr?

A. 40 sec
B. 20 sec
C. 80 sec
D. 160 sec

View Answer

Question 195

A train can travel 50% faster than a car. Both start from point A at the same time and reach point B 75 kms away from A at the same time. On the way, however, the train lost about 12.5 minutes while stopping at the stations. The speed of the car is:

A. 100 kmph
B. 110 kmph
C. 120 kmph
D. 130 kmph

View Answer

Question 196

A thief is stopped by a policeman from a distance of 150 metres. When the policeman starts the chase, the thief also starts running. Assuming the speed of the thief as 7 km/hr and that of policeman as 9 km/hr, how far the thief would have run, before he is over- taken by the policeman?

A. 420 metres
B. 630 metres
C. 315 metres
D. 525 metres

View Answer

Question 197

A car travels a certain distance at 34 km/h and comes back at 66 km/h. What is the average speed for total journey?

A. 50 km/hr
B. 39.76 km/hr
C. 55.12 km/hr
D. 44.88 km/hr

View Answer

Question 198

Vishnu travelled equal distances at speeds of 10 kmph, 30 kmph and 8 kmph and took a total of 15.5 min to complete. Find the total distance he travelled, in km.

A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 2

View Answer

Question 199

A man walks 1 km on 1st day , 2 km on 2nd day , 3 km on 3rd day and so on . The total distance the man covers in 10 days is

A. 40 Km
B. 50 Km
C. 55 Km
D. 58 Km

View Answer

Question 200

A thief is stopped by a policeman from a distance of 400 metres. When the policeman starts the chase, the thief also starts running. Assuming the speed of the thief as 5 km/h and that of policeman as 9 km/h, how far the thief would have run, before he is over -taken by the policeman?

A. 400 metres
B. 600 metres
C. 500 metres
D. 300 metres

View Answer

Question 201

If Shubhangi walks with a speed of 2 km/hr, then she reaches her school 5/2 minutes late but if she walks with a speed of 2.5 km/hr, then she reach 5 minutes before the scheduled time. What is the distance (in km) of her school from her house?

A. 1.025
B. 1.125
C. 1.25
D. 1.5

View Answer

Question 202

Rameshwar goes on a trip on his motor-cycle and rides for 405 kms. If he rides for 6 hours at a speed of 45 km/hr, find at what speed he travels for the remaining 3 hours of the journey?

A. 55 km/hr
B. 52 km/hr
C. 45 km/hr
D. 40 km/hr

View Answer

Question 203

Den Bosch and Eastbourne are two famous cities 300 km apart. Maradona starts from Den Bosch at 8:24 am . An hour later pele starts from Den Bosch. After travelling for 1 hour , Pele reaches Nottingham that Maradona had passed 40 minutes earlier. Nottingham falls on the way from Den Bosch to Eastbourne. If pele and Maradona just reaches  Eastbourne at the same time, what are thespeeds of the Maradona and Pele Respectively?

A. 100 km/h , 125 km/h
B. 60 km/h , 80 km/h
C. 60 km/h , 75 km/h
D. 75 km/h , 100 km/h

View Answer

Question 204

Sharmi starts from Pune and Ritesh starts from Mumbai to meet each other. The Speed of Sharmi is 37 kmph, while the speed of Ritesh is 41 kmph. If the distance between Pune and Mumbai be 234 km and both Sharmi and Ritesh start their journey at the same time, when they will meet?

A. 1 hour later
B. 1.5 hour later
C. 2 hour later
D. 2.5 hour later

View Answer

Question 205

Hema takes a total of 9 hours 55 min to walk a certain distance and then cycling back to the same place from where she had started. She could walk both ways in 12 hours 30 min. The time she will take to cycle both ways is :

A. 7 hrs 20 min
B. 7 hrs 15 min
C. 7 hrs 35 min
D. 7 hrs 40 min

View Answer

Question 206

A man in a train notices that he can count 41 telephone posts in one minute. If they are known to be 50 metres apart, then at what speed is the train travelling?

A. 60 km/hr
B. 100 km/hr
C. 110 km/hr
D. 120 km/hr

View Answer

Question 207

A man traveled from the village to the post-office at the rate of 25 kmph and walked back at the rate of 4 kmph. If the whole journey took 5 hours 48 minutes, find the distance of the post-office from the village ?

A. 40 km
B. 30 km
C. 20 km
D. 10 km

View Answer

Question 208

A bus runs at 50 kmph. If the speed is increased by 10 kmph, it will cover 20 km more in the same time. Find the actual distance covered?

A. 100 km
B. 150 km
C. 200 km
D. 250 km

View Answer

Question 209

P is faster than Q. P and Q each walk 24 km. The sum of their speeds is 7 km/hr and the sum of times taken by them is 14 hours. Then, P's speed is equal to ?

A. 3 km/hr
B. 4 km/hr
C. 5 km/hr
D. 6 km/hr

View Answer

Question 210

A man travels 3⁄4th of the distance of his journey by bus, 1⁄6th by Rickshaw and 2 km on foot. Then total distance travelled by the man is

A. 12 km
B. 18 km
C. 20 km
D. 24 km

View Answer

Question 211

A taxi going at 90 km/hr takes 35 minutes to travel a certain distance. By how much should it increase its speed (in km/hr) to travel the same distance in 21 minutes?

A. 60
B. 150
C. 120
D. 90

View Answer

Question 212

A thief drives his motor cycle at a speed of x kmph. The Policemen started chasing him in a jeep after 4 hrs and catches in 4 hrs. If the speed of jeep of policemen is 40 kmph, then calculate the speed of thief's motorcycle in kmph?

A. 30
B. 36
C. 45
D. 20

View Answer

Question 213

Tilak rides on a cycle to a place at speed of 22 kmph and comes back at a speed of 20 kmph. If the time taken by him in the second case is 36 min. more than that of the first case, what is the total distance travelled by him (in km)?

A. 132 km
B. 264 km
C. 134 km
D. 236 km

View Answer

Question 214

A man takes 6 hours 15 minutes in walking a distance and riding back to the starting place. He could walk both ways in 7 hours 45 minutes. The time taken by him to ride both ways, is

A. 4 hours
B. 4 hours 30 minutes
C. 4 hours 45 minutes
D. 5 hours

View Answer

Question 215

A man complete a journey in 10 hours. He travels first half of the journey at the rate of 21 km/hr and second half at the rate of 24 km/hr. Find the total journey in km.

A. 220 km
B. 224 km
C. 230 km
D. 234 km

View Answer

Question 216

The ratio between the speeds of two trains is 7: 8. If the second train runs 400 kms in 4 hours, then the speed of the first train is ?

A. 83.5 km/hr
B. 84.5 km/hr
C. 86.5 km/hr
D. 87.5 km/hr

View Answer

Question 217

K walked at 3 Kmph for a certain distance with L and there after at 6 Kmph with M to cover a total distance of 27 Km in 7 hours. Find the distance travelled with M.

A. 15 Km
B. 12 Km
C. 10 Km
D. 9 Km

View Answer

Question 218

To travel 612 km, an Express train takes 9 hours more than Rajdhani. If the speed of the Express train is doubled, it takes 3 hours less than Rajdhani. The speed (in km/hr) of Rajdhani is

A. 40.8
B. 51
C. 30.6
D. 61.2

View Answer

Question 219

Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 30 and 45 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 2.5 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is:

A. 270 km
B. 338 km
C. 180 km
D. 225 km

View Answer

Question 220

A bike runs at the speed of 35 km/h when not serviced and runs at 55 km/h, when serviced. After servicing the bike covers a certain distance in 5 h. How much approximate time will the bike take to cover the same distance when not serviced?

A. 8 hrs
B. 7.5 hrs
C. 7 hrs
D. 6.5 hrs

View Answer

Question 221

Ali and Faizer are 27m apart. They both start walking and meet 9 hrs later, if they travel in the same direction and meet after 3 hrs if they walk in opposite dirction, Ali’s speed must most likely be ?

A. 9 m/h
B. 3 m/h
C. 6 m/h
D. 12 m/h

View Answer

Question 222

Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 60 kmph and including stoppages, it is 45 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?

A. 12
B. 9
C. 15
D. 10

View Answer

Question 223

A train travels 325 km in 3.5 hours and 470 km in 4 hours. Find the average speed of train ?

A. 107 kmph
B. 106 kmph
C. 72 kmph
D. 76 kmph

View Answer

Question 224

Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 72 kmph and including stoppages, it is 60 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?

A. 12
B. 8
C. 15
D. 10

View Answer

Question 225

Josna takes 4 hrs 30 min in walking a distance and riding back to some place where she started. She could walk both ways in 5 hrs 40 min. The time taken by her to ride back both ways is

A. 3 hr 20 min
B. 3 hr 35 min
C. 3 hr 45 min
D. 3 hr 15 min

View Answer

Question 226

Three  cars A, B and C  started  from  a  point at 5  pm, 6  pm  and 7  pm respectively and travelled at uniform speeds of 60 km/hr, 80 km/hr and x km/hr respectively in the same direction. If all the three met at another point at the same instant during their journey, then what is the value of x?

A. 120
B. 110
C. 105
D. 100

View Answer

Question 227

Chandan travelled equal distance with speed of 3 kmph, 4 kmph and 8kmph and takes a total time of 42.5 min. Find the total distance in km.

A. 4
B. 2
C. 1
D. 3

View Answer

Question 228

Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 kmph and including stoppages, it is 45 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?

A. 9
B. 10
C. 12
D. 20

View Answer

Question 229

Raj takes 2 1/3 hrs to complete a certain distance at a speed of 51 kmph. What time would Kiran take to complete the same distance at a speed of 68kmph?

A. 1 2/3 hrs
B. 1 3/4 hrs
C. 2 hrs
D. 1 1/2 hrs

View Answer

Question 230

In a map drawn to a scale of 1 cm = 18.5 km, the distance between places A and B = 22.25 cm. Find the actual distance in Kilometer.

A. 411.625
B. 425.615
C. 412.625
D. 405.615

View Answer

Question 231

A thief is stopped by a policeman from a distance of 200 metres. When the policeman starts the chase, the thief also starts running. Assuming the speedof the thief as 8 km/hr and that of police man as 10 km/hr. How far the thief would have run, before he is over ­taken?

A. 640 metres
B. 800 metres
C. 960 metres
D. 480 metres

View Answer

Question 232

The distance between two places A and B is 60 km. Two cars start at the same time from A and B, travelling at a speed of 35km/h and 25km/h, respectively. If the cars run in the same direction, then they will meet after ( in hours)

A. 6.5
B. 6.2
C. 6
D. 6.52

View Answer

Question 233

A missile travels at 1260 km/h. How many metres does it travel in one second?

A. 322 metres
B. 369 metres
C. 384 metres
D. 350 metres

View Answer

Question 234

A thief is noticed by a policeman from a distance of 200 m. The thief starts running and the policeman chases him. The thief and the policeman run at the rate of 10 km and 11 km per hour respectively. What is the distance between them after 6 minutes?

A. 100 m
B. 150 m
C. 190 m
D. 200 m

View Answer

Question 235

With an average speed of 40 km/hr, a train reaches its destination in time. If it goes with an average speed of 35 km/hr, it is late by 15 minutes. Find the length of the total journey?

A. 70 kms
B. 60 kms
C. 45 kms
D. 30 kms

View Answer

Question 236

A man covered a certain distance at some speed. Had he moved 3 kmph faster, he would have taken 40 minutes less. If he had moved 2 kmph slower, he would have taken 40 minutes more. The distance (in km) is

A. 30
B. 36
C. 40
D. 42

View Answer

Question 237

Two donkeys are standing 400 meters apart. First donkey can run at a speed of 3 m/sec and the second can run at 2 m/sec. If two donkeys run towards each other after how much time (in sec) will they bump into each other?

A. 60
B. 80
C. 400
D. 40

View Answer

Question 238

Two buses travel to a place at 45 km/hr and 60 km/hr respectively. If the second bus takes 51⁄2 hours less than the first for the journey, the length of the journey is:

A. 900 km
B. 940 km
C. 990 km
D. 1300 km

View Answer

Question 239

Two cyclists P and Q cycle at 20 km/hr and 16 km/hr towards each other respectively. What was the distance (in kms) between them when they started if they met after 40 minutes?

A. 36
B. 30
C. 25
D. 24

View Answer

Question 240

Kishan cycled a distance of 120 km at a certain speed. If he cycled 2 km slower every hour, he would have taken 3 more hours to reach his destination. What is the speed in kmph at which Kishan actually cycled?

A. 15
B. 8
C. 12
D. 10

View Answer

Question 241

A truck moves at the speed of 90 km/hr after repairing and moves at the speed of 80 km/hr before repairing. It covers x distance in 8 hours after repairing. How much time (in hours) will it take to cover 4x distance before repairing?

A. 48
B. 40
C. 36
D. 28

View Answer

Question 242

A and B runs around a circular track. A beats B by one round or 10 minutes. In this race, they had completed 4 rounds. If the race was only of one round, find the A's time over the course:

A. 8 min
B. 7.5 min
C. 12.5 min
D. 12 min

View Answer

Question 243

Rizvan walks at 15 km/hr and Ruchitha cycles at 20 km/hr towards each other. What was the distance between them when they started if they meet after 42 minutes?

A. 36.8 kms
B. 30.6 kms
C. 24.5 kms
D. 18.4 kms

View Answer

Question 244

Two boys starting from the same place walk at a rate of 5kmph and 5.5kmph respectively. What time will they take to be 8.5km apart, if they walk in the same direction?

A. 15 hours
B. 16 hours
C. 17 hours
D. 18 hours

View Answer

Question 245

A thief is stopped by a policeman from a distance of 350 metres. When the policeman starts the chase, the thief also starts running. Assuming the speed of the thief as 7 km/h and that of police man as 12 km/h, how far the thief would have run, before he is over taken?

A. 490 metres
B. 392 metres
C. 588 metres
D. 294 metres

View Answer

Question 246

Two motorcycles are moving towards each other with the speeds of 38 km/hr and 88 km/hr respectively. One second before the collision what will be the distance (in metres) between the two motorcycles?

A. 42
B. 40
C. 34
D. 35

View Answer

Question 247

Radha and Hema are neighbours and study in the same school. Both of them use bicycles to go to the school. Radha’s speed is 8 km/hr whereas Hema’s speed is 10 km/hr. Hema takes 9 minutes less than Radha to reach the school. How far is the school from the locality of Radha and Hema?

A. 5 km
B. 5.5 km
C. 6 km
D. 6.5 km

View Answer

Question 248

The ratio between the speeds of two buses is 11:9. If the second bus runs 270 kms in 15 hours, then the speed of the first bus is?

A. 23 km/hr
B. 11 km/hr
C. 2 km/hr
D. 22 km/hr

View Answer

Question 249

If a person walks at 14 km/hr instead of 10 km/hr, he would have walked 20 km more. The actual distance travelled by him is:

A. 50 km
B. 56 km
C. 70 km
D. 80 km

View Answer

Question 250

A car travels from A to B with 40 Km/h and returns from B to A with 60 Km/h. Its average speed during the whole journey is

A. 48 km/h
B. 50 km/h
C. 45 km/h
D. 60 km/h

View Answer

Question 251

A bus travels 720 km in 20 hours. Calculate its average speed in meters/second.

A. 12
B. 15
C. 18
D. 10

View Answer

Question 252

Kamal consistently runs 240 meters a day and on Saturday he runs for 400 meters. How many kilometers will he have to run in four weeks ?

A. 5.75 kms
B. 7.36 kms
C. 8.2 kms
D. 6.98 kms

View Answer

Question 253

Running 3/4th of his usual rate, a man is 15min late. Find his usual time in hours  ?

A. 2/3 hrs
B. 3/4 hrs
C. 1/3 hrs
D. 1/4 hrs

View Answer

Question 254

Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 24 and 32 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 2.5 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is

A. 288 km
B. 360 km
C. 240 km
D. 192 km

View Answer

Question 255

A plane flies a distance of 1800 km in 5 hours. What is its average speed in meters/second?

A. 200
B. 10
C. 20
D. 100

View Answer

Question 256

To travel 708 km, an Express train takes 6 hours more than Rajdhani train. If however, the speed of the Express train is doubled, it takes 3 hours less than Rajdhani train. What is the speed of Rajdhani train?

A. 59 km/hr
B. 78.7 km/hr
C. 39.3 km/hr
D. 98.3 km/hr

View Answer

Question 257

Jai travels from his house to school at a speed of 10 kmph and reaches late by 5 minutes. If he increases his speed by 3 kmph, he will reach the school 4 minutes early. What is the distance between his house and the school?

A. 4.8 km
B. 6.5 km
C. 2.5 km
D. 2 km

View Answer

Question 258

A man on tour travels first 160 km at 64 km/hr and the next 160 km at 80 km/hr. The average speed for the first 320 km of the tour is:

A. 35.55 km/hr
B. 36 km/hr
C. 71.11 km/hr
D. 71 km/hr

View Answer

Question 259

A thief is stopped by a policeman from a distance of 450 metres. When the policeman starts the chase, the thief also starts running. Assuming the speed of the thief as 7 km/h and that of policeman as 12 km/h, how far the thief would have run, before he is over­ taken?

A. 504 metres
B. 756 metres
C. 378 metres
D. 630 metres

View Answer

Question 260

A boy running at 10/9 th of his actual speed covers 39 km in 2 hours 20 minutes and 24 seconds. Find the actual speed of the boy (approx.)

A. 15 kmph
B. 50 kmph
C. 39 kmph
D. 150 kmph

View Answer

Question 261

Tribeni bad to travel 175 km in 3.5 hours. However, she travelled at the rate of 58 km/hr for 2.5 hoursand then rested for 20 minutes before completing the journey. If Tribeni managed to reach on time, herspeed during the last stretch would have been .........

A. 36 km/hr
B. 30 km/hr
C. 42.5 km/hr
D. 45 km/hr

View Answer

Question 262

In a race of 200 m, A can beat B by 31 m and C by 18 m. In a race of 350 m, C will beat B by ?

A. 25 m
B. 21 m
C. 22 m
D. 19 m

View Answer

Question 263

A person goes to his office at 1/3rd of the speed at which he returns from his office. If the average speed during the whole trip is 12 m /h . what is the speed of the person while he was going to his office?

A. 10
B. 6
C. 8
D. can't be determined

View Answer

Question 264

Flight A usually takes 1 hour more than Flight B to travel a distance of 7200 km. Due to engine trouble speed of flight B falls by a factor of 1/6th, so it takes 36 minutes more than Flight A to complete the same journey? What is the speed of Flight A (in km/hr)?

A. 800
B. 900
C. 750
D. 720

View Answer

Question 265

The ratio between the speeds of two trains is 7 : 8. If the second train runs 400 km in 4 hours, then the speed of the first train is:

A. 70 km/hr
B. 75 km/hr
C. 84 km/hr
D. 87.5 km/hr

View Answer

Question 266

A thief is stopped by a policeman from a distance of 250 metres. When the policeman starts the chase, the thief also starts running. Assuming the speed of the thief as 5 km/h and that of police man as 7 km/h, how far the thief would have run, before he is over ­taken?

A. 500 metres
B. 750 metres
C. 375 metres
D. 625 metres

View Answer

Question 267

Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 30 and 48 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 3 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is

A. 288 km
B. 240 km
C. 360 km
D. 192 km

View Answer

Question 268

Rakesh goes on a trip on his motor­cycle and rides for 368 kms. If he rides for 5 hours at a speed of 49 km/hr, at what speed he travels for the remaining 3 hours of the journey?

A. 58 km/hr
B. 41 km/hr
C. 54 km/hr
D. 46 km/hr

View Answer

Question 269

Two trains are running with speeds 30 kmph and 58 kmph respectively in the same direction. A man in the slower train passes the faster train in 18 seconds. Find the length of the faster train?

A. 105 mts
B. 115 mts
C. 120 mts
D. 140 mts

View Answer

Question 270

A cyclist covers 500 m in 5 minutes. What distance (in km) would the cyclist cover in half an hour if he travels at the same speed?

A. 3000
B. 3
C. 6
D. 30

View Answer

Question 271

Karthik could cover a distance of 200 km in 22 days while resting for 2 hrs. per day. In how many days (approx) he will cover a distance of 250 km while resting for 2 hrs. per day and moving with 2/3rd of the previous speed ?

A. 41.25 days
B. 37.5 days
C. 39.75 days
D. 40 days

View Answer

Question 272

Ankit runs 324 metres every day for his fitness. According to his daily routine in how many days he covers 8.1 km.

A. 21
B. 23
C. 25
D. 27

View Answer

Question 273

Two persons start running simultaneously around a circular track of length 300 m from the same point at speeds of 15 km/hr and 25 km/hr. When will they meet for the first time any where on the track if they are moving in opposite directions  ?

A. 27 sec
B. 31 sec
C. 23 sec
D. 29 sec

View Answer

Question 274

Amy has to visit towns B and C in any order. The roads connecting these towns with her home are shown on the diagram. How many different routes can she take starting from A and returning to A, going through both B and C (but not more than once through each) and not travelling any road twice on the same trip?

A. 10
B. 8
C. 6
D. 4

View Answer

Question 275

If a girl cycles at 10 kmph, then she arrives at a certain place at 1 p.m. If she cycles at 15 kmph, she will arrive at the same place at 11 a.m. At what speed must she cycle to get there at noon?

A. 14 kmph
B. 13 kmph
C. 12 kmph
D. 11 kmph

View Answer

Question 276

A car travels a certain distance at 32 km/h and comes back at 68 km/h. What is the average speed for total journey?

A. 50 km/hr
B. 37.04 km/hr
C. 43.52 km/hr
D. 56.48 km/hr

View Answer

Question 277

K is 50% faster than L. If L starts at 9 A.M. and K starts at 10 A.M. L travels at a speed of 50 km/hr. If L and K are 300 kms apart, The time when they meet when they travel in opposite direction is ?

A. 12 pm
B. 1 pm
C. 11 am
D. 11:30 am

View Answer

Question 278

The speed of car B is half the speed of car A. If car A covers a distance of 120 km in 1.5 hrs, what is the speed of car B?

A. 40 kmph
B. 60 kmph
C. 30 kmph
D. 50 kmph

View Answer

Question 279

Peter belongs to Town A and Paul belongs to Town B. They start their journeys towards each others towns following the same route at the same time. They meet somewhere on the way and continue with their journeys. After meeting Paul, Peter takes another 13.5 hrs to reach his destination while Paul takes another 6hrs to reach Peter's town. If Peter travelled at the speed of 30 kmph, what was Paul's speed in kmph?

A. 42.5
B. 40
C. 45
D. 47.5

View Answer

Question 280

Abhay and Chintan are riding their motorcycles. They start from the same point. Abhay rides 7 km North, then turns to his left and rides 4 km. In the meanwhile Chintan rides 6 km West, then turns North and rides 7 km, then turns to his left and rides 8 km. Where is Abhay with respect to Chintan?

A. 4 km East
B. 10 km West
C. 4 km Wes
D. 10 km East

View Answer

Question 281

A man travelled a distance of 60 km in 7 hours. He travelled partly on foot @ 6 km/hr and partly on bicycle @ 12 km/hr. What is the distance (in kms) travelled on foot?

A. 15
B. 9
C. 48
D. 24

View Answer

Question 282

Kiran swims in a 90 m long pool. He covers 360 m in two minutes by swimming from one end to the other and back 0 along the same straight path, twice. Find the average speed of Kiran.

A. 4 m/s
B. 6 m/s
C. 3 m/s
D. 8 m/s

View Answer

Question 283

The distance between the tops of two building 38 metres and 58 metres high is 52 metres. What will be the distance (in metres) between two buildings?

A. 46
B. 42
C. 44
D. 48

View Answer

Question 284

A person takes 20 minutes more to cover a certain distance by decreasing his speed by 20%. What is the time taken to cover the distance at his original speed ?

A. 1hr
B. 1 hr 20 min
C. 1 hr 10 min
D. 50 min

View Answer

Question 285

'K' cycled from A to B at 10 kmph and returned at the rate of 9 kmph. 'L' cycled both ways at 12 kmph. In the whole journey 'L' took 10 minutes less than 'K'. Find the distance between A and B ?

A. 32.1 km
B. 15.23 km
C. 3.75 km
D. 32.1 m

View Answer

Question 286

A Bus is running at 9/10 of its own speed reached a place in 22 hours. How much time could be saved if the bus would run at its own speed ?

A. 1.5 hrs
B. 1.7 hrs
C. 2.2 hrs
D. 3.5 hrs

View Answer

Question 287

If a student walks at the rate of 4 mts/min from his home, he is 4 minutes late for school, if he walks at the rate of 6 mts/min he reaches half an hour earlier. How far is his school from his home ?

A. 100 mts
B. 96 mts
C. 98 mts
D. 120 mts

View Answer

Question 288

A farmer travelled a distance of 61 km in 9 hours. He travelled partly on foot at a speed of 4 km/hour and partly on bicycle at a speed of 9 km/hour . The distance travelled on foot is

A. 14 km
B. 16 km
C. 20 km
D. 18 km

View Answer

Question 289

Excluding stoppages, the average speed of a bus is 60 km/hr and including stoppages, the average speed of the bus is 40 km/hr. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour ?

A. 2 hrs
B. 20 min
C. 40 min
D. 30 min

View Answer

Question 290

A man starts walking at 6.30 a.m. and wants to cover a distance of 30km. His initial speed is 6 kmph and after covering three-fifth distance, he reduces his speed by 2 kmph. At what time will he complete his walk?

A. 11.00 am
B. 12.30 pm
C. 11.30 pm
D. 12.00 pm

View Answer

Question 291

Two cars A and B travel from one city to another, at speeds of 72 km/hr and 90 km/hr respectively. If car B takes 1 hour lesser than car A for the journey, then what is the distance (in km) between the two cities?

A. 270
B. 360
C. 240
D. 400

View Answer

Question 292

In a daily morning walk three persons step off together. their steps measure 75 cm, 80 cm and 85 cm respectively. What is the minimum distance each should walk so that thay can cover the distance in complete steps  ?

A. 222 m 44 cm
B. 204 m
C. 201 m 21 cm
D. 208 m

View Answer

Question 293

Car B is running twice as fast as car A. If car A covers a distance of 90 km in 1 1/2 hrs, what is the speed of car B?

A. 60 kmph
B. 90 kmph
C. 100 kmph
D. 120 kmph

View Answer

Question 294

A car can cover 350 km in 4 hrs. If its speed is decreased by 12.5 kmph. How much time does the car take to cover a distance of 450 kms.

A. 6 hrs
B. 5 hrs
C. 4 hrs
D. 7 hrs

View Answer

Question 295

Karthik walks at 5 km/hr and reaches his destination 8 min late. If he walks at 6 km/hr, he reaches his destination on time. What distance he will cover in given time ?

A. 10 kms
B. 8 kms
C. 6 kms
D. 4 kms

View Answer

Question 296

Two cars, a Maruthi and a Toyato, start at the same time in opposite directions from two distinct points A and B. Starting from A, the Maruthi reaches B in 6 hrs 20 minutes and the Toyato starting from B, reaches A in 4 hrs 45 minutes. What is the speed of the Toyato, if the speed of the Maruthi is 60 Km/h?

A. 75 kmph
B. 80 kmph
C. 86 kmph
D. 90 kmph

View Answer

Question 297

A Lawn roller makes 20 revolutions in one hour. The radius it runs through 25 minutes is

A. 50π7
B. 150π7
C. 250π3
D. 50π3

View Answer

Question 298

A man travelled a distance of 61 km. in 9 hours , partly by walking at speed of 4 km / hr and partly on bicycle at speed of 9 km / hr. The distance covered by walking is

A. 16 Km
B. 12 Km
C. 15 Km
D. 17 Km

View Answer

Question 299

A man makes four trips of equal distances. His speed on first trip was 60 km/hr and in each subsequent trip his speed was half of the previous trip. What is the average speed (in km/hr) of the man in these four trips?

A. 16
B. 30
C. 28.125
D. 27.5

View Answer

Question 300

To travel 720 km, a Express train takes 6 hours more than Duronto. If however, the speed of the Express train is doubled, it takes 2 hours less than Duronto. The speed of Duronto (in km/hr) is?

A. 60
B. 72
C. 66
D. 78

View Answer

Question 301

In what time a 360 m. long train moving at the speed of 44 km/hr will cross a 140 m. long bridge ?

A. 36 sec
B. 39 sec
C. 41 sec
D. 43 sec

View Answer

Question 302

A train-A passes a stationary train B and a pole in 24 sec and 9 sec respectively. If the speed of train A is 48 kmph, what is the length of train B?

A. 200 mts
B. 180 mts
C. 160 mts
D. 145 mts

View Answer

Question 303

When Amar walk from P to Q and return from Q to P on cycle, it takes him 29 minutes. By walking both ways, it takes him 49 minutes. If he rides cycle both ways then what will be the total time (in minutes)?

A. 9
B. 11
C. 13
D. 15

View Answer

Question 304

In a 900 meters race, Sathish beats Kiran by 270 meters and Rahul by 340 meters. By how many meters does Kiran beat Rahul in the same race?

A. 140
B. 20
C. 100
D. 70

View Answer

Question 305

A man on tour travels first 160 km at 64 km/hr and the next 160 km at 80 km/hr. The average speed for the first 320 km of the tour is

A. 35.55 km/hr
B. 36 km/hr
C. 71.11 km/hr
D. 71 km/hr

View Answer

Question 306

A gun is fired at a distance of 6.64 km away from Ram. He hears the sound 20 seconds later. Then the speed of sound is

A. 664 m/s
B. 664 km/s
C. 332 m/s
D. 332 km/s

View Answer

Question 307

A person travels from K to L a speed of 50 km/hr and returns by increasing his speed by 50%. What is his average speed for both the trips ?

A. 55 kmph
B. 58 kmph
C. 60 kmph
D. 66 kmph

View Answer

Question 308

P, Q and R start simultaneously from A to B. P reaches B, turns back and meet Q at a distance of 11 km from B. Q reached B, turns back and meet R at a distance of 9 km from B. If the ratio of the speeds of P and R is 3:2, what is the distance between A and B ?

A. 99
B. 100
C. 89
D. 1

View Answer

Question 309

A man starts running from point P at 11:00 a.m. with a speed of 10 km/hr. He runs for 2 hours and then takes a 1 hour rest. He continues this till he is caught by another man who starts at 2:00 p.m. from point P and runs non-stop at a speed of 15 km/hr towards the first man. At what time (in p.m.) will the first man be caught?

A. 6:20
B. 4:40
C. 6:00
D. 5:30

View Answer

Question 310

A man reaches his office 20 min late, if he walks from his home at 3 km per hour and reaches 30 min early if he walks 4 km per hour. How far is his office from his house ?

A. 20 km
B. 16 km
C. 14 km
D. 10 km

View Answer

Question 311

Sabrina travelled 8 km/hr on foot and 13 km/hr on cycle. She travelled a distance of 84 km in 8 hours. Forhow many hours did she cycle?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 3
D. 2

View Answer

Question 312

In covering a distance of 30 km, Abhay takes 2 hours more than Sameer. If Abhay doubles his speed, then he would take 1 hour less than Sameer. Abhay's speed is:

A. 5 kmph
B. 6 kmph
C. 6.25 kmph
D. 7.5 kmph

View Answer

Question 313

Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 30 and 36 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 3 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is

A. 648 km
B. 810 km
C. 432 km
D. 540 km

View Answer

Question 314

Ruchir walks at 20 km/hr and Rukma cycles at 25 km/hr towards each other. What was the distance between them when they started if they meet after 48 minutes?

A. 54 km
B. 48 km
C. 36 km
D. 30 km

View Answer

Question 315

A man travels 404 kilometres in partly by rail and steamer. He spends 10 hours more time on steamer. If the speed of the steamer is 30 km/hr and the velocity of rail is 50 km/hr, how much distance does he cover by steamer?

A. 407 km
B. 509 km
C. 610 km
D. 339 km

View Answer

Question 316

Chennai express left Hyderabad for Chennai at 14 : 30 hours, travelling at a speed of 60 kmph and Charminar Express left Hyderabad for Chennai on the same day at 16 : 30 hours, travelling at a speed of 80 kmph. How far away from Hyderabad will the two trains meet?

A. 360 kms
B. 480 kms
C. 520 kms
D. 240 kms

View Answer

Question 317

Ram cycles 5 km in the south, and turns left to travel 5 km further. From there, he takes a right turn and travels 5 km more. How far is he from his original position?

A. 5 km
B. 5√5 km
C. 10 km
D. 6 km

View Answer

Question 318

If a person walks at 12 km/hr instead of 10 km/hr, he would have walked 1 km more in the same time. What is the actual distance (in kms) travelled by him at 10 km/hr in the same time?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 5
D. 12

View Answer

Question 319

Ashwin fires two bullets from the same place at an interval of 15 minutes but Rahul sitting in a bus approaching the place hears the second sound 14 minutes 30 seconds after the first. If sound travels at the speed of 330 meter per second, what is the approximate speed of bus?

A. 330/29 m/s
B. 330 x 30 m/s
C. 330/14 m/s
D. 330/900 m/s

View Answer